Remove ads

****Click on 'TODAY' for the Latest News and Results**Click on 'MESSAGE BOARD' to post and read uncensored comments**WELCOME TO FLORIDA RACING, THE #1 PLACE FOR SHORT TRACK NEWS AND RESULTS IN THE SUNSHINE STATE ALL IN ONE CLICK****

Today | Join | Member | Search | Who's On | Chat Room | Help | Sign In | | | | Follow Aimoo_Com on Twitter
Title: Bubba Raceway Park
Hop to: 
Views:14044     
New Topic New Poll
<<Previous ThreadNext Thread>>
Page 1 / 1    
AuthorComment
PlGMAN
 Author    



Rank:none
Score: 16050
Posts: 282
From: USA
Registered: 05/17/2003

(Date Posted:07/19/2008 10:52 AM)





9050 N.W. Gainesville Rd. Ocala, Fl 34482
352-622-9400

CLICK HERE for Website

PITS OPEN: 4:00
GRANDSTANDS OPEN: 5:00pm
RACING STARTS: 7:00pm

Racing Admission Prices

REGULAR PRICING

Adults $14
Military and First Responders $10
Seniors $10
Teens (13-18 years) $10
Children (12 and under) $FREE
Ladies 18+ wearing cowboy boots and daisy dukes (general admission only) $FREE
Pit Pass Adult $30
Pit Pass Children (under 12) $15
Pit PassChildren (under 3) FREE
 
SPECIAL EVENT PRICING

1 Day/2 Day
Adults $20/$35
Military and First Responders $15/$25
Seniors $15/$25
Teens (13-18 years) $15/$25
Children (6-12) $9/$15
Children (5 and under) FREE/FREE

Family Pack
(2 Adults, 2 Children 12 and under, or 1 Student) $50/$95
Pit Pass Adult $35 
Pit Pass Children (under 12) $20 
Pit PassChildren (under 3) FREE 

Note: Some Special Events have individual pricing. Please call the track or see the season schedule for details

Track Info:
  • Track Length: 3/8 mile, D shaped
  • Surface: Semi-banked, clay.
  • Bubba Raceway Park began operations in 1952,
    2013 will mark it's 60th year of operation
    making it the oldest track in the state of Florida.
  • The Speedway has also been called Ocala Speedway,
    Zuber Speedway, Marion Speedway,
    and Lightning Speedway over the years.
  • The track operated as clay for 45 years, asphalt for 10 years,
    and in 2008 converted back to it roots as a clay track again.
  • New grandstands, new musco lighting, new sound system,
    new restrooms, asphalt and concrete pits.

Racing Classes:

  • Bubba Army Sprints, Late Models/Limited Late Models,
    UMP Open Wheel Modifieds, Hobby Stocks, Mini Stocks,
    V-8 Thunderstocks, Gladiators

(Message edited by RedneckRhondaOn02/24/2014 8:49 AM)
usertype:1

2013 Track Champions

Bubba Army Sprints - #6S Robbie Smith
Bubba Army Limited Sprints - #WEE3 Otto Scrape
Late Models - #0 Rich Pratt
Crate Late Models - #B69 Bryan Bernhardt
Limited Late Models - #14C Tyler Clem
E-Modifieds - #65 Billy "Shane" Nichols
Hobby Stocks - #55JR Devin Walker
V8 Thunderstocks - #28E Brandon Elwood
Florida T.Q. Late Models - #H1,6 John Hopke
Gladiators - #7UK Stephen Frankland

Current Radar in FL - Saint Petersburg region

Florida_Cracker
1# 



Rank:none
Score:22400
Posts:447
From: USA
Registered:04/09/2014

RE:Bubba Raceway Park
(Date Posted:11/22/2014 1:35 PM)

RAIN POSTPONES CHEVROLET PERFORMANCE
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE UNTIL JANUARY 31

Rain has postponed the 10th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race for the NeSmith Late Models at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL until January 31, 2015.  The preliminary events were held on Friday night that has set the first 16 starting spots for the $10,000-to-win 100-lap main event, and the two B-Main races that will be run on the make-up date.  (Adam Stewart Photo)

Rain has postponed the 10th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race for the NeSmith Late Models at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL until January 31, 2015. The preliminary events were held on Friday night that has set the first 16 starting spots for the $10,000-to-win 100-lap main event, and the two B-Main races that will be run on the make-up date. (Adam Stewart Photo)

OCALA, FL – Rain has postponed the 10th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race at Bubba Raceway Park until January 31, 2015.  The preliminary events were held on Friday night that has set the first 16 starting spots for the $10,000-to-win 100-lap main event, and the two B-Main races that will be run on the make-up date.

The January 31 make-up date for the World Championship Race will coincide with the opening of the 2015 NeSmith Late Model season.  The first three 2015 point races are scheduled for Bubba Raceway Park, and have been moved with a 40-lap $2,000-to-win race on January 28, a 50-lap $2,500-to-win race on January 29, and a 50-lap $3,000-to-win race on January 30.

The World Championship Race that has been rescheduled for January 31will be a non-points race on that date, as the 2014 NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series points season has now officially come to an end.  Each driver that is currently entered for the World Championship Race will receive 30 points toward their 2014 point total.

Any drivers not yet entered for the World Championship Race may do so on January 31 and tag on to the tail of a B-Main race behind drivers currently listed on the posted line-up set prior to the postponement. 

For more information and rules about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series all-new web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

10TH ANNUAL CHEVROLET PERFORMANCE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE “SWEET 16” FEATURE RACE LINE-UP FOR JANUARY 31:

ROW 1:

1L Darrell Lanigan – RJ1 Jacob Hawkins

ROW 2:

2 Dennis Franklin – 25 Justin McRee

ROW 3:

5 Ronnie Johnson – 2c Joey Coulter

ROW 4:

33 Carter Stokes – 58 Mark Whitener

ROW 5:

02 Keith Nosbisch – 87 Walker Arthur

ROW 6:

40b Kyle Bronson – H2 Matt Henderson

ROW 7:

49 Jonathan Davenport – 33x Ivedent Lloyd Jr. ROW 8:

11 Doug Horton – 14 Tyler Clem

B-MAIN LINE-UPS FOR JANUARY 31, 2015 (Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

1ST B-MAIN:

27p Mike Pegher Jr. – 12 Ryan Montgomery

40r Josh Richards – 17ss Shan Smith

27 Michael Lake – 18 Chase Edge

B69 Bryan Bernhardt – 44 John Ruggiero

22 Cecil Eunice – 17s Jeff Smith

110 Brent Barrett – 21 Mario Gresham

45 Damon Flowers

2ND B-MAIN:

51 Mack McCarter – 33 Jeff Mathews

101 Forest Trent – 56 Eric Hickerson

56n Chris Noah (R) – 19 Marcus Minga

1 Johnny Stokes – 77 Charlie Flowers

08 Justin Shipley – 66 Jake Knowles

10 Ryan Crane – 121 Michael Blount

21 Jamie Pickard

 DRIVERS CURRENTLY NOT ENTERED FOR THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MAY DO SO ON JANUARY 31 AND TAG ON TO THE TAIL OF THE B-MAIN RACE!!!



(Message edited by Florida_Cracker On 11/22/2014 4:07 PM)
usertype:1 tt= 1
Support us

Create free forum and click the links below and your donations will make a difference here.

www.dinodirect.com

A Huge Online Store for Various Cool Gadgets, Accessories: Laser Pointer, Bluetooth Headset, Cell Phone Jammer, MP3 Players, Spy Cameras, Soccer Jersey, Window Curtains, MP4 Player, E Cigarette, Wedding Dresses, Hearing Aids, eBook Reader, Tattoo Machines, LED Light Bulbs, Bluetooth Stereo Headset, Holiday Gifts, Security Camera and Games Accessories and Hobby Gadgets.  
Florida_Cracker
2# 



Rank:none
Score:22400
Posts:447
From: USA
Registered:04/09/2014

RE:Bubba Raceway Park
(Date Posted:11/22/2014 6:57 AM)

LANIGAN EARNS POLE FOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE
AT BUBBA RACEWAY PARK

Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY drove the #1L Darrell Lanigan Racing Special to victory in the first 15-lap Heat Race on Friday night to earn the pole position for the $10,000-to-win 100-lap 10th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race on Saturday night at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL. (Adam Stewart Photo)

OCALA, FL – Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY won the first Heat Race on Friday night driving the Darrell Lanigan Racing Special to earn the pole position for the $10,000-to-win 100-lap 10th Annual World Championship Race for the NeSmith Late Models on Saturday night at Bubba Raceway Park.

The top four finishers in the four 15-lap Heat Races set the “Sweet 16” starting line-up for the Big Show. Drivers that finished fifth on back in each of the heats will have another opportunity to make the World Championship Race starting line-up in one of two B-Main races to be held at Bubba Raceway Park tomorrow night.

Jacob Hawkins of Fairmont, WV won the second 15-lap Heat Race in the Bland’s Towing Rocket to earn the outside front row starting spot for the main event. Dennis “Rambo” Franklin of Gaffney, SC earned the inside second row starting spot with a third Heat Race win in the M&W Towing Special, and Justin McRee of Woodstock, AL will start on the outside of the second row after a fourth Heat Race win in the High Roller Race Cars Special.

Following Lanigan under the checkered flag in the second through four spots respectively in the first heat were the 2014 and two-time NeSmith Late Model National Champion Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN in the NeSmith Chevrolet Special, Keith Nosbisch of Valrico, FL in the Image Skin Care Rocket, and Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA in the AES Racing Special.

Johnson set the fast time in Qualifying among the 42 entrants with a lap around Bubba Raceway Park in 15.334 seconds. Johnson will start the World Championship from the fifth starting spot, Nosbisch starts ninth, and Davenport starts on the inside of row seven.

Second through fourth in Heat Race two and earning the sixth, tenth, and 14th starting spots respectively were Joey Coulter of Concord, NC in the Wolfpack Racing Rocket, Walker Arthur of Forest, VA in the Cecil B. Arthur Beef Farms Special, and Ivedent Lloyd Jr. of Ocala, FL in the CURS Rocket.

Transferring along with Franklin out for the third Heat Race in the second through fourth spots and earning the seventh, 11th, and 15th starting spots for the World Championship Race respectively were Carter Stokes of New Smyrna Beach, FL in the RCR Rocket, Kyle Bronson of Tampa, FL in the Brandon Ford Rocket, and Doug Horton of Wimamma, FL in the Adams Used Auto Parts Warrior.

Finishing behind McRee in the second through fourth spots in the fourth Heat Race and earning the eighth, 12th and 16th starting spots for the main event respectively were Mark Whitener of Middleburg, FL in the Dave’s Towing Special, Matt Henderson of Loudon, FL in the Mighty Muffler and Brakes CVR, and Tyler Clem of St. Petersburg, FL in the Elder Ford Rocket.

At the age of 12, Clem made history by becoming the youngest driver to earn a starting spot for a NeSmith Late Model World Championship Race. The previous record was age 15 when Ryan Montgomery made the show two years ago.

For more information and rules about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series all-new web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing. Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month. You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

PRELIMINARY EVENT RESULTS OF THE 10TH ANNUAL CHEVROLET PERFORMANCE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE AT BUBBA RACEWAY PARK IN OCALA, FL ON 11/21/14:

 GROUP QUALIFYING:

 

GROUP 1:
POSCAR #DRIVERHOMETOWNCHASSISLAP 1LAP 2TIME
12Dennis FranklinGaffney, SCLonghorn15.62015.56415.564
212Ryan MontgomeryFairmont, WVWarrior15.77215.60815.608
333Carter StokesNew Smyrna Bch, FLRocket16.04615.72615.726
418eChase EdgeLaFayette, ALMastersbilt15.97315.74015.740
540bKyle BronsonTampa, FLRocket15.83215.78215.782
644John RuggieroLincolnton, NCBarry Wright16.01415.81715.817
711Doug HortonWimamma, FLWarrior15.87216.02215.872
817ssShan SmithDade City, FLGRT15.93316.22515.933
917sJeff SmithChatsworth, GAWarrior16.18416.26616.184
1021Mario GreshamRome, GAMastersbilt16.33116.66516.331
1121Jamie PickardColumbus, MSMastersbilt17.33216.91616.916
GROUP 2:
POSCAR #DRIVERHOMETOWNCHASSISLAP 1LAP 2TIME
15Ronnie JohnsonChattanooga, TNMastersbilt15.33415.39315.334
21LDarrell LaniganUnion, KYClub 2915.66815.46815.468
302Keith NosbischValrico, FLRocket15.67215.51215.512
427Michael LakeUniontown, PAWarrior15.57915.62015.579
549Jonathan DavenportBlairsville, GALonghorn15.82615.62115.621
6110Brent BarrettCleveland, MSGRT15.84015.65115.651
740rJosh RichardsClarksboro, WVRocket15.82715.68115.681
8B69Bryan BernhardtClearwater, FLRocket16.05215.76915.769
927pMike Pegher Jr.Cranberry, PAWarrior15.77915.85615.779
1022Cecil EuniceBlackshear, GAMastersbilt16.61816.07816.078
1145Damon FlowersHortense, GABarry Wright16.72616.52316.523
GROUP 3:
POSCAR #DRIVERHOMETOWNCHASSISLAP 1LAP 2TIME
125Justin McReeWoodstock, ALHRRC15.78115.59915.599
2H2Matt HendersonLoudon, TNCVR15.61715.75415.617
358Mark WhitenerMiddleburg, FLBarry Wright15.72315.72215.722
456Eric HickersonLinden, TNMastersbilt15.91715.75215.752
514Tyler ClemSt. Petersburg, FLRocket15.82815.82715.827
666Jake KnowlesTyrone, GARocket15.89415.88815.888
777Charlie FlowersHortense, GABarry Wright16.65616.02116.021
833Jeff MathewsValrico, FLRocket16.06616.08016.066
919Marcus MingaShannon, MSRocket16.56716.20316.203
10121Michael BlountSumrall, MSTrak-Star16.72716.58316.583
GROUP 4:
POSCAR #DRIVERHOMETOWNCHASSISLAP 1LAP 2TIME
1RJ1Jacob HawkinsFairmont, WVRocket15.72015.52915.529
210Ryan CranePanama City, FLTrak-Star15.75815.98015.758
333xIvedent LloydOcala, FLRocket15.83516.07915.835
42cJoey CoulterConcord, NCRocket15.91615.94015.916
587Walker ArthurForest, VAMastersbilt15.93616.04315.936
651Mack McCarterGatlinburg, TNCVR16.06115.94215.942
7101Forrest TrentTalbott, TNRocket16.23716.14316.143
856nChris Noah – RRainbow City, ALMastersbilt16.25416.22816.228
908Justin ShipleyDouglasville, GABarry Wright16.66216.36516.365
101Johnny StokesColumbus, MSGRT16.88316.53116.531

 

HEAT RACES (15 Laps – Top 4 Transfer To Main Event):

 

                1ST HEAT: 1. Lanigan; 2. Johnson; 3. Nosbisch; 4. Davenport; 5. Pegher; 6. Richards; 7. Lake; 8. Bernhardt; 9. Eunice; 10. Barrett; 11. D. Flowers.

 

                2ND HEAT: 1. Hawkins; 2. Coulter; 3. Arthur; 4. Lloyd; 5. McCarter; 6. Trent; 7. Noah (R); 8. J. Stokes; 9. Shipley; Crane DNS.

 

                3RD HEAT: 1. Franklin; 2. C. Stokes; 3. Bronson; 4. Horton; 5. Montgomery; 6. S. Smith; 7. Edge; 8. Ruggiero; 9. J. Smith; 10. Gresham; 11. Pickard.

 

                4TH HEAT: 1. McRee; 2. Whitener; 3. Henderson; 4. Clem; 5. Mathews; 6. Hickerson; 7. Minga; 8. C. Flowers; 9. Knowles; 10. Blount.

 

“SWEET 16”:

 

ROW 1:

1L Darrell Lanigan – RJ1 Jacob Hawkins
ROW 2:
2 Dennis Franklin – 25 Justin McRee
ROW 3:
5 Ronnie Johnson – 2c Joey Coulter
ROW 4:
33 Carter Stokes – 58 Mark Whitener
ROW 5:
02 Keith Nosbisch – 87 Walker Arthur
ROW 6:
40b Kyle Bronson – H2 Matt Henderson
ROW 7:
49 Jonathan Davenport – 33x Ivedent Lloyd Jr.
ROW 8:

11 Doug Horton – 14 Tyler Clem

 

SATURDAY NIGHT B-MAIN LINE-UPS (Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

 

1ST B-MAIN:
27p Mike Pegher Jr. – 12 Ryan Montgomery
40r Josh Richards – 17ss Shan Smith
27 Michael Lake – 18 Chase Edge
B69 Bryan Bernhardt – 44 John Ruggiero
22 Cecil Eunice – 17s Jeff Smith

110 Brent Barrett – 21 Mario Gresham
45 Damon Flowers

 

2ND B-MAIN:
51 Mack McCarter – 33 Jeff Mathews
101 Forest Trent – 56 Eric Hickerson
56n Chris Noah (R) – 19 Marcus Minga
1 Johnny Stokes – 77 Charlie Flowers
08 Justin Shipley – 66 Jake Knowles
10 Ryan Crane – 121 Michael Blount
21 Jamie Pickard

 

R – Denotes Rookie of the Year Candidate

usertype:1 tt= 1
Florida_Cracker
3# 



Rank:none
Score:22400
Posts:447
From: USA
Registered:04/09/2014

RE:Bubba Raceway Park
(Date Posted:10/22/2014 2:28 PM)

Modifieds feature from Bubba Raceway Park for 10-18-2014



(Message edited by Florida_Cracker On 10/22/2014 2:33 PM)
usertype:1 tt= 1
Florida_Cracker
4# 



Rank:none
Score:22400
Posts:447
From: USA
Registered:04/09/2014

RE:Bubba Raceway Park
(Date Posted:09/22/2014 6:42 AM)

Late Model feature from 9-20 at BRP



(Message edited by Florida_Cracker On 09/22/2014 1:08 PM)
usertype:1 tt= 1
Florida_Cracker
5# 



Rank:none
Score:22400
Posts:447
From: USA
Registered:04/09/2014

RE:Bubba Raceway Park
(Date Posted:08/05/2014 11:32 AM)

usertype:1 tt= 1
Florida_Cracker
6# 



Rank:none
Score:22400
Posts:447
From: USA
Registered:04/09/2014

RE:Bubba Raceway Park
(Date Posted:05/04/2014 10:10 AM)

Karnac.com owner Scott McAllister named new General Manager
of Bubba Raceway Park

Bubba Raceway Park is happy to introduce Scott McAllister as the the new General Manager at BRP!!! Scott comes from Racecar Engineering with many years of racing experience.

"This is a position that I thought I could only dream about having an opportunity to do and I jumped at the chance to be part of history at Florida's oldest dirt track" said Scott "I've been to hundreds of tracks and thousands of events, and I plan on using that experience to build on the success that Bubba and his staff have already begun. Bubba Raceway Park has a proud history of providing some of the best racing entertainment in the region. I look forward to not only carrying on that tradition, but to make improvements that will make the facility one of the premier dirt tracks in the country for both race participants and fans alike!!!!"

Lisa Mamph will be staying on board to work with Scott in providing the best racing experience not only in Florida but across the country. So please join us in welcoming Scott McAllister to the team at Bubba Raceway Park!!!!!!!



(Message edited by Florida_Cracker On 05/04/2014 10:13 AM)
usertype:1 tt= 1
Legoman
7# 



Rank:none
Score:71150
Posts:1389
From: USA
Registered:10/27/2011

RE:Bubba Raceway Park
(Date Posted:03/23/2014 6:21 PM)

Girl, 15, dies after crash at Bubba Raceway Park

from Ocala.com

A 15-year-old girl died Sunday from injuries she sustained the day before while racing at Bubba Raceway Park off Gainesville Road north of Ocala.

Niokoa Johnson was conducting a time trial in a race-ready Nissan Sentra at around 6:30 p.m. Saturday. This was her first time on the track and she was the only driver on the track when the crash occurred, according to a Marion County Sheriff’s news release.

Witnesses reported she was making a second lap toward the north end of the track when she lost control of the vehicle and crashed into a concrete barrier.

The teenager was unconscious when racetrack workers and others pulled her from the vehicle.

She was taken to Ocala Regional Medical Center where her condition was stabilized, and then flown by helicopter to UF Health Shands Hospital in Gainesville.

On Sunday, word of the crash and of Niokoa’s death circulated on social media as numerous friends and family mourned the teen.

The Facebook page for the racetrack at 9050 NW Gainesville Road carried this post: It is with a heavy heart that all of us from Bubba Raceway Park pass on our continued prayers and deepest condolences to the family of Niokoa Johnson... Please keep Niokoa and her entire family in your prayers for strength and guidance during this difficult and sorrowful time.

A fundraiser begun on the website FundRazr.com had a goal of $5,000 to help the family offset funeral expenses.

According to a sheriff’s office, that agency will continue to look into this incident as an accidental death investigation.

usertype:6 tt= 1

--------------------------------------------------------------
John Dodd

Legoman
8# 



Rank:none
Score:71150
Posts:1389
From: USA
Registered:10/27/2011

RE:Bubba Raceway Park
(Date Posted:02/14/2014 10:12 AM)



(Message edited by Legoman On 03/16/2014 6:39 AM)
usertype:6 tt= 1

--------------------------------------------------------------
John Dodd

Lawn_Boy
9# 



Rank:none
Score:6500
Posts:112
From: USA
Registered:04/08/2011

RE:Bubba Raceway Park
(Date Posted:11/30/2013 9:20 AM)



(Message edited by Legoman On 03/16/2014 6:38 AM)
usertype:1 tt= 1

--------------------------------------------------------------
I'd rather mow grass than watch nascrap!

RedneckRhonda
10# 



Rank:none
Score:62050
Posts:1231
From: USA
Registered:07/21/2008

RE:Bubba Raceway Park
(Date Posted:07/07/2013 8:40 AM)

Late Models (Feature Race) At Bubba Raceway Park 6-29-13



Modifieds (Feature Race) At Bubba Raceway Park 6-29-13



(Message edited by Legoman On 03/16/2014 6:38 AM)
usertype:6 tt= 1

--------------------------------------------------------------
Florida Racing - The MOST news and FASTEST results from ALL of Florida's short tracks and ONLY Florida short tracks unlike any other site!

RedneckRhonda
11# 



Rank:none
Score:62050
Posts:1231
From: USA
Registered:07/21/2008

RE:Bubba Raceway Park
(Date Posted:01/07/2013 6:38 PM)







(Message edited by Legoman On 03/16/2014 6:37 AM)
usertype:6 tt= 1

--------------------------------------------------------------
Florida Racing - The MOST news and FASTEST results from ALL of Florida's short tracks and ONLY Florida short tracks unlike any other site!

<<Previous ThreadNext Thread>>
Page 1 / 1    
New Topic New Poll

CLICK HERE to contact Florida Racing

Current Radar in FL - Saint Petersburg region

Sign Up | Create | About Us | SiteMap | Features | Forums | Show Off | Faq | Help
Copyright © 2000-2014 Aimoo Free Forum All rights reserved.

Get cheapest China Wholesale,  China Wholesale Supplier,  to be a retailer is easy now.
LUFFY LUFFY LUFFY LUFFY LUFFY LUFFY
LUFFY LUFFY LUFFY LUFFY LUFFY