Diamond payments cannot be processed until 15th February. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Close it  

FIRST WITH FLORIDA SHORT TRACK RACING NEWS AND RESULTS
THE ONLY SITE THAT COVERS ALL OF FLORIDA'S SHORT TRACKS

****FLORIDA RACING, your Winternationals/Speedweeks headquarters**FRIDAY'S RESULTS - Steven Wallace tops Super Late Models and Daniel Keene Jr. wins Pro Late Models feature at New Smyrna Speedway**Brad Sweet wins World of Outlaws Sprints feature and Trent Young tops UMP Modifieds at Volusia Speedway Park**Jonathan Davenport tops Lucas Oil Late Models at East Bay Raceway**THURSDAY'S RESULTS - Donny Schatz wins All Star Sprints feature and Tyler Nicely tops the UMP Modifieds at Volusia Speedway Park**Scott Bloomquist wins Lucas Oil Late Models feature at East Bay Raceway**WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS - Dave Blaney tops All Star Sprints and Nick Hoffman wins UMP Modifieds feature at Volusia Speedway Park**Jonathan Davenport tops Lucas Oil Late Models at East Bay Raceway**TUESDAY'S RESULTS - Nick Hoffman tops DIRTcar UMP Modifieds at Volusia Speedway Park**Josh Richards wins Lucas Oil Late Models feature at East Bay Raceway**MONDAY"S RESULTS - Josh Richards tops Lucas Oil Late Models at East Bay Raceway**FLORIDA RACING, Fastest Florida racing website!**The schedules and info for the next races for all Florida short tracks are on our front page**Click on 'TODAY' for the latest news and results, all on one page.**Click on our message board at the bottom of the front page to read or post comments****

https://scontent-atl3-1.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xap1/v/t1.0-9/12647136_850311501782292_3327042130309690867_n.jpg?oh=d13f890ae47c9324e20deea1c210f290&oe=5728A1E1

Today | Join | Member | Search | Who's On | Chat Room | Help | Sign In | | | | Follow Aimoo_Com on Twitter
Hop to: 

Today
Author
Message
Date

Florida_Cr
Re :   New Smyrna Speedway

Cover Photo

RESULTS FOR 2-12

Wallace Lives Up to “Kill Mode” Premonition with Smyrna Victory


from Speed51.com

Steven Wallace described himself and his JET Tools Super Late Model team as being in “kill mode” leading into the 2016 World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing at New Smyrna Speedway.

Friday night, Wallace’s focus on victories paid off with a return to New Smyrna victory lane on the World Series’ opening night 35-lap feature.  On the other hand, the win did not come without flare, as hard racing, which Wallace was right in the middle of, cost other front-runners a shot at the victory throughout the event.

Wallace started fifth and worked his way to the front early on.  En route to the lead, contact was made between Wallace and New Smyrna Red Eye 100 winner Cole Anderson at the front of the field.  The contact sent Anderson into the back stretch wall.  Further contact amongst leaders put longtime New Smyrna fan-favorite David Rogers into the spin cycle later on.

All the while, Wallace was able to avoid calamity that other rivals could not and stayed out front through the second half of the race for his opening-night victory.

“It took patience man,” Wallace said after the race. “Those boys up front went wild and wrecked themselves and we had a good enough car to win the race.  It feels good.”

Ty Majeski, who finished second to Wallace, thinks the rest of the World Series will be a lot like what took place Friday night.

“It’s just kind of how these 35 lap races are,” said Majeski.  “Everyone has the mindset that they have to go right away. You have to get all the track position you can.”

Night one third-place finisher, Harrison Burton, was quick to point out the aggressive driving in the Super Late Model feature.

“Typical Speedweeks was typical Speedweeks,” said Burton.  “It was really crazy racing out there tonight, but I think everyone should maybe calm down a little bit.  The rest of Speedweeks I think everyone will calm down after what we saw tonight.”

The Super Late Model field will have another shot at a wild night, or perhaps a calmer one as Burton hopes, when the World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing Night 2 kicks off at 7:30pm ET Saturday with a live video stream on FansChoice.tv and live NASCAR Home Tracks Race Central Live powered by Speed51.com updates throughout the day.

Tower Sealants Super Late Models (35 Laps)

1 66 Steven Wallace
2 91 Ty Majeski
3 12 Harrison Burton
4 58 Tyler Ankrum
5 84 Martin Latulippe
6 4 Dalton Armstrong
7 8 David Garbo, Jr.
8 77 Zane Smith
9 15 Christian Eckes
10 9T Derek Thorn
11 56 Josh Collins
12 19 Riley Herbst
13 51 Stephen Nasse
14 04 Natalie Decker
15 9 Brad May
16 11 David Rogers
17 21 Derrick Kelley
18 16 Vinnie Miller
19 40 Tanner Gray
20 94 Garrett Hall
21 14 Austin Nason
22 112 Steve Weaver, Jr.
23 68 Russ Shaw
24 98 Todd Gilliland
25 97 Cole Anderson
26 9K Derek Kraus
27 88 Garrett Jones

Keene Fires at the Right Time for Smyrna PLM Victory

NEW SMYRNA WORLD SERIES pro late model daniel keene derek thorn new smyrna night 1 21216

Daniel Keene, Jr. didn’t have the fastest Pro Late Model at New Smyrna Speedway (FL) on Friday night, but he capitalized when it mattered most.  Keene, who started on the pole, faded back before using a lap 25 restart to power by early leader Derek Thorn.  From there, the Weeki Wachee, Florida driver cruised to his first career World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing victory.

“We didn’t have the car for first-place tonight, but I knew if we could get him on that restart and get out in front in clean air that we would have the advantage,” Keene told Speed51.com powered by JEGS.  “The car was constantly getting tight on us and once we got in the clean air it really helped us out.”

Thorn led the majority of the first 20 circuits around the Florida half-mile and seemed to be well in control.  That was until Cole Anderson charged to the front of the field and began challenging Thorn for the top spot.

Anderson made the pass for the lead on lap 24 before unexpectedly shooting towards and pounding the outside wall.  The Anthony Campi Racing team will take Anderson’s No. 97 back to their shop in Sarasota, Florida and plan to be back at the track on Saturday night.

“Me and Thorn got together in turn three and I guess it broke the panhard bar and going into turn one it went loose,” said Anderson.  “I went right into the fence.”
 “He was slowly falling back and we were working on him on the bottom.  Finally he got loose off of two, I got a good run going into three and took the lead.  Once I got the lead, it broke right after that so it sucks, but we’ll get it back together.”

After giving up the lead to Keene on what proved to be the final restart of the race, Thorn settled for a runner-up finish.  For the California native, the key throughout the race was survival.

“It took being dirty,” Thorn said after the race.  “I don’t know what it is, but the 97 (Anderson) raced me hard; the 5 (Keene) got into us in one on the last restart there.  It was one of those things where we were stout.  The 97 got us and then he got into the wall on the front chute.  We had a great car, though.  We’re really optimistic about this week.”

Keene said after the race that he knew his only chance at victory would be to beat Thorn on the restart.  In victory lane he described it has “a whole lot of heart,” but later in the night he explained his strategy.

“It was just a matter of being with him at the same time when we fired,” Keene said.  “That last one I actually fired right as he did and was able to stay beside him going into one and two and got the better drive off the corner.”

With his win Friday night, Keene joins his father Daniel Keene, Sr. on the list of drivers to win during the World Series of Asphalt Stock Car Racing.  He’ll look to add another win on Saturday night when the division returns to action.

On-demand coverage including photos and lap-by-lap coverage can be seen by visiting NASCAR Home Tracks Race Central Live powered by Speed51.com.
-By Brandon Paul, Speed51.com Editor – Twitter: @Brandon_Paul51
-Photo credit: Speed51.com/Bruce Nuttleman

PPG Pro Late Models Official Finish – Night #1

1 5K Daniel Keene Jr
2 9 Derek Thorn
3 1X Todd Stone
4 6 Matt Wallace
5 2 Tim Sargent
6 99 Raphael Lessard
7 33 Carter Stokes
8 12 Brandon Brilliant
9 46 Ryan Miles
10 44 Steve Laking
11 5E Gianmarco Erocoli
12 16 Rob Vinning
13 11 David Weaver
14 115 Mike Lewis
15 97 Cole Anderson
16 96 Erica Thering
17 17 GT Griesbach
18 76 Jake Spillers
19 36 Kevin Thomas Jr
20 5 Michael Clancy Jr
21 75 Christian Celaya

Florida/IMCA Modifieds (35 Laps)

1 9 Cameron Ray
2 15 Tank Tucker
3 99 Cody Stickler
4 78 Travis Eddy
5 1 Wayne Parker
6 4B Alan Bruns
7 7 Josh Todd
8 46 Doug Moff
9 66 Jerry Symons
10 57 Tim Moore
11 13 Kevin Terry
12 71 LB Skaggs
13 9NH Ben Bosowski
14 111 Earl Beckner
15 15D Robert Deal

Sportsmans (25 Laps)

1 111 Patrick Thomas
2 6 Sean Bass
3 71 Earl Beckner
4 1 Derrick Wood
5 9 Kody Jett
6 09E John Emerson
7 55 Todd Allen
8 10 Sandy Lee
9 98 Johnny Allen
10 0 DJ Farr
11 8 Austin Carr
12 13 Jimmy Russell
13 5G RJ Glaser
14 0 Cody Carr
15 38 Ron Gustafson
16 5 Jerry Artuso
17 51 Butch Herdegen
18 11 Daniel Conlin Sr
19 77 Bobby Holley
20 11F Danny Frye
21 25 Timmy Todd Jr


02/12/2016 5:18 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Volusia Speedway Park


RESULTS FOR 2-12

Brad Sweet Wins Season Opener

     

<021316SprintDCNGraphic

BARBERVILLE, Fla. - Feb. 12, 2016 - In front of one of the largest crowds in DIRTcar Nationals history, Kasey Kahne Racing's Brad Sweet and Daryn Pittman fought a pitched battle for the season opening World of Outlaws Craftsman? Sprint Car Series feature on Friday night. When the checkered flag fell, it was Sweet who took the win.

"It feels good to win any of these Outlaw races," Sweet said. "This is my third season, so I understand how grueling these years are and how important it is to start the year off strong. I also know that just because you win tonight doesn't mean anything for the future. We just have to keep digging and hopefully this is our year to win a lot of races."

Pittman took the first quick time of the season in his No. 9 Great Clips car as the series implemented a new format.

Sweet and Pittman started side-by-side in the 30-lap main event at Volusia Speedway Park. As the green flag fell, Pittman and Sweet battled as Greg Hodnett rolled into the third position. Sweet got around Pittman on lap six as the two drivers made their way into lapped traffic.

In spite of a 17th place starting position, Donny Schatz was the driver on the move as he powered his No. 15 Bad Boy Buggies/Chevrolet Performance car through the field. By lap four he had moved into the top-ten and nine laps later he was in the top five.

On lap 13, the field reset from a caution with Sweet leading Pittman and Hodnett - Schatz was in fourth. On the restart, Pittman battled past Sweet as Schatz moved into third and then got around Sweet on the exit of turn two as the two drivers made lap 14.

Through the succeeding laps, Pittman and Schatz battled wheel-to-wheel for the lead - each driver using every inch of the track in search of the fast line.

On lap 20, disaster struck for Schatz. The reigning series champion's car slowed as it entered the back straight and then lost power into turn three. An engine issue ended Schatz's night, his first DNF since September, 2013.

As Schatz faded away, three-time series champion Sammy Swindell was on the march. From fifth on lap 20, he passed Greg Hodnett two laps later to take over the third position.

The battle though was back up front as the teammates continued to fight for the lead. More wheel-to-wheel action continued through the closing laps as Pittman held on to the lead. With lapped traffic in play, Sweet and Pittman made the final circuit. Sweet got the run off of turn two and passed Pittman onto the back straight. Sweet drove his No. 49 car across the line in first.

"I'll tell you what, we definitely needed that lap traffic," Sweet said. I was pretty calm and I knew that nine laps was just long enough that we could maybe get some lap traffic and the track stayed pretty fast but it was still pretty racey. There was two grooves. I know Daryn was searching for the right spot and I was searching. You know sometimes it's better to be in second in those situations."

"Daryn did a great job, you know. It's pretty awesome for Kasey Kahne Racing to be battling for first and second. I know what it's like to lose on the last lap. I've won some like that; I've lost some like that. Hats off to those guys, they did a great job all night."

For Pittman, the frustration of losing the lead on the final lap was tempered by the fact that it was his teammate who got around.

"It is what it is. At the end of the day I got out-drove," Pittman said. "My plan was just to run the top the last nine laps, and that didn't work out because he about passed me on the restart. I went back to the top and I actually got off two pretty good every lap except the white flag lap. I got way too high and lost my speed and saw him going down the backstretch underneath me and I knew we were in trouble. Hats off to him, that's a great team. If we're going to lose to somebody I guess that's the team we want to pick to lose to."

Swindell, running a scattered schedule with CJB Motorsports in 2016, got his best finish of DIRTcar Nationals Friday night.

"I kind of got a little fouled up on the start there with David when he had a problem. I thought he was taking back off and I got behind him, and then I went back to 12th," Swindell said. "This has been a blessing for this to come along for me at this age. After last night, we had some issues so we sat down as a team and made some really good decisions and changes for tonight. I look for us to have a really good season because this is a great bunch of guys to work with."

Paul McMahan was the night's KSE Racing Hard Charger, advancing 12 positions to finish in ninth.

The World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series returns to action on Saturday for night five of DIRTcar Nationals at Volusia Speedway Park.

Volusia Speedway Park Notebook

RACE NOTES: Brad Sweet became the first winner of the World of Outlaws Craftsman? Sprint Car Series season… Donny Schatz's streak without a DNF ended Friday night at 178 races. His last DNF came in September 2013… Daryn Pittman scored the first quick time award of the season on Friday night… Paul McMahan was the night's KSE Racing Hard Charger, advancing 12 positions to finish in ninth.

CONTINGENCY WINNERS - MSD Ignitions ($25 cash): David Gravel; MSD Ignitions ($50 cash): Brad Sweet; Sweet Manufacturing ($50 cash): Daryn Pittman; Penske Shocks ($50 cash): Jason Sides; Mobil 1 ($50 cash): Jason Sides; JE Pistons ($50 cash): Jason Sides; Lincoln Welders ($50 cash): Kerry Madsen; VP Racing Fuels ($50 cash): Kerry Madsen; Edelbrock ($50 cash): Paul McMahan; Comp Cams ($50 cash): Chad Kemenah; Cometic Gasket ($50 cash): Joey Saldana; Super Flow ($50 cash): Greg Wilson; Craftsman/Sears ($100 cash): Greg Hodnett; Sweet Manufacturing ($50 product certificate): Brad Sweet; KSE Racing Products ($100 product certificate): Paul McMahan; Comp Cams ($50 product certificate): Brad Sweet; Mobil 1 (20% off Mobil1RacingStore.com): Terry McCarl; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Shane Stewart; JE Pistons (Set of Rings): Terry McCarl.

SEASON WINNERS: Brad Sweet - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 13)

World of Outlaws Craftsman? Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Volusia Speedway Park; Barberville, Fla.; Feb. 13, 2016

A-Main - (30 Laps) - 1. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 3. 1-Sammy Swindell [9]; 4. 27-Greg Hodnett [3]; 5. 17W-Bryan Clauson [14]; 6. 7S-Jason Sides [6]; 7. 1B-Dale Blaney [18]; 8. 29-Kerry Madsen [12]; 9. 7-Paul McMahan [21]; 10. 10H-Chad Kemenah [15]; 11. 11K-Kraig Kinser [16]; 12. 83-Joey Saldana [11]; 13. 2L-Danny Lasoski [13]; 14. 70-Danny Holtgraver [23]; 15. W20-Greg Wilson [24]; 16. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe [4]; 17. 71MX-Paul May [20]; 18. 15-Donny Schatz [17]; 19. 11-Steve Kinser [7]; 20. 59-Austin McCarl [19]; 21. 2-Shane Stewart [8]; 22. O7-Doug Esh [10]; 23. 24-Terry McCarl [22]; 24. 5-David Gravel [5]. Lap leaders: Daryn Pittman 1-5, 14-29; Brad Sweet 6-13, 30. KSE Hard Charger Award: 7-Paul McMahan [+12]

Qualifying - 1. 9-Daryn Pittman, 13.188; 2. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.217; 3. 11-Steve Kinser, 13.220; 4. 41-Jason Johnson, 13.231; 5. 1-Sammy Swindell, 13.240; 6. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.240; 7. 27-Greg Hodnett, 13.246; 8. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe, 13.401; 9. 2L-Danny Lasoski, 13.416; 10. 7-Paul McMahan, 13.426; 11. 10H-Chad Kemenah, 13.463; 12. 29-Kerry Madsen, 13.474; 13. 5-David Gravel, 13.486; 14. O7-Doug Esh, 13.509; 15. 83-Joey Saldana, 13.541; 16. 71MX-Paul May, 13.589; 17. 15-Donny Schatz, 13.595; 18. 24-Terry McCarl, 13.619; 19. 1A-Jacob Allen, 13.621; 20. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.634; 21. 70-Danny Holtgraver, 13.636; 22. 17W-Bryan Clauson, 13.653; 23. 59-Austin McCarl, 13.662; 24. 2-Shane Stewart, 13.671; 25. 71M-Dave Blaney, 13.713; 26. 1B-Dale Blaney, 13.724; 27. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.731; 28. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 13.938; 29. 71A-R.J. Johnson, 14.028; 30. 4-Danny Smith, 14.251; 31. 13-Clyde Knipp, 16.998; 32. 45-Tim Shaffer, .000

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 2. 5-David Gravel [4]; 3. 1-Sammy Swindell [2]; 4. 2L-Danny Lasoski [3]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz [5]; 6. 71M-Dave Blaney [7]; 7. 70-Danny Holtgraver [6]; 8. 71A-R.J. Johnson [8]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 49-Brad Sweet [1]; 2. 7S-Jason Sides [2]; 3. O7-Doug Esh [4]; 4. 17W-Bryan Clauson [6]; 5. 1B-Dale Blaney [7]; 6. 24-Terry McCarl [5]; 7. 7-Paul McMahan [3]; 8. 4-Danny Smith [8]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 27-Greg Hodnett [2]; 2. 11-Steve Kinser [1]; 3. 83-Joey Saldana [4]; 4. 10H-Chad Kemenah [3]; 5. 59-Austin McCarl [6]; 6. W20-Greg Wilson [7]; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen [5]; 8. 13-Clyde Knipp [8]

Heat 4 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe [2]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [6]; 3. 29-Kerry Madsen [3]; 4. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]; 5. 71MX-Paul May [4]; 6. 41-Jason Johnson [1]; 7. 1S-Logan Schuchart [7]; 8. 45-Tim Saffer [8]

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 3. 27-Greg Hodnett [3]; 4. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe [4]; 5. 5-David Gravel [5]; 6. 7S-Jason Sides [6]; 7. 11-Steve Kinser [7]; 8. 2-Shane Stewart [8]

Last Chance Showdown - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 7-Paul McMahan [2]; 2. 24-Terry McCarl [3]; 3. 70-Danny Holtgraver [5]; 4. W20-Greg Wilson [7]; 5. 71A-R.J. Johnson [9]; 6. 4-Danny Smith [10]; 7. 13-Clyde Knipp [11]; 8. 71M-Dave Blaney [6]; 9. 1A-Jacob Allen [4]; 10. 41-Jason Johnson [1]; 11. 1S-Logan Schuchart [8]; 12. 45-Tim Saffer [12]

Trent Young Claims DIRTcar UMP Modified feature win
at DIRTcar Nationals

BARBERVILLE, Fla. — Feb. 12, 2016 — In front of one of the largest crowds in DIRTcar Nationals history, Kasey Kahne Racing’s Brad Sweet and Daryn Pittman fought a pitched battle for the season opening World of Outlaws Craftsman? Sprint Car Series feature on Friday night. When the checkered flag fell, it was Sweet who took the win.

Sweet and Pittman started side-by-side in the 30-lap main event at Volusia Speedway Park. The two teammates traded the lead through the opening laps of the night’s event as reigning series champion and the previous night’s winner, Donny Schatz, battled through the field.
By the midway point of the feature Schatz had moved into second and was challenging Pittman for the lead when his night was cut short by an engine failure on lap 21. It was his first did-not-finish result in 178 World of Outlaws features – a streak that stretched back to September, 2013.
Through the closing laps of the feature, Pittman and Sweet battled for the lead through lapped traffic with Sweet making a last lap pass of Pittman for the win.

“I’ll tell you what, we definitely needed that lap traffic,” Sweet said. “Daryn did a great job, you know. It’s pretty awesome for Kasey Kahne Racing to be battling for first and second. I know what it’s like to lose on the last lap. I’ve won some like that; I’ve lost some like that. Hats off to those guys, they did a great job all night.”

In the 20-lap DIRTcar UMP Modified feature, Trent Young held off a hard-charging Nick Hoffman to score his first ever DIRTcar Nationals victory.
A wreck between the top two cars, A.J. Fike and Dave Jamison, midway through the feature put Young in the lead. Hoffman battled his way into second and tried to close the gap in the final laps, but Young held firm.

“It feels amazing. This is a dream come true,” Young said. “I was pretty content just riding in third. I was going to be happy with that if the race went like it was. I got lucky to make it through that wreck. I don’t want to win one like that, but I wanted one here so I’ll take it any way I can get it. I hate that that happened to Fike. I really couldn’t see what happened but I know it was pretty nasty, and I got lucky to make it through it.”

Nightly doubleheaders at Volusia run through Saturday, Feb. 20. The World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series takes on its second night at DIRTcar Nationals on Saturday and the DIRTcar UMP Modifieds return for night five of DIRTcar Nationals.

For more information and updates on the DIRTcar Nationals, click DIRTcarNationals.com or follow on Twitter at @DIRTcarNats.

DIRTcar Nationals Statistical Report; Feb. 12, 2016; Volusia Speedway Park; Barberville, Fla.

World of Outlaws Craftsman? Sprint Car Series A-Main (30 Laps) – 1. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 3. 1-Sammy Swindell [9]; 4. 27-Greg Hodnett [3]; 5. 17W-Bryan Clauson [14]; 6. 7S-Jason Sides [6]; 7. 1B-Dale Blaney [18]; 8. 29-Kerry Madsen [12]; 9. 7-Paul McMahan [21]; 10. 10H-Chad Kemenah [15]; 11. 11K-Kraig Kinser [16]; 12. 83-Joey Saldana [11]; 13. 2L-Danny Lasoski [13]; 14. 70-Danny Holtgraver [23]; 15. W20-Greg Wilson [24]; 16. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe [4]; 17. 71MX-Paul May [20]; 18. 15-Donny Schatz [17]; 19. 11-Steve Kinser [7]; 20. 59-Austin McCarl [19]; 21. 2-Shane Stewart [8]; 22. O7-Doug Esh [10]; 23. 24-Terry McCarl [22]; 24. 5-David Gravel [5]. Lap leaders: Daryn Pittman 1-5, 14-29; Brad Sweet 6-13, 30. KSE Hard Charger Award: 7-Paul McMahan [+12] DIRTcar UMP Modified A-Main (20 Laps) – 1. 10Y-Trent Young, 2. 2-Nick Hoffman, 3. 13-Jacob Hawkins, 4. 36-Kenny Wallace, 5. 41-Ty Dillon, 6. 72X-Brian Papiez, 7. 7-Justin Allgaier, 8. 1S-Brian Shaw, 9. 67-Garrett Stewart, 10. Z8-Max McLaughlin, 11. 7W-Kody Weisner, 12. 54-Larry Burkins, 13. 9-Ken Schrader, 14. 28-Paul Miles, 15. 14T-Tyler Clem, 16. 21C-Taylor Cook, 17. 90-Jason Beaulieu, 18. D4B-Jackie Boggs, 19. 10-A.J. Fike, 20. D4-Dave Jamison, 21. 56-Tyler Nicely, 22. 33-Jeff Matthews, 23. 77S-Stephen Schnapf, 24. 64-Billy Workman Jr, 25. 32Z-Nate Zimmer, 26. 51-Brandon Green, 27. 49-Brian Ruhlman, 28. 77-Ray Bollinger
DIRTcar Nationals Day-by-Day Schedule (Grandstands open at 5 p.m.)
Saturday, Feb. 13 – World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series & UMP Modified Gator Qualifying 1
Sunday, Feb. 14 – World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series & UMP Modified Gator Qualifying 2
Monday, Feb. 15 – DIRTcar Late Models & UMP Modified Gator Championship
Tuesday, Feb. 16 – DIRTcar Late Models & UMP Modified Triple 20’s
Wednesday, Feb. 17 – DIRTcar Late Models Swamp King Champ & Super DIRTcar Series



02/12/2016 4:58 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   East Bay Raceway Park


RESULTS FOR 2-12

Davenport Prevails Again at East Bay Winternationals

Davenport Winner 2-12-16

TAMPA, FL (February 12, 2016) – Jonathan Davenport passed Scott Bloomquist with ten laps to go and went on to win the Winternationals event on Friday Night. Davenport’s win was his second of the week in Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series competition at East Bay Raceway Park.

Trailing Davenport and Bloomquist to the checkered flag were Darrell Lanigan, Don O’Neal, and Tim McCreadie.

“Just like last night, I gave it all I had. I saved my equipment and my tires. We still have electrical issues with this motor. It was breaking up so bad, that I could only run three-quarters of the throttle until the end of the race. Lee Roy [Rumley] told me if it was skipping too badly, to pull it in. I only ran the first five laps with it skipping,” said a smiling Davenport afterwards.

Bloomquist took off and led the caution-plagued event until Davenport went by him coming to the flagstand on lap 40. Before that, Davenport had a hard-fought battle with Lanigan for second. He broke away from that and was able to challenge Bloomquist for the top spot.

“This Longhorn Chassis; Kevin Rumley he has got this thing working great. With all of the stuff going on, we are as good as we were last year. With all the cautions, I don’t think it helped tire wear any. I couldn’t take off at the starts. It took a couple of laps to get the heat back in them.”

“Darrell and I had a pretty good race for a while. I kind of pinched him off going into turn one and got into the back of Scott [Bloomquist]. I knew if could stay in front him [Lanigan] I would have a chance at Scott at the end of the race. Scott’s car was really good. He is the master of all of this stuff. Once I got going, he started to slow down going into one. I knew after that last restart that I was going to roll around him on the top.”

Davenport’s K&L Rumley-owned entry is sponsored by Baird Transport, Elite Concrete, Mac Trailers, Mega Plumbing of Carolinas, National Transportation, Race Note, JRi Shocks, Sunoco, Dirt Wrap, FK Rod Ends, Bryson Motorsports, CV Products, and Midwest Sheet Metal.

Bloomquist beat Davenport to the finish line the night before, and commented on his race tonight. “I think everything went pretty well until the end. Last night I tore up the tires a little more. The black got a little icy tonight. We didn’t cut up the tire like we did last night. Our restarts weren’t what we are accustomed to. I would spin the tires, and he [Davenport] got too good of a jump.”

“He [Davenport] ran really well tonight. Hopefully we learned some things for tomorrow night. Our car seemed really well balanced out there, but it was still a little bit tight. I had to 3-wheel brake the car to get it to turn. I want to thank Mark Martin Honda, Reece Monument, Crop Production Services, Sorbera Chiropractic, Horton Coal, and everyone else who makes this possible.”

Lanigan is in his first full-year running the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series for Clint Bowyer Racing and was pleased with his third place finish. “We had a good car early on. The last ten laps, we sort of fell off a bit, but we’ve got a pretty good piece with this Georgia Boot/Club 29 car. It was good finish for the team with [Don] O’Neal getting fourth.”

“It’s been so long since we have run here; well over 10 years ago; and a lot has changed with these cars and the track. We will keep working on it and hopefully do better tomorrow night.”

Completing the top ten were Brandon Sheppard, Jared Landers, Jimmy Owens, Devin Moran, and Earl Pearson Jr.

In preliminary action, Jonathan Davenport set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group B) amongst the 35 entrants, with a lap of 14.819 seconds. Scott Bloomquist set the fastest time in Group A with a time of 14.829 seconds. Scott Bloomquist, Jared Landers, Jonathan Davenport, and Don O’Neal won their respective heat races. Mason Zeigler and David Breazeale won their respective B-Mains. Bobby Pierce earned the Miller Welders Fast Time Provisional and Austin Kirkpatrick won the DirtOnDirt.com Strawberry Dash.

Top 3 2-12-16

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, including the latest series standings, 2016 tour schedule, driver information, and more visit the official website at: www.lucasdirt.com.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Friday, February 12th, 2016
40th Annual East Bay Winternationals
East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Scott Bloomquist / 14.829 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Jonathan Davenport / 14.819 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Darrell Lanigan, Brandon Sheppard, Kyle Bronson, Sonny Conley, Colton Flinner, Nick Davis, Ricky Weiss, Bobby Pierce

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jared Landers, Tim McCreadie, Gregg Satterlee, Steve Francis, Mason Zeigler, James Rice, Austin Kirkpatrick, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Chuck Julien

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Randy Weaver, Earl Pearson, Jr., Dennis Erb, Jr., David Breazeale, Justin Rattliff, Freddie Carpenter, Chad Hollenbeck, Jimmy Owens

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Don O’Neal, Tim Dohm, Devin Moran, Mark Whitener, John Gardner, Allen Murray, Bob Gardner, Alex Ferree

Fast Shafts B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): Mason Zeigler, Ricky Weiss, Sonny Conley, James Rice, Colton Flinner, Nick Davis, Austin Kirkpatrick, Eddie Carrier, Jr.-DNS, Bobby Pierce-DNS, Chuck Julien-DNS

Keyser MFG B-Main #2 Finish (12 Laps, Top 3 Transfer): David Breazeale, Justin Rattliff, Freddie Carpenter, Allen Murray, John Gardner, Bob Gardner, Alex Ferree, Chad Hollenbeck, Jimmy Owens-DNS

DirtOnDirt.com Strawberry Dash Finish (Winner Transfers): Austin Kirkpatrick, Nick Davis, Chad Hollenbeck, John Gardner, Alex Ferree, Colton Flinner, Allen Murray, James Rice

Feature Finish (50 Laps):
FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC
2 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
3 5 15L Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
4 4 5 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN
5 7 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
6 9 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
7 3 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
8 23 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
9 12 99m Devin Moran Dresden, OH
10 10 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
11 8 6T Tim Dohm Charleston, WV
12 14 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
13 24 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
14 15 15F Steve Francis Ashland, KY
15 21 1×1 Sonny Conley New Martinsville, WV
16 13 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL
17 6 116 Randy Weaver Crossville, TN
18 25 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
19 11 22 Gregg Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA
20 17 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA
21 16 5W Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL
22 22 K Freddie Carpenter Parkersburg, WV
23 20 16 Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY
24 18 10 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS
25 26 11K Austin Kirkpatrick Ocala, FL
26 19 7w Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB

Race Statistics
Entrants: 35
Lap Leaders: Scott Bloomquist (Laps 1 – 40); Jonathan Davenport (Laps 41 – 50)
Cautions: Ricky Weiss, Sonny Conley (Start); Devin Moran (Lap 1); Justin Rattliff (Lap 2); Freddie Carpenter (Lap 2); Bobby Pierce (Lap 19); Gregg Satterlee (Lap 23); Steve Francis (Lap 36)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: Jimmy Owens, Eddie Carrier Jr.
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: n/a
Miller Welders Fast Time Provisionals: Bobby Pierce
East Bay Raceway Park Track Provisional: n/a
Wrisco Feature Winner: Jonathan Davenport
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Started: 23rd; Finished: 8th; Advanced 15 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Eddie Carrier Jr.
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jonathan Davenport
Hot Rod Processing Rookie of the Race: n/a
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Andy Durham Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Longhorn Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Kevin Rumley (Jonathan Davenport)
Fastest Lap of the Race: Scott Bloomquist (Lap #8 – 15.0525 seconds)
Most Laps Led: Scott Bloomquist (40 Laps)
PFC Brakes Tough Break Award: Justin Rattliff
Time of Race: 36 minutes 56 seconds



02/12/2016 4:52 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Volusia Speedway Park


RESULTS FOR 2-11

Donny Schatz Cruises to All Star DIRTcar Nationals Win

Donny Schatz Cruises to All Star DIRTcar Nationals Win
(Photo: Donny Schatz in action during DIRTcar Nationals competition - Chris Seelman Photo Credit)

BARBERVILLE, Florida (February 11, 2016) - Donny Schatz surpassed his Wednesday night performance by one position on Thursday evening, mastering the Volusia Speedway Park half-mile en route to a $5,000, Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions victory. Schatz, who charged from the fifth row to secure his position in victory lane, increased his Arctic Cat All Star win total to 12 on his career. The Fargo, North Dakota, native cruised to the final checkers by a near four second lead. Dale Blaney and Jason Johnson rounded out the podium finishers.

“This is an incredible race team” Donny Schatz said, “I didn’t want to have to call the boss tonight and tell him I left something on the table. Just an incredible effort by these guys.”

Danny Lasoski and Jason Johnson led the 24 feature starters to green at Volusia Speedway Park. Lasoski controlled the opening lap before losing the top spot to Johnson. The “Ragin’ Cajun” made his way to the top-side of the speedway, eventually extending his lead over Danny Lasoski and Dale Blaney. Traffic would soon come into play, but a lap ten caution would bring the field to a stop for the first and only time. Paul McMahan made contact with the turn one wall; he would walk away unharmed.

Johnson brought the field back to life during the lap 10 restart, returning to the point position over Danny Lasoski and Dale Blaney. Donny Schatz, who started tenth on the grid, climbed his way to a top-five position for the first time during the restart. The pilot of the familiar Tony Stewart Racing/No. 15 continued his pursuit toward the front, ultimately capturing the fourth position by lap 13 and the third position by lap 14, utilizing all lanes of the slick, Volusia Speedway Park surface. Schatz continued to waste little time, eventually taking command of the runner-up position over Danny Lasoski on lap 17. It would only take three more green flag circuits before Schatz could diminish Jason Johnson’s charge at the front of the field, taking the top spot officially on lap 20.

“You have to go where everyone else isn’t” Schatz explained, “We were decent, I just had to find my way around. Once we got going, we were pretty good. This race team is incredible for sure. I have the best job in the business.”

Six-time and defending Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions titlist Dale Blaney attempted a late-race charge, but would fall short. The “Low Rider” started fourth on the feature grid and raced inside the top-five during the entire distance. Blaney made his final move of the 30-lap main event on lap 25 when he raced around Jason Johnson for second.

“We’ve been really good all year, really” Blaney explained, “The guys have been working hard. Can’t thank Big Game, Muddy, CH Motorsports enough. I’m not sure if I needed that red. I felt like I couldn’t get going after that. This is a great group of cars racing down here. We’ll take second, come back tomorrow and see if we can do one better.”

With their 2016 Florida campaign officially in the history books, the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions will now spend the next six weeks preparing for their first points event of the 2016 season. The Arctic Cat All Stars will next invade the Atomic Speedway in Chillicothe, Ohio. The “Rumble in the Hills” program will feature a $5,000 top prize on Saturday evening, April 2; the first visit by the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions since August 1, 2015. The “Low Rider” Dale Blaney is the most recent Arctic Cat All Star main event winner at the Atomic highbanks, capturing the $10,000 Open Wheel Championship over Ryan Smith and Sheldon Haudenschild. Those who would like to know more about the 2016 “Rumble in the Hills” program on Saturday, April 2, should visit Atomic Speedway live on the Web at www.atomicspeedway.net.

Contingency Awards/Results - Volusia Speedway Park - Thursday, February 11, 2016

DIRTcar Nationals (Non-Point Event)

Entrants: 30

State Water Heaters Warm-Ups: Greg Hodnett - 13.648

Lincoln Electric Fast Qualifier: Jason Johnson - 13.329

Kistler Racing Products Heat #1: Brad Sweet

All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Heat #2: Dale Blaney

Hunt Brothers Pizza Heat #3: Danny Lasoski

JE Pistons Dash: Danny Lasoski

Daido Engine Bearings Main Event Winner: Dale Blaney (2nd)

Outback Steakhouse A-Main 5th Place Finisher: Bryan Clauson

Outback Steakhouse A-Main 10th Place Finisher: Greg Hodnett

Outback Steakhouse A-Main 15th Place Finisher: Kerry Madsen

Qualifying

1.41-Jason Johnson, 13.329; 2.17W-Bryan Clauson, 13.337; 3.27-Greg Hodnett, 13.417; 4.49-Brad Sweet, 13.428; 5.45-Tim Shaffer, 13.493; 6.10H-Chad Kemenah, 13.524; 7.15-Donny Schatz, 13.531; 8.71m-Dave Blaney, 13.542; 9.1-Dale Blaney, 13.550; 10.5-David Gravel, 13.563; 11.1s-Sammy Swindell, 13.570; 12.2L-Danny Lasoski, 13.581; 13.1A-Jacob Allen, 13.622; 14.83-Joey Saldana, 13.641; 15.7C-Caleb Armstrong, 13.692; 16.07-Doug Esh, 13.705; 17.9-Daryn Pittman, 13.719; 18.7-Paul McMahan, 13.767; 19.70-Danny Holtgraver, 13.775; 20.1Z-Lucas Wolfe, 13.830; 21.11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.846; 22.71mx-Paul May, 13.858; 23.4-Danny Smith, 13.859; 24.24-Terry McCarl, 13.869; 25.29-Kerry Madsen, 13.916; 26.2-Shane Stewart, 13.966; 27.8M-TJ Michael, 14.067; 28.71A-RJ Johnson, 14.217; 29.59-Austin McCarl, 14.222; 30.1SX-Logan Schuchart, 99.520

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

  1. 49-Brad Sweet[1] ; 2. 27-Greg Hodnett[2] ; 3. 17W-Bryan Clauson[3] ; 4. 45-Tim Shaffer[5] ; 5. 41-Jason Johnson[4] ; 6. 83-Joey Saldana[7] ; 7. 10H-Chad Kemenah[6] ; 8. 07-Doug Esh[8] ; 9. 8M-TJ Michael[9]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

  1. 1-Dale Blaney[2] ; 2. 71m-Dave Blaney[3] ; 3. 15-Donny Schatz[4] ; 4. 7-Paul McMahan[6] ; 5. 9-Daryn Pittman[5] ; 6. 7C-Caleb Armstrong[1] ; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser[8] ; 8. 29-Kerry Madsen[10] ; 9. 24-Terry McCarl[9] ; 10. 70-Danny Holtgraver[7]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

  1. 2L-Danny Lasoski[2] ; 2. 1s-Sammy Swindell[3] ; 3. 1A-Jacob Allen[1] ; 4. 5-David Gravel[4] ; 5. 2-Shane Stewart[8] ; 6. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe[5] ; 7. 1SX-Logan Schuchart[10] ; 8. 59-Austin McCarl[9] ; 9. 71mx-Paul May[6] ; 10. 4-Danny Smith[7]

Dash 1 - (6 Laps)

  1. 2L-Danny Lasoski[2] ; 2. 41-Jason Johnson[1] ; 3. 71m-Dave Blaney[4] ; 4. 1-Dale Blaney[6] ; 5. 17W-Bryan Clauson[8] ; 6. 49-Brad Sweet[3] ; 7. 1s-Sammy Swindell[5] ; 8. 27-Greg Hodnett[7]

B-Main 1 - (12 Laps)

  1. 10H-Chad Kemenah[1] ; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser[4] ; 3. 70-Danny Holtgraver[3] ; 4. 29-Kerry Madsen[8] ; 5. 07-Doug Esh[2] ; 6. 24-Terry McCarl[7] ; 7. 71mx-Paul May[5] ; 8. 59-Austin McCarl[10] ; 9. 8M-TJ Michael[9] ; 10. 4-Danny Smith[6] ; 11. 1SX-Logan Schuchart[11]

A-Main 1 - (30 Laps)

  1. 15-Donny Schatz[10] ; 2. 1-Dale Blaney[4] ; 3. 41-Jason Johnson[2] ; 4. 2L-Danny Lasoski[1] ; 5. 17W-Bryan Clauson[5] ; 6. 71m-Dave Blaney[3] ; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen[11] ; 8. 49-Brad Sweet[6] ; 9. 45-Tim Shaffer[9] ; 10. 27-Greg Hodnett[8] ; 11. 5-David Gravel[13] ; 12. 83-Joey Saldana[16] ; 13. 9-Daryn Pittman[14] ; 14. 11K-Kraig Kinser[20] ; 15. 29-Kerry Madsen[22] ; 16. 10H-Chad Kemenah[19] ; 17. 70-Danny Holtgraver[21] ; 18. 24-Terry McCarl[24] ; 19. 7C-Caleb Armstrong[17] ; 20. 2-Shane Stewart[15] ; 21. 1s-Sammy Swindell[7] ; 22. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe[18] ; 23. 7-Paul McMahan[12] ; 24. 07-Doug Esh[23]
Tyler Nicely holds off Dillon to win
DIRTcar Nationals UMP Modified feature

Tyler Nicely fought a wheel-to-wheel battle with Brian Ruhlman and held off NASCAR star Ty Dillon to pick up his first DIRTcar UMP Modified win of DIRTcar Nationals. The win ended the two race streak for Nick Hoffman, but Hoffman had reason to celebrate as the builder of Nicely’s Elite Chassis.

Jason Beaulieu battled with Ruhlman through the first half of the 20-lap feature. Nicely worked his way forward and by lap 11 took over the lead. Nicely and Ruhlman traded position through the next eight laps. As lapped traffic came into play, Dillon closed the gap and passed Ruhlman for second. Off the final turn, Dillon was side-by-side with Nicely, but Nicely held the lead and took the checkered flag.

“It’s awesome to be able to race with someone you trust and not tear up your equipment,” Nicely said of Ruhlman. “I just knew if I could keep it down there in the good dirt, hopefully I could get a good enough run to clear him.”

Nightly doubleheaders at Volusia run through Saturday, Feb. 20. The World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series kicks off its 2016 season and the DIRTcar UMP Modifieds return on Friday for night four of DIRTcar Nationals.

For more information and updates on the DIRTcar Nationals, click DIRTcarNationals.com or follow on Twitter at @DIRTcarNats.

DIRTcar UMP Modified A-Main (20 Laps) – 1. 56-Tyler Nicely ($1,000), 2. 41-Ty Dillon, 3. 49-Brian Ruhlman, 4. 90-Jason Beaulieu, 5. 2-Nick Hoffman, 6. 33-Jeff Matthews, 7. Z8-Max McLaughlin, 8. 36-Kenny Wallace, 9. 14T-Tyler Clem, 10. 35-David Stremme, 11. 77-Ray Bollinger, 12. 9-Ken Schrader, 13. 3-Austin Dillon, 14. 13-Jacob Hawkins, 15. 16C-Josh Harris, 16. K9-Will Krup, 17. 10-A.J. Fike, 18. 10Y-Trent Young, 19. 72-Todd Neiheiser, 20. 72X-Brian Papiez, 21. 0J-Bryce Jewell, 22. 51-Brandon Green, 23.01L-Patrick Lyon, 24. 12H-Mike Hansen, 25. D4B-Jackie Boggs, 26. 22T-Tony Anderson, 27. 28B-Chad Boone, 28. 27-Michael Turner

DIRTcar Nationals Day-by-Day Schedule (Grandstands open at 5 p.m.)
Friday, Feb. 12 – World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series & UMP Modifieds
Saturday, Feb. 13 – World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series & UMP Modified Gator Qualifying 1
Sunday, Feb. 14 – World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series & UMP Modified Gator Qualifying 2
Monday, Feb. 15 – DIRTcar Late Models & UMP Modified Gator Championship
Tuesday, Feb. 16 – DIRTcar Late Models & UMP Modified Triple  20’s
Wednesday, Feb. 17 – DIRTcar Late Models Swamp King Champ & Super DIRTcar Series
Thursday, Feb. 18 – World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series & Super DIRTcar Series
Friday, Feb. 19 – World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series & Super DIRTcar Series
Saturday, Feb. 20 – World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series & Super DIRTcar Series



02/11/2016 4:20 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   East Bay Raceway Park


RESULTS FOR 2-11

Bloomquist Runs Away with Thursday East Bay Victory

Bloomquist Winner 2-11-16

TAMPA, FL (February 11, 2016) – Scott Bloomquist held off a late charge from Jonathan Davenport to win the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series sanctioned event on Thursday Night at East Bay Raceway Park. Bloomquist took the lead on lap two from Tim Dohm and then he held off Davenport and Gregg Satterlee for his seventh career win at the East Bay Winternationals. Darrell Lanigan and Devin Moran rounded out the top five.

“There was plenty of room out there to race. A guy could move around on the track a lot tonight. If we needed to go to the top to get around a lapped car, it was still fast. We didn’t want to overdrive. I didn’t know how much damage I could do to the tires. After that last restart, it didn’t take off like I wanted it too. They move the show along so quickly here, that it makes it’s tough to make any major adjustments on the car. There were two or three more things to change but we didn’t get the chance. Overall I am very happy with the car after tonight’s race,” said Bloomquist.

“He [Davenport] didn’t give me a whole lot of room on the start in our heat, but we were able to get by him. He [Davenport] is still running well. I can’t take anything away from him for the way he is running. We are still working hard. We are up for the challenge and excited for tonight, and ready for the rest of the week,” said the 52-year-old Hall-of-Famer driver who recorded his 557th career win.

“I don‘t compliment people much, but I take my hat off to him [Davenport], he has definitely improved a lot. He has a good racecar underneath him and he is driving it for all its worth. He makes an old man step his game, no doubt! The track was excellent tonight. I can’t believe how smooth it has been.”

Bloomquist’s Sweet-Bloomquist car is powered by Andy Durham Racing Engines and sponsored by Crop Production Services, Reece Monument Company, Mark Martin Automotive, Dyna-Gro Seed Base Fuels, Penske Shocks, Lucas Oil Products, Petroff Towing, and Sorbrera Chiropractic.

Davenport won his first career super late model feature at East Bay yesterday, and came up just short of making it back-to-back wins.

“It was a good race. It would have been more exciting for me if I would have won, but I gave it all I had in the last few laps. We tried to go the outside to make it work. We came home in second so that’s not too bad. “

“It got so slick in turn one that I couldn’t enter the corner like I wanted to. In turn two, I thought I was going to hit the fence. I didn’t want to do that again like I did during the race heat race. I was trying to pace myself early and hopefully have enough at the end. Thanks to my crew for working so hard. We got it back together after the heat. Hope the fans enjoyed that race.”

Satterlee had his best finish of the Georgia-Florida Speed weeks, coming home in third place. The Pennsylvania driver ran as high as second.

“It’s been tough. Our heads have been hanging in the pit area for the last couple of days. We are trying to stay positive with this new Rocket. We think we found how to balance the car out properly. It feels good to get a third place finish. We fell off there at the end. It was probably me trying to protect the bottom. I guess I just need to worry about going fast,” said the driver of the Satterlee Petroleum, Andy Durham Racing Engines, Rocket.

Completing the top ten were Jared Landers, Earl Pearson Jr., Tim Dohm, Eddie Carrier Jr. and Ricky Weiss.

In preliminary action, Jonathan Davenport set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group A) amongst the 38 entrants, with a lap of 14.706 seconds. Tim Dohm set the fastest time in Group B with a time of 15.005 seconds. Scott Bloomquist, Gregg Satterlee, Tim Dohm, and Darrell Lanigan won their respective heat races. Steve Francis and Ricky Weiss won their respective B-Mains. Bobby Pierce earned the Miller Welders Fast Time Provisional and Nick Davis won the DirtOnDirt.com Strawberry Dash.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Thursday, February 11th, 2016
40th Annual East Bay Winternationals
East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Jonathan Davenport / 14.706 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Tim Dohm / 15.005 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Jonathan Davenport, Eddie Carrier Jr., Tim McCreadie, Steve Francis, Bob Gardner, Josh Rice, Greg Oakes, Chuck Julien, James Rice-DNS

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Gregg Satterlee, Jared Landers, Mark Whitener, Dennis Erb, Jr., Freddie Carpenter, Kyle Bronson, Colton Flinner, Chad Hollenbeck, Brandon Sheppard-DNS

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Tim Dohm, Earl Pearson Jr., David Breazeale, Mason Zeigler, Ricky Weiss, Don O’Neal, Jimmy Owens, Allen Murray, Nick Davis, Alex Ferree

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Darrell Lanigan, Devin Moran, Randy Weaver, John Gardner, Justin Rattliff, Jake Davis, Sonny Conley, Bobby Pierce, James McKeown

Fast Shafts B-Main #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Steve Francis, Kyle Bronson, Bob Gardner, Freddie Carpenter, Chad Hollenbeck, Colton Flinner, Josh Rice, Greg Oakes, Chuck Julien-DNS, James Rice-DNS, Brandon Sheppard-DNS

Keyser MFG B-Main #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Ricky Weiss, Don O’Neal, Justin Rattliff, Sonny Conley, Nick Davis, Jake Davis, Allen Murray, James McKeown, Bobby Pierce-DNS, Jimmy Owens-DNS, Alex Ferree-DNS

DirtOnDirt.com Strawberry Dash Finish (Winner Transfers): Nick Davis, Allen Murray, Colton Flinner, Josh Rice, Greg Oakes, Chad Hollenbeck

Feature Finish (45 Laps):

FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
2 5 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC
3 3 22 Gregg Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA
4 4 15L Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
5 8 99m Devin Moran Dresden, OH
6 7 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
7 6 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
8 2 6T Tim Dohm Charleston, WV
9 9 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
10 18 7w Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB
11 20 5 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN
12 17 15F Steve Francis Ashland, KY
13 11 5W Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL
14 15 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
15 12 116 Randy Weaver Crossville, TN
16 25 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
17 21 4G Bob Gardner Washington, IL
18 19 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL
19 10 10 David Breazeale Four Corners, MS
20 22 16 Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY
21 13 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
22 14 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA
23 26 92 Nick Davis Millsboro, DE
24 23 K Freddie Carpenter Parkersburg, WV
25 24 1×1 Sonny Conley New Martinsville, WV
26 16 38C John Gardner Germantown Hills, IL

Race Statistics
Entrants: 38
Lap Leaders: Tim Dohm (Lap 1); Scott Bloomquist (Laps 2 – 45)
Cautions: Dennis Erb Jr. (Start); Don O’Neal, Nick Davis, Sonny Conley (Restart); Sonny Conley (Lap 9); Don O’Neal (Lap 9, restart); Bobby Pierce (Lap 28)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: n/a
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: n/a
Miller Welders Fast Time Provisionals: Bobby Pierce
East Bay Raceway Park Track Provisional: n/a
Wrisco Feature Winner: Scott Bloomquist
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Don O’Neal (Started: 20th; Finished: 11th; Advanced 9 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Steve Francis
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jonathan Davenport
Hot Rod Processing Rookie of the Race: n/a
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Andy Durham Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Sweet-Bloomquist Race Cars
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Anthony Burroughs (Darrell Lanigan)
Fastest Lap of the Race: Jonathan Davenport (Lap #5 – 14.5991 seconds)
Most Laps Led: Scott Bloomquist (44 Laps)
PFC Brakes Tough Break Award: Bobby Pierce
Time of Race: 24 minutes 34 seconds



02/11/2016 4:02 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Volusia Speedway Park


RESULTS FOR 2-10

Dave Blaney Scores Arctic Cat All Star Opener
at DIRTcar Nationals

Dave Blaney Scores Arctic Cat All Star Opener at DIRTcar Nationals
(Photo: Dave Blaney in Arctic Cat All Star DIRTcar Nationals victory lane - Chris Seelman Photo Credit)

Holds Off Defending Outlaw Champion for $5,000 Payday

BARBERVILLE, Florida (February 10, 2016) - The “Buckeye Bullet” Dave Blaney capitalized on his outside front row starting position on Wednesday evening and scored the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions victory at Volusia Speedway Park. The pilot of the Motter Equipment, Motter Motorsports, No. 71M took command of the 30-lap, DIRTcar Nationals main event at the halfway signal and never looked back, surviving two cautions and periods of late-race traffic to score his 47th career Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions victory. Defending World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series champion Donny Schatz finished second, followed by Brownsburg, Indiana, native Joey Saldana.

“I’m thrilled to be driving for Dan Motter” Dave Blaney said, “We wanted to come here and be competitive, and we ended up winning it. Can’t thank my guys enough. They did a great job tonight and really helped put this entire deal together.”

After utilizing a unique format, combining qualifying points, heat race finishing points and an eight-car dash, the evening’s starting grid was set. Joey Saldana and Dave Blaney led the 24 starters to green at Volusia Speedway Park. The “Brownsburg Bullet” Joey Saldana took command on the opening lap, setting a torrid pace during the first nineteen, caution-free circuits. After falling to third at the opening green, Blaney worked his way forward; recapturing the runner-up spot from second row starter Greg Hodnett on lap eight. Less than ten laps later, Blaney charged under Joey Saldana at the flag stand, taking control of the field for the first and last time. The main event’s only two cautions, waving on lap 20 and lap 21, would prove to be a benefit for Dave Blaney; utilizing clean air and a very fast, bottom grooved race track to hold off a sixth starting Donny Schatz.

“I didn’t know Donny (Schatz) was behind me...I really didn’t know if anyone was behind me” explained Dave Blaney, “I was just going as hard as I could go before I got to lapped traffic. I didn’t want to make any mistakes in case there was someone close behind me. Glad we could get it done.”

After starting on the outside of row three, Fargo, North Dakota, native Donny Schatz made his first appearance inside the top-three on lap 16, taking the third position away from Spring Grove, Pennsylvania’s Greg Hodnett. A lap later, Schatz drove by Joey Saldana for second, resetting his targets to Dave Blaney. After attempting to utilize back-to-back restarts on lap 20 and lap 21, Schatz would have to settle for second, unable to get by the “Buckeye Bullet” during the remaining nine green flag circuits.

“Dave (Blaney) did an awesome job out front.” Donny Schatz explained, “He set a fast pace and made it tough for us to set ourselves up to get by. Sometimes things go your way and sometimes they don’t. I just can’t say enough about this race team. The effort they put in is just incredible. They put us in a position to do this every night.”

Joey Saldana would round out the podium finishers after starting third. Greg Hodnett would settle for fourth, followed by a seventh starting Sammy Swindell.

The Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions will conclude their 2016 Florida campaign tomorrow evening, February 11, with another round of DIRTcar Nationals action at Volusia Speedway Park. A full Arctic Cat All Star program will be featured on the Thursday evening card, awarding another $5,000 top prize. Pit gates are scheduled to open at 10 a.m. on Thursday morning, with main grandstands to follow at 5 p.m. Hot laps will hit the clay at 6 p.m., followed by racing at 7:30 p.m. sharp. For more information, such as ticket prices and a complete schedule of DIRTcar Nationals events, please visit Volusia Speedway Park live on the Web at www.dirtcarnationals.com.

Contingency Awards/Results - Volusia Speedway Park - Wednesday, February 10, 2016

DIRTcar Nationals (Non-Point Event)

Entrants: 28

State Water Heaters Warm-Ups: Dave Blaney 13.402

Lincoln Electric Fast Qualifier: Dave Blaney 12.831

Kistler Racing Products Heat #1: Sammy Swindell

All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Heat #2: Joey Saldana

Hunt Brothers Pizza Heat #3: Donny Schatz

JE Pistons Dash: Joey Saldana

Daido Engine Bearings Main Event Winner: Greg Hodnett (4th)

Outback Steakhouse A-Main 5th Place Finisher: Dale Blaney (6th)

Outback Steakhouse A-Main 10th Place Finisher: Bryan Clauson

Outback Steakhouse A-Main 15th Place Finisher: Kerry Madsen (16th)

Qualifying

1.71m-Dave Blaney, 12.831; 2.1-Dale Blaney, 13.013; 3.27-Greg Hodnett, 13.044; 4.7S-Jason Sides, 13.047; 5.15-Donny Schatz, 13.049; 6.10H-Chad Kemenah, 13.050; 7.1Z-Lucas Wolfe, 13.058; 8.49-Brad Sweet, 13.090; 9.29-Kerry Madsen, 13.094; 10.83-Joey Saldana, 13.096; 11.17W-Bryan Clauson, 13.134; 12.11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.168; 13.41-Jason Johnson, 13.180; 14.1s-Sammy Swindell, 13.208; 15.7-Paul McMahan, 13.216; 16.5-David Gravel, 13.217; 17.2L-Danny Lasoski, 13.237; 18.2-Shane Stewart, 13.241; 19.07-Doug Esh, 13.242; 20.70-Danny Holtgraver, 13.278; 21.7C-Caleb Armstrong, 13.282; 22.9-Daryn Pittman, 13.297; 23.71mx-Paul May, 13.376; 24.59-Austin McCarl, 13.405; 25.71A-RJ Johnson, 13.568; 26.4-Danny Smith, 13.620; 27.8M-TJ Michael, 13.758; 28.22-Brandon Spithaler, 99.000;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

  1. 1s-Sammy Swindell[2] ; 2. 27-Greg Hodnett[4] ; 3. 5-David Gravel[1] ; 4. 11K-Kraig Kinser[3] ; 5. 59-Austin McCarl[6] ; 6. 4-Danny Smith[8] ; 7. 8M-TJ Michael[9] ; 8. 71A-RJ Johnson[7] ; 9. 2L-Danny Lasoski[5]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

  1. 83-Joey Saldana[1] ; 2. 7S-Jason Sides[4] ; 3. 7-Paul McMahan[6] ; 4. 41-Jason Johnson[5] ; 5. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe[3] ; 6. 70-Danny Holtgraver[7] ; 7. 9-Daryn Pittman[8] ; 8. 71mx-Paul May[9] ; 9. 49-Brad Sweet[2]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

  1. 15-Donny Schatz[2] ; 2. 10H-Chad Kemenah[1] ; 3. 71m-Dave Blaney[4] ; 4. 1-Dale Blaney[3] ; 5. 17W-Bryan Clauson[6] ; 6. 2-Shane Stewart[7] ; 7. 29-Kerry Madsen[5] ; 8. 07-Doug Esh[8] ; 9. 7C-Caleb Armstrong[9]

Dash 1 - (6 Laps)

  1. 83-Joey Saldana[2] ; 2. 71m-Dave Blaney[1] ; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser[4] ; 4. 27-Greg Hodnett[5] ; 5. 1-Dale Blaney[3] ; 6. 15-Donny Schatz[8] ; 7. 1s-Sammy Swindell[6] ; 8. 7S-Jason Sides[7]

B-Main 1 - (12 Laps)

  1. 49-Brad Sweet[1] ; 2. 29-Kerry Madsen[2] ; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman[5] ; 4. 07-Doug Esh[6] ; 5. 71A-RJ Johnson[4] ; 6. 8M-TJ Michael[7] ; 7. 7C-Caleb Armstrong[9] ; 8. 71mx-Paul May[8] ; 9. 2L-Danny Lasoski[3]

A-Main 1 - (30 Laps)

  1. 71m-Dave Blaney[2] ; 2. 15-Donny Schatz[6] ; 3. 83-Joey Saldana[1] ; 4. 27-Greg Hodnett[4] ; 5. 1s-Sammy Swindell[7] ; 6. 1-Dale Blaney[5] ; 7. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe[8] ; 8. 2-Shane Stewart[16] ; 9. 10H-Chad Kemenah[9] ; 10. 17W-Bryan Clauson[14] ; 11. 41-Jason Johnson[12] ; 12. 9-Daryn Pittman[19] ; 13. 70-Danny Holtgraver[17] ; 14. 7-Paul McMahan[13] ; 15. 5-David Gravel[11] ; 16. 29-Kerry Madsen[20] ; 17. 11K-Kraig Kinser[3] ; 18. 59-Austin McCarl[15] ; 19. 8M-TJ Michael[24] ; 20. 07-Doug Esh[22] ; 21. 7S-Jason Sides[10] ; 22. 4-Danny Smith[18] ; 23. 71A-RJ Johnson[21] ; 24. 49-Brad Sweet[23]
Nick Hoffman wins two in a row
with DIRTcar UMP Modifieds




02/10/2016 3:45 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   East Bay Raceway Park


RESULTS FOR 2-10

Davenport Captures First East Bay Winternationals Win

2016news 2 10

TAMPA, FL (February 10, 2016) – Jonathan Davenport returned to Lucas Oil Victory Lane on Wednesday Night at East Bay Raceway Park during the 40th Annual East Bay Winternationals. Davenport led 34 of the 35 laps, but had to withstand a late race challenge from both Tim McCreadie and Don O’Neal to get his first career win at East Bay.

McCreadie was going for the lead and the win heading to the checkers, but he hooked the cushion and ended up headlong into the wall. McCreadie was uninjured but his night was ended. On the final restart with one lap to go, O’Neal fell just short after trying to mount a final charge.

O’Neal finished in second, followed by Josh Richards, who saw his Lucas Oil win streak come to an end. Darrell Lanigan was fourth and Brandon Sheppard came home in fifth after starting in 18th.

Davenport was pleased with finally getting to victory lane at “The Clay by the Bay.” “We have tried a bunch of times to win here. This is a brand new car. We brought it out last night, and made some adjustments today. This place is just one of those that I have never been able to figure out. I learned a lot by following Marlar for the first lap and then lapped traffic.”

“The car actually died once in turn three. I thought I had killed our chances for the win. It got to the point that it was getting hard to turn the car when we were up top on the track. Overall it was a good run. I could hear someone’s motor there at the end. I didn’t know who it was, but it turned out to be Timmy and I knew he was going to give a Hail Mary there on the last lap.”

“I would like to thank Kevin and Lee Roy Rumley, Baird Transport, Mac Trailer Sales, Bryson Motorsports, Mega Plumbing of the Carolinas, Longhorn Chassis, Stealth Carburetors, and everyone else who supports this team. It takes each and every one of them to make this go.”

O’Neal started tenth and came into the race looking for his 17th career win at East Bay. He was pleased with his second place finish.

“We are going in the right direction now! Hopefully we can start up closer to the front tomorrow night. I am glad my teammate [Lanigan] had a good run as well. We went with same set-up for both cars and it paid off. It was a pretty wild race; whoever got the breaks on the restart was going to get to the front.”

“It was slick tonight, and it didn’t rubber up like last night. It wasn’t nearly as tough on tires as last night. We really want to win badly. We did well in Arizona back in January and hopefully we can get some wins before we are done here this week,” said the 2014 LOLMDS Champion. “A big thank you goes out to everyone at Clint Bowyer Motorsports, Peak Antifreeze, and Motor Oil, Club 29 Race Cars, and everyone else that supports our team!”

Richards was looking to win for the third straight night at East Bay, but he salvaged a third-place finish. “It was old East Bay tonight; it was kind of ‘rough and tumble’. I think everyone has damage on their car. It was a very competitive race. We got off to a good start, but in the middle of race we got all jumbled up and it cost us. All-in-all we have had a super good week,” said the driver of the Mark Richards Racing, Rocket House Car.

Completing the top ten were Eddie Carrier Jr., Steve Francis, Billy Moyer Jr., Scott Bloomquist, and Bobby Pierce.

In preliminary action, Mike Marlar set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group A) amongst the 40 entrants, with a lap of 14.730 seconds. Jonathan Davenport set the fastest time in Group B with a time of 14.789 seconds. Mike Marlar, Josh Richards, Jonathan Davenport, and Brian Shirley won their respective heat races. Devin Moran and Tim Dohm won their respective B-Mains. Ricky Weiss earned the Miller Welders Fast Time Provisional and Freddie Carpenter won the DirtOnDirt.com Strawberry Dash.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, including the latest series standings, 2016 tour schedule, driver information, and more visit the official website at: www.lucasdirt.com.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Wednesday, February 10th, 2016
40th Annual East Bay Winternationals
East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Mike Marlar / 14.730 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Jonathan Davenport / 14.789 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Mike Marlar, Jared Landers, Kyle Bronson, Justin Rattliff, Devin Moran, Bob Gardner, Greg Oaks, Allen Murray, John Gardner, Chuck Julien

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Josh Richards, Tim McCreadie, Darrell Lanigan, Billy Moyer, Jr., Chad Hollenbeck, Gregg Satterlee, Austin Kirkpatrick, Colton Flinner, Jake Davis, Sonny Conley

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jonathan Davenport, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Don O’Neal, Mark Whitener, Tim Dohm, Earl Pearson, Jr., Alex Ferree, Mason Zeigler, Freddie Carpenter, Ricky Weiss

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Brian Shirley, Scott Bloomquist, Jimmy Owens, Dennis Erb, Jr., Brandon Sheppard, Bobby Pierce, Steve Francis, Randy Weaver, Nick Davis, Josh Rice

Fast Shafts B-Main #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Devin Moran, Chad Hollenbeck, Bob Gardner, Greg Oaks, Gregg Satterlee, Austin Kirkpatrick, Colton Flinner, Jake Davis, John Gardner, Allen Murray, Sonny Conley, Chuck Julien-DNS

Keyser MFG B-Main #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Tim Dohm, Brandon Sheppard, Bobby Pierce, Earl Pearson, Jr., Steve Francis, Alex Ferree, Freddie Carpenter, Josh Rice, Ricky Weiss, Randy Weaver, Nick Davis, Mason Zeigler

DirtOnDirt.com Strawberry Dash Finish (Winner Transfers): Freddie Carpenter, Josh Rice, Gregg Satterlee, Allen Murray, Randy Weaver, Colton Flinner, John Gardner, Jake Davis, Sonny Conley, Nick Davis

Feature Finish (35 Laps):
FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 2 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC
2 10 5 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN
3 3 1R Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
4 11 15L Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
5 18 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
6 6 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
7 24 15F Steve Francis Ashland, KY
8 15 21jr Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR
9 8 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
10 20 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
11 12 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
12 14 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
13 16 6T Tim Dohm Charleston, WV
14 7 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
15 19 4-Ds Chad Hollenbeck Montrose, PA
16 17 99m Devin Moran Dresden, OH
17 25 7w Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB
18 13 16 Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY
19 5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
20 4 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
21 9 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL
22 1 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
23 26 K Freddie Carpenter Parkersburg, WV
24 21 4G Bob Gardner Washington, IL
25 23 22G Greg Oaks Franklinville, NY
26 22 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL

Race Statistics
Entrants: 40
Lap Leaders: Mike Marlar (Lap 1); Jonathan Davenport (Laps 2 – 35)
Cautions: Tim Dohm (Lap 15); Brian Shirley (Lap 17); Jared Landers, Bobby Pierce (Lap 20); Debris (Lap 32); Tim McCreadie (Lap 34)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: n/a
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: n/a
Miller Welders Fast Time Provisionals: Ricky Weiss
East Bay Raceway Park Track Provisional: n/a
Wrisco Feature Winner: Jonathan Davenport
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Steve Francis (Started: 24th; Finished: 7th; Advanced 17 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Josh Richards
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Brandon Sheppard
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jonathan Davenport
Hot Rod Processing Rookie of the Race: n/a
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Clements Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Longhorn Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Kevin Rumley (Jonathan Davenport)
Fastest Lap of the Race: Jonathan Davenport (Lap #6 – 15.980 seconds)
Most Laps Led: Jonathan Davenport (34 Laps)
PFC Brakes Tough Break Award: Mike Marlar
Time of Race: 26 minutes 37 seconds



02/10/2016 3:28 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Volusia Speedway Park

RESULTS FOR 2-9

Nick Hoffman Wins DIRTcar Nationals Night One

BARBERVILLE, Fla. — Feb. 9, 2016 — A sizzling Nick Hoffman heated up the 45th Annual DIRTcar Nationals at Volusia Speedway Park after powering his way to the lead early in the 20-lap feature event and claiming another Gator trophy for his growing collection.

Kenny Wallace, a former NASCAR Xfinity Series driver and current NASCAR broadcaster, started the feature from the pole position but lost the lead once the green flag dropped to Trent Young.

Young controlled the lead for a handful of laps before conceding the top spot to Hoffman following a brief fight for the lead. Hoffman quickly escaped from the rest of the field, pulling out to a sizeable lead and capturing the opening night of DIRTcar Nationals.

“We just made the right changes before the feature,” said Hoffman, a native of Mooresville, N.C. “We can’t stop here, we need to win a few more of these before the end of the week…this Gator is going in my pond with the rest of them.”

Nightly doubleheaders at Volusia run through Sunday, Feb. 20. On Wednesday night, the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions and DIRTcar UMP Modifieds take on night two of DIRTcar Nationals with full racing programs.

For more information and updates on the DIRTcar Nationals, click DIRTcarNationals.com or follow on Twitter at @DIRTcarNats.

DIRTcar Nationals Statistical Report; Feb. 9, 2016; Volusia Speedway Park; Barberville, Fla.

DIRTcar UMP Modified A-Main (20 Laps) – A-Main – (20 Laps) – 1. 2-Nick Hoffman ($1,000), 2. 10Y-Trent Young, 3. 36-Kenny Wallace, 4. 90-Jason Beaulieu, 5. 56-Tyler Nicely, 6. 10-A.J-Fike, 7. 7-Justin Allgaier, 8. 51-Brandon Green, 9. 49-Brian Ruhlman, 10. Z8-Max McLaughlin, 11. 72X-Brian Papiez, 12. 14T-Tyler Clem, 13. 67-Garrett Stewart, 14. 13-Jacob Hawkins, 15. 7-Jeff Thomas, 16. 45J-Johnny Broking, 17. 0J-Bryce Jewell, 18. 72-Todd Neiheiser, 19. 33-Jeff Matthews, 20. 77S-Stephen Schnapt, 21. 17T-Tyler Evans, 22. 36L-Jamie Lomax, 23. 64JR-Billy Workman Jr, 24. 77-Ray Bollinger.

DIRTcar Nationals Day-by-Day Schedule (Grandstands open at 5 p.m.)
Wednesday, Feb. 10 – Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Sprints & UMP Modifieds
Thursday, Feb. 11 – Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions Sprints & UMP Modifieds
Friday, Feb. 12 – World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series & UMP Modifieds
Saturday, Feb. 13 – World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series & UMP Modified Gator Qualifying 1
Sunday, Feb. 14 – World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series & UMP Modified Gator Qualifying 2
Monday, Feb. 15 – DIRTcar Late Models & UMP Modified Gator Championship
Tuesday, Feb. 16 – DIRTcar Late Models & UMP Modified Triple  20’s
Wednesday, Feb. 17 – DIRTcar Late Models Swamp King Champ & Super DIRTcar Series
Thursday, Feb. 18 – World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series & Super DIRTcar Series
Friday, Feb. 19 – World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series & Super DIRTcar Series
Saturday, Feb. 20 – World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series & Super DIRTcar Series

Gravel Leads DIRTcar Nationals Practice

021016DCNGravelGraphic

David Gravel Leads Open Practice on Night One of DIRTcar Nationals  

Practice kicks off sprint week, Feb. 10 to 14, at Volusia Speedway Park

BARBERVILLE, Fla. - Feb. 9, 2016 - David Gravel kicked off sprint week at the 45th Annual DIRTcar Nationals on Tuesday night by turning the fastest lap in the open practice session.

The Connecticut native turned the fast lap of 13.814 seconds during the first hot laps session. It is Gravel's first outing driving the No. 5 Big Game Treestands car for CJB Motorsports.

"It's definitely something that takes time, but so far so good," Gravel said of his new team. "We made good adjustments tonight and it seemed like we were all on the same page. If we keep that going I think we'll have a good week."

Kasey Kahne Racing driver Brad Sweet was second fastest with a lap of 13.831 which also came during the first practice session.

The optional practice session, which comes the night before the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions take on Volusia Speedway Park for the first of two nights, had 21 cars checked in. The World of Outlaws Craftsman? Sprint Car Series continues sprint week on Friday with the first of three nights of racing.

Racing returns to Volusia Speedway Park Wednesday night when the All Stars and DIRTcar UMP Modifieds compete on the half-mile oval. Tickets are still available for DIRTcar Nationals at http://www.WorldofOutlaws.com/Tickets or by calling 1-844-DIRT-TIX. Watch and listen live to DIRTcar Nationals on http://www.DIRTVision.com.

Follow the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series/Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions DIRTcar Nationals Sprint Car Practice Report; Volusia Speedway Park; Barberville, Fla.; Feb. 9, 2016

Practice Session #1 - 1. 5-David Gravel, 13.814; 2. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.831; 3. 83-Joey Saldana, 14.021; 4. 71M-Dave Blaney, 14.061; 5. 29-Kerry Madsen, 14.068; 6. 27-Greg Hodnett, 14.102; 7. 9-Daryn Pittman, 14.103; 8. 1S-Sammy Swindell, 14.164; 9. 70-Danny Holtgraver, 14.283; 10. 59-Austin McCarl, 14.285; 11. 10H-Chad Kemenah, 14.288; 12. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 14.306; 13. i07-Doug Esh, 14.322; 14. 1-Dale Blaney, 14.381; 15. 17W-Bryan Clauson, 14.446; 16. 2-Danny Lasoski, 14.461; 17. 7C-Caleb Armstrong, 14.542; 18. 71A-RJ Johnson, 14.843; 19. 7-Paul McMahan, 15.025; 20. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 15.042; 21. 8M-TJ Michael, 15.411.

Practice Session #2 - 1. 29-Kerry Madsen, 14.393; 2. 49-Brad Sweet, 14.515; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 14.641; 4. 17W-Bryan Clauson, 14.644; 5. 27-Greg Hodnett, 14.693; 6. 5-David Gravel, 14.799; 7. 70-Danny Holtgraver, 14.926; 8. 59-Austin McCarl, 14.979; 9. 1-Dale Blaney, 14.999; 10. 2-Danny Lasoski, 15.042; 11. 10H-Chad Kemenah, 15.057; 12. 1S-Sammy Swindell, 15.081; 13. 71M-Dave Blaney, 15.093; 14. 9-Daryn Pittman, 15.100; 15. i07-Doug Esh, 15.106; 16. 83-Joey Saldana, 15.211; 17. 7C-Caleb Armstrong, 15.222; 18. 7-Paul McMahan, 15.447; 19. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 15.711; 20. 8M-TJ Michael, 15.718; 21. 71A-RJ Johnson, 16.041.

Practice Session #3 - 1. 5-David Gravel, 15.050; 2. 27-Greg Hodnett, 15.067; 3. 29-Kerry Madsen, 15.068; 4. 71M-Dave Blaney, 15.198; 5. 83-Joey Saldana, 15.255; 6. 17W-Bryan Clauson; 7. 1-Dale Blaney, 15.346; 8. 9-Daryn Pittman, 15.416; 9. 10H-Chad Kemenah, 15.432; 10. 7-Paul McMahan, 15.506; 11. 2-Danny Lasoski, 15.561; 12. 1S-Sammy Swindell, 15.608; 13. i07-Doug Esh, 15.758; 14. 7C-Caleb Armstrong; 15. 71A-RJ Johnson, 15.988; 16. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 16.069.



02/09/2016 5:03 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   East Bay Raceway Park


RESULTS FOR 2-9

Richards Keeps Rolling at East Bay Winternationals

Richards Tuesday Nite Winner 2-9-16

TAMPA, FL (February 9, 2016) – Josh Richards continued to dominate the competition on Tuesday Night at East Bay Raceway Park, winning his fourth Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event of 2016. Richards took the lead from Jared Landers on lap nine after Landers jumped the turn four cushion.

Richards went on to win his sixth career East Bay Winternationals feature event. Scott Bloomquist finished second, followed by Tim McCreadie, Jonathan Davenport, and Eddie Carrier Jr.

“We changed motors today. I was a little nervous about the balance we had in the car, but it worked out well in the feature. The track started off like last night, it was nice and fast. With the weather conditions tonight, you had to get to the front quickly to have a chance to win.”

“The car tightened up quite a bit. We were way too tight for the conditions out there. I don’t know how many more laps I had in that right rear; probably not many; the way it looks. Jared [Landers] got off to a good start. I just tried to stay under him and then he must have jumped the berm there and we were able to get by him. This place is tricky with the way you move around so much. I want to thank the fans for coming out tonight as well!”

“I would like to thank Valvoline, Ace Metal Works, Seubert Calf Ranches, Sallack Well Services, and everybody else who makes this possible. I can’t believe how the season has started! We will be back tomorrow and try to make it three in a row.”

Landers led the first eight laps, then fell to second behind Richards and held that spot until contact sent him spinning on lap 23. Bloomquist then moved into second and held off McCreadie for third.

Bloomquist who did not run Monday Night at East Bay said, “We got some rest last night. I have been feeling sick, so we decided to take the night off. The car was just a little bit free in the heat race, and I tightened it up way too much. That’s not how I like to drive it,” said the 2-time LOLMDS Champion.

“I thought Jared was getting a flat tire or something. I thought I was outside of him enough and I guess I just barely hooked him. I hate that because we are really good friends. We have race together a lot and that’s the first time something has happened between us. I apologize for that! It was absolutely my fault.”

McCreadie is following the LOLMDS for the first time in his career, and had another solid finish. “It’s such a relaxed atmosphere; we have had good starts to a season before, but we just need the consistency for the whole season. We feel like we have a winning combination here. I want to thank Sweeteners Plus, Longhorn Chassis, and Pro Power Engines. We will come back tomorrow night, looking to gain a few more spots.”

Completing the top ten were Devin Moran, Dennis Erb Jr., Don O’Neal, Steve Francis, and Mason Zeigler.

In preliminary action, Darrell Lanigan set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group B) amongst the 41 entrants, with a lap of 14.763 seconds. Mike Marlar set the fastest time in Group A with a time of 14.773 seconds. Scott Bloomquist, Tim McCreadie, Jared Landers, and Josh Richards won their respective heat races. Josh Richards and Jimmy Owens won their respective B-Mains. Mike Marlar earned the Miller Welders Fast Time Provisional and Freddie Carpenter won the DirtOnDirt.com Strawberry Dash.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, including the latest series standings, 2016 tour schedule, driver information, and more visit the official website at: www.lucasdirt.com.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Tuesday, February 9th, 2016
40th Annual East Bay Winternationals
East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Mike Marlar / 14.773 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Darrell Lanigan / 14.763 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Scott Bloomquist, Devin Moran, Jonathan Davenport, Earl Pearson, Jr., Mike Marlar, Nick Davis, Chad Hollenbeck, Gregg Satterlee, Allen Murray, Jake Davis, James McKeown

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Tim McCreadie, Tim Dohm, Brandon Sheppard, Justin Rattliff, Brian Shirley, Bobby Pierce, Sonny Conley, Colton Flinner, Bob Gardner, Mark Whitener

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jared Landers, Eddie Carrier, Jr., Darrell Lanigan, Ricky Weiss, Jimmy Owens, Mason Zeigler, Kyle Bronson, Billy Moyer, Jr., Freddie Carpenter, John Gardner

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Josh Richards, Dennis Erb, Jr., Don O’Neal, Steve Francis, Alex Ferree, Austin Kirkpatrick, Josh Rice, Greg Oaks, Chuck Julien, Randy Weaver

Fast Shafts B-Main #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Brian Shirley, Bobby Pierce, Nick Davis, Gregg Satterlee, Allen Murray, Jake Davis, Colton Flinner, Sonny Conley, Bob Gardner, Mike Marlar, Chad Hollenbeck, James McKeown, Mark Whitener-DNS

Keyser MFG B-Main #2 Finish 10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Alex Ferree, Austin Kirkpatrick, Mason Zeigler, Kyle Bronson, Freddie Carpenter, Billy Moyer, Jr., Josh Rice, Greg Oaks, Chuck Julien, John Gardner, Randy Weaver-DNS

DirtOnDirt.com Strawberry Dash Finish (Winner Transfers): Freddie Carpenter, Allen Murray, Billy Moyer Jr., Sonny Conley, Greg Oakes, Colton Flinner, Jake Davis, Bob Gardner

Feature Finish (25 Laps):
FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 4 1R Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
2 1 0 Scott Bloomquist Mooresburg, TN
3 3 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
4 9 6 Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC
5 6 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
6 5 99m Devin Moran Dresden, OH
7 8 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
8 12 5 Don O’Neal Martinsville, IN
9 16 15F Steve Francis Ashland, KY
10 24 25Z Mason Zeigler Chalk Hill, PA
11 11 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
12 7 6T Tim Dohm Charleston, WV
13 20 47 Alex Ferree Valencia, PA
14 15 16 Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY
15 19 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
16 23 22 Gregg Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA
17 14 7w Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB
18 13 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
19 21 92 Nick Davis Millsboro, DE
20 2 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
21 10 15L Darrell Lanigan Union, KY
22 22 11K Austin Kirkpatrick Ocala, FL
23 26 K Freddie Carpenter Parkersburg, WV
24 18 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
25 17 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
26 25 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN

Race Statistics
Entrants: 41
Lap Leaders: Jared Landers (Laps 1 – 8); Josh Richards (Laps 9 – 25)
Cautions: Brian Shirley (Lap 16); Austin Kirkpatrick (Lap 17); Jared Landers (Lap 23)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: n/a
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: n/a
Miller Welders Fast Time Provisionals: Mike Marlar
East Bay Raceway Park Track Provisional: n/a
Wrisco Feature Winner: Josh Richards
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Mason Zeigler (Started: 24th; Finished: 10th; Advanced 14 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Josh Richards
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Bobby Pierce
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Josh Richards
Hot Rod Processing Rookie of the Race: n/a
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Andy Durham Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Rocket Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Sam Epling (Tim McCreadie)
Fastest Lap of the Race: Josh Richards (Lap #19 – 15.8545 seconds)
Most Laps Led: Josh Richards (17 Laps)
PFC Brakes Tough Break Award: Jared Landers
Time of Race: 14 minutes 9 seconds



02/09/2016 4:44 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   East Bay Raceway Park


RESULTS FOR 2-8

Josh Richards Wins Opener
For Lucas Oil Dirt Late Models
At East Bay Raceway Park On Monday Night

Richards Winner Monday Night 2-8-16

TAMPA, FL (February 8, 2016) – On Monday Night at East Bay Raceway Park, Josh Richards continued his recent hot streak by winning his third Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series event this season. Richards started ninth and charged to the front, taking the lead on lap 20 from Jimmy Owens.

Owens came home second, followed by Jared Landers, Tim Dohm, and Tim McCreadie.

“What a great start to the season! I would like to thank everybody on the crew. The track was really good tonight. It was back to the typical East Bay racing. It was slimy to start with and it worked in quite nicely. Starting ninth, I knew it was going to be a chore to get to the front. We had some cautions there early on, but once the race settled down it was really competitive.”

“A big thanks to Valvoline, Seubert Calf Ranches, Integra, Sunoco, Ace Metal Works, Petroff Towing, Sallack Well Services, Keyser, Hoosier Tires, and Durham Racing Engines.” It was the fifth career Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series win for the 27-year-old driver at East Bay.

Owens led the first 19 laps and was looking for the first win for his new team, R&W Motorsports. A classic slide job by Richards for the lead with five laps to go ended those hopes. “We had a really good car here tonight. We had a really good car yesterday at Golden Isles before getting in a mishap. We were pretty much stuck to the top tonight, and that’s fine. The track was really racy all night.”

Owens, who entered the event with two career wins at the “Clay by the Bay,” thought he could hold on for the win tonight. “Those cautions early on certainly hurt our momentum; just as soon as we were starting to pull away, a yellow would come out. I thought I was going to be ok until Josh got by me in turn four. I want to thank E3 Spark Plugs, Red Line OiI, Sunoco; Lance and Barry Wright; and R&W Racing.”

Landers continues his impressive string of top five finishes coming home in third in the East Bay opener. “We are going to get a win soon. This car [Sweet-Bloomquist] is just a joy to drive. Jason, [Durham] my crew chief, and everybody on the team are working hard to keep us up front. It was a good race, we could run side-by-side out there with anybody. I would also like to thank Crop Production Services, Mark Martin Automotive, ASC Warranty, and everybody else for all of their support.”

Completing the top ten were Brian Shirley, Steve Francis, Ricky Weiss, Eddie Carrier Jr., and Kyle Bronson.

In preliminary action, Jonathan Davenport set the overall Miller Welders Fast Time (Group B) amongst the 35 entrants, with a lap of 14.957 seconds. Tim Dohm set the fastest time in Group A with a time of 15.307 seconds. Tim Dohm, Mike Marlar, Jimmy Owens, and Billy Moyer Jr. won their respective heat races. Brandon Sheppard and Earl Pearson Jr. won their respective B-Mains. John Gardner earned the Miller Welders Fast Time Provisional and Chad Hollenbeck won the DirtOnDirt.com Strawberry Dash.

For the latest breaking news on the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, log onto www.lucasdirt.com and follow the series at www.facebook.com/lucasdirt, www.twitter.com/lucasdirt, and www.instagram.com/lucasdirt.

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series
Race Summary
Monday, February 8th, 2016
40th Annual East Bay Winternationals
East Bay Raceway Park – Tampa, FL

Miller Welders Fast Time Group A: Tim Dohm / 15.307 seconds
Miller Welders Fast Time Group B: Jonathan Davenport / 14.957 seconds

Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Tim Dohm , Jared Landers, Josh Richards, Ricky Weiss, Gregg Satterlee, Bobby Pierce, Sonny Conley, Chuck Julien, Jake Davis-DNS

FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Mike Marlar, Brian Shirley, Randy Weaver, Kyle Bronson, Brandon Sheppard, Alex Ferree, Colton Flinner, Josh Rice, James McKeown

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Tim McCreadie, Dennis Erb, Jr., Steve Francis, Jonathan Davenport, Allen Murray, John Gardner, Chad Hollenbeck, Freddie Carpenter-DNS

QA1 Heat Race #4 Finish (8 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Billy Moyer, Jr., Eddie Carrier, Jr., Devin Moran, Greg Oaks, Earl Pearson, Jr., Justin Rattliff, Nick Davis, Bob Gardner

Fast Shafts B-Main #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Brandon Sheppard, Alex Ferree, Gregg Satterlee, Bobby Pierce, Josh Rice, Colton Flinner, Chuck Julien, James McKeown, Sonny Conley, Jake Davis-DNS

Keyser MFG B-Main #2 Finish 10 Laps, Top 4 Transfer): Earl Pearson, Jr., Jonathan Davenport, Allen Murray, Justin Rattliff, Nick Davis, Chad Hollenbeck, John Gardner, Bob Gardner, Freddie Carpenter-DNS

DirtOnDirt.com Strawberry Dash Finish (Winner Transfers): Chad Hollenbeck, Josh Rice, Freddie Carpenter, Colton Flinner, Nick Davis, Bob Gardner

Feature Finish (25 Laps):
FINISH START CAR # DRIVER NAME HOMETOWN
1 9 1R Josh Richards Shinnston, WV
2 2 20 Jimmy Owens Newport, TN
3 5 777 Jared Landers Batesville, AR
4 1 6T Tim Dohm Charleston, WV
5 6 39 Tim McCreadie Watertown, NY
6 7 3s Brian Shirley Chatham, IL
7 14 15F Steve Francis Ashland, KY
8 13 7w Ricky Weiss Headingley, MB
9 8 28 Eddie Carrier, Jr. Salt Rock, WV
10 15 40B Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL
11 3 157 Mike Marlar Winfield, TN
12 10 28e Dennis Erb, Jr. Carpentersville, IL
13 17 B5 Brandon Sheppard New Berlin, IL
14 12 99m Devin Moran Dresden, OH
15 24 16 Justin Rattliff Campbellsville, KY
16 23 32 Bobby Pierce Oakwood, IL
17 16 22x Greg Oaks Franklinville, NY
18 19 47 Alex Ferree Valencia, PA
19 18 1 Earl Pearson, Jr. Jacksonville, FL
20 21 22 Gregg Satterlee Rochester Mills, PA
21 4 21jr Billy Moyer, Jr. Batesville, AR
22 11 116 Randy Weaver Crossville, TN
23 20 25Z Jonathan Davenport Mount Airy, NC
24 25 38C John Gardner Germantown Hills, IL
25 22 2M Allen Murray San Antonio, TX
26 26 4-Ds Chad Hollenbeck Montrose, PA

Race Statistics
Entrants: 35
Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (laps 1 – 19); Josh Richards (Laps 20 25)
Cautions: Devin Moran (Lap 1); Allen Murray, Bobby Pierce (Lap 3); Billy Moyer Jr. (Lap 10)
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Provisionals: n/a
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Emergency Provisionals: n/a
Miller Welders Fast Time Provisional: John Gardner
Wrisco Feature Winner: Josh Richards
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Justin Rattliff (Started: 24th; Finished: 15th; Advanced 9 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Josh Richards
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Brandon Sheppard
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Josh Richards
Hot Rod Processing Rookie of the Race: n/a
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Andy Durham Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Rocket Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Lance Wright (Jimmy Owens)
Fastest Lap of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Lap #5 – 15.2683 seconds)
Most Laps Led: Jimmy Owens (19 Laps)
PFC Brakes Tough Break Award: Chad Hollenbeck
Time of Race: 20 minutes 56 seconds



02/08/2016 4:25 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   North Florida Speedway


RESULTS FOR 2-5

Non-Winged Mini Sprints
 
1st Robbie Smith #77
2nd Robert Hoffmann #66
3rd David Hall #67
4th Derek Donaldson #17
5th Carlie Yent #33
6th Paige Moss #04

Mini Sprints 250/270
 
1st Chuck Palmucci #16
2nd Wade Evans #60
3rd Cliff Evans #17
4th Travis Ellis ?#?1L?
5th Greg Zeeman ?#?28x?
6th Bob Tussing ?#?24XL?

Micro Sprints 600/750

1st Jim Young ?#?8y?
2nd David Hall #67
3rd Austin Craddock ?#?71a?
4th John Craddock #71
5th RaeLynn Moss #18
6th Robert Hoffman #66
7th Paige Moss #04
8th Derek Donaldson #17
9th Carlie Yent #33
10th John Crowder #30
11th Robbie Smith #77
12th Eddie Moss ?#?8m?
13th Michael Whipple ?#?8w?

E-Modifieds
 
1st Jason Garver #27
2nd Dale Graham #14
3rd Allen Tatum ?#?12t?
4th Jimmy Peele #007
5th Ray Durrence Jr #2
6th Eric Baker #98

Thunder Stocks
 
1st Kent Corbin #7
2nd Doran Cheney ?#?98c?
3rd Gerard Haley #99
4th Justin Wilson #58
5th Jerry Fortner

Box Stocks
 
1st Jamie Sullivan #05
2nd Tricia Turner #5
3rd Walker Wyndham #72
4th Randy Newman #99
5th Damion Brown #7
6th Jonathan Wilds ?#?99r?
7th Cheyenne Sullivan #0
8th Garrett Risner ?#?22jr?
9th Steve Turner ?#?99t?


02/06/2016 8:02 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Bubba Raceway Park


RESULTS FOR 2-5

Kraig Kinser Opens 2016 Arctic Cat All Star Season
with Win at Bubba Raceway Park

Kraig Kinser Opens 2016 Arctic Cat All Star Season with Win at Bubba Raceway Park

(Photo: Kraig Kinser standing in Bubba Raceway Park victory lane with his father Steve Kinser on Friday, February 5 - Paul Arch Photo Credit)

Holds Back Blaney and Hodnett for Third Career Series Victory

OCALA, Florida (February 5, 2016) - For the third time in his career and for the first time since 2007, Kraig Kinser found victory lane with the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions. The Bloomington, Indiana, native scored $5,000 for his wire-to-wire triumph at Bubba Raceway Park on Friday, February 5, officially capturing the first Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions win of the 2016 season. Defending All Star champion Dale Blaney finished second, followed by Greg Hodnett, Chad Kemenah and a hard charging Caleb Armstrong.

“It always feels great to be in victory lane, no matter where you are at or what time of the year it is” Kraig Kinser said, “The last couple laps, I was really hard on my tires. I knew those guys had to be all around me. I could see guys below me on a few of those restarts. I'm just happy to be standing up here in victory lane."

Greg Hodnett and Kraig Kinser led the 24-starters to green during the first Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions main event of 2016. Kinser took command on the initial start and kept control at the front of the field until the main event’s first caution appeared on lap seven. Dale Blaney, who started sixth on the main event grid, worked his way to third before the event’s first pause, with Greg Hodnett riding just ahead in the runner-up position.

A caution during the initial lap-seven restart would reset the running order once again. Action would continue following a second lap-seven restart, allowing Kraig Kinser to resume his position at the front of the field. The “Low Rider” Dale Blaney worked his way to second by the tenth circuit of the 30-lap main event, making Kraig Kinser his next intended target. For nearly ten circuits, Dale Blaney and Greg Hodnett attempted to hunt down Kinser through slower traffic, racing within car-lengths and eventually bumper to bumper, but never working around the Arctic Cat, No. 11K. In the meantime, Hodnett would reclaim second on lap 23.

Yellow flag conditions would return to the speedway on lap 24, bunching the field back together once again. Dale Blaney reclaimed second from Greg Hodnett after the lap-24 restart, but neither had enough time or tire to catch Kraig Kinser.

“We tried to get around Kraig a few different times, but he just made all of the right moves and plugged all of the right holes” Dale Blaney said, “We’ll take this. Muddy and Big Game give us a great opportunity to do this. My guys keep plugging away. Hopefully we can come back and do one better tomorrow.”

"We are super happy to get it done tonight." Kraig Kinser said, "Super thrilled to win with the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions while flying the Arctic Cat colors.”

The Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions will conclude their Bubba Army Winter Nationals campaign at Bubba Raceway Park on Saturday evening, February 6. Like Friday night, teams will participate in a full Arctic Cat All Star program, capped off with a $5,000 payday. Pit gates are scheduled to swing open at 3 p.m. tomorrow afternoon, with hot laps hitting the speedway at 6 p.m., followed by racing at 7 o’clock. Main grandstands will open at 4:00 p.m. sharp.

Contingency Awards/Results - Bubba Raceway Park - Friday, February 5, 2016

*Non-Point Event

Entrants: 26

State Water Heaters Warm-Ups: Chad Kemenah 13.107

Lincoln Electric Fast Qualifier: Danny Holtgraver 12.906

Kistler Racing Products Heat #1: Logan Schuchart

All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Heat #2: Chad Kemenah

Hunt Brothers Pizza Heat #3: Bryan Clauson

JE Pistons Dash: Greg Hodnett

Daido Engine Bearings Main Event Winner: Kraig Kinser

Outback Steakhouse A-Main 5th Place Finisher: Caleb Armstrong

Outback Steakhouse A-Main 10th Place Finisher: Danny Smith (11th)

Outback Steakhouse A-Main 15th Place Finisher: Caleb Helms

Qualifying

1.70-Danny Holtgraver, 12.906; 2.45-Tim Shaffer, 13.025; 3.11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.087; 4.1-Dale Blaney, 13.113; 5.10H-Chad Kemenah, 13.170; 6.27-Greg Hodnett, 13.274; 7.59-Austin McCarl, 13.372; 8.17W-Bryan Clauson, 13.453; 9.4-Danny Smith, 13.453; 10.1S-Logan Schuchart, 13.471; 11.1A-Jacob Allen, 13.493; 12.7C-Caleb Armstrong, 13.514; 13.40-Caleb Helms, 13.581; 14.49H-Bradley Howard, 13.590; 15.13-Brandon Matus, 13.628; 16.07-Doug Esh, 13.679; 17.24-Terry McCarl, 13.702; 18.14-Tyler Clem, 13.721; 19.87-Aaron Reutzel, 13.935; 20.8M-TJ Michael, 13.983; 21.71m-Paul May, 14.056; 22.40i-Mark Imler, 14.141; 23.33-Brent Matus, 14.397; 24.76-David Jones, 14.470; 25.i07-Jordan Givler, 14.563; 26.51-John Garvin, 15.005;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)
1.1S-Logan Schuchart[1] ; 2. 4-Danny Smith[2] ; 3. 27-Greg Hodnett[3] ; 4. 70-Danny Holtgraver[4] ; 5. 24-Terry McCarl[6] ; 6. 13-Brandon Matus[5] ; 7. 33-Brent Matus[7] ; 8. i07-Jordan Givler[8] ; 9. 51-John Garvin[9]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)
1.10H-Chad Kemenah[3] ; 2. 45-Tim Shaffer[4] ; 3. 49H-Bradley Howard[1] ; 4. 87-Aaron Reutzel[6] ; 5. 59-Austin McCarl[2] ; 6. 14-Tyler Clem[5] ; 7. 8M-TJ Michael[7] ; 8. 40i-Mark Imler[8] ; 9. 76-David Jones[9]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)
1.17W-Bryan Clauson[2] ; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser[4] ; 3. 07-Doug Esh[7] ; 4. 1-Dale Blaney[3] ; 5. 1A-Jacob Allen[1] ; 6. 7C-Caleb Armstrong[5] ; 7. 71m-Paul May[8] ; 8. 40-Caleb Helms[6]

Dash - (6 Laps)
1.27-Greg Hodnett[1] ; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser[2] ; 3. 17W-Bryan Clauson[4] ; 4. 45-Tim Shaffer[5] ; 5. 70-Danny Holtgraver[3] ; 6. 1-Dale Blaney[7] ; 7. 10H-Chad Kemenah[6] ; 8. 4-Danny Smith[8]

B-Main (12 Laps)
1.8M-TJ Michael[2] ; 2. 40-Caleb Helms[1] ; 3. 71m-Paul May[4] ; 4. 33-Brent Matus[3] ; 5. 40i-Mark Imler[5] ; 6. 76-David Jones[8] ; 7. i07-Jordan Givler[6] ; 8. 51-John Garvin[7]

A-Main - (30 Laps)
1.11K-Kraig Kinser[2] ; 2. 1-Dale Blaney[6] ; 3. 27-Greg Hodnett[1] ; 4. 10H-Chad Kemenah[7] ; 5. 7C-Caleb Armstrong[14] ; 6. 45-Tim Shaffer[4] ; 7. 17W-Bryan Clauson[3] ; 8. 87-Aaron Reutzel[13] ; 9. 70-Danny Holtgraver[5] ; 10. 1S-Logan Schuchart[9] ; 11. 4-Danny Smith[8] ; 12. 1A-Jacob Allen[12] ; 13. 07-Doug Esh[17] ; 14. 71m-Paul May[21] ; 15. 40-Caleb Helms[18] ; 16. 14-Tyler Clem[16] ; 17. 13-Brandon Matus[15] ; 18. 49H-Bradley Howard[10] ; 19. 59-Austin McCarl[11] ; 20. 33-Brent Matus[20] ; 21. 40i-Mark Imler[23] ; 22. 8M-TJ Michael[19] ; 23. 76-David Jones[22] ; 24. 24-Terry McCarl[24]

Davenport Dominates Round Seven at Bubba

By Mike Spieker

OCALA, FL (February 5, 2016) – With round six of the Sunshine State Modified Tour (SSMT) being rained out at North Florida Speedway in Lake City, the tour headed back to Bubba Raceway Park for the first of two consecutive nights at the egg-shaped 3/8th mile. Once again Tait Davenport drove to the front in the main event and became the first repeat winner of the SSMT.

Todd Neiheiser and Kevin “Buzzy” Adams lined up on the front row for the 30 lap feature. It took four attempts to get the first lap completed, but once they did Adams led the way in his Brandon Ford No. 40.
Neiheiser, Nick Allen and Davenport all fought for the second spot early on, but as things got sorted out Davenport took the position with a slider on Allen off of turn four. Neiheiser held tough in the top five throughout the first half of the race, but began to fade as the race wore on.

A yellow flag on lap 14 erased Adams comfortable lead and put the No. 18D of Davenport right on his rear bumper. The green flag was displayed once again and Davenport drove deep into turn one. Adams rode the low side of the speedway, but Davenport got a great run off the cushion and the two went door to door down the back straightaway. Davenport cleared Adams off of turn four to lead at the line where they were given the crossed flags.

Once out front Davenport could not be touched as he cruised out to a huge lead and led the final 15 laps to become the SSMT’s first repeat winner. Adams, Josh Harris, Johnny Broking, and Will Krup rounded out the top five.

Trent Young came into the night as the SSMT points leader, but a subpar qualifying lap and heat race put the Crofton, KY driver in the B-main. Young was able to grab a transfer spot, which put him inside row 12 for the A-main. Young wheeled his way up to seventh when the checkers flew in the A-main, but it wasn’t enough to retain his point lead. Heading into round eight Saturday night at Bubba Raceway Park, Adams holds a 14 point lead over Young as the hard charging Davenport sits in third 23 points behind Adams.

Catch every lap of the SSMT live on DirtNation.TV.

SUMMARY

A-Main: Tait Davenport, Buzzy Adams, Josh Harris, Johnny Broking, Will Krup, Mike Hansen, Ken Schrader, Trent Young, Nick Allen, Ray Bollinger, Tyler Clem, Kenny Wallace, Jeff Matthews, Lucas Lee, Allen Weisser, Ryan Fowler, Scotty Kincaid, Brian Papiez, Brad Goff, Bobby Gierke, Todd Neiheiser, Nate Zimmer, John Clippinger, Anthony Kinkade, Bob Broking

B-Main: Kinkade, Weisser, Young, B. Broking, Jeff Solinger, David Mitchell, Goff, Troy Girolamo, Robin Lashley, Frank Lewis, Jerome Dippel, Thomas Sigler

Heat 1: Adams, Neiheiser, Wallace, Brian Papiez, Ryan Fowler, B. Broking, Goff, Lewis
Heat 2: Allen, Bollinger, Gierke, Kincaid, Krup, Kinkade, Lashley, Young
Heat 3: J. Broking, Zimmer, Lee, Matthews, Clippinger, Mitchell, Solinger, Dippel
Heat 4: Davenport, Harris, Clem, Hansen, Schrader, Weisser, Sigler, Girolamo



02/05/2016 4:41 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   East Bay Raceway Park


RESULTS FOR 2-5

Max Blair Repeats History Winning Friday Night’s 35-Lap Feature
In The Crate Late Models At East Bay Raceway Park

Blair Winner 2-5-16

MAX BLAIR LIKED EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK AS A KID COMING WITH HIS FATHER, BUT HE LIKES IT BETTER AS A DRIVER WHO CONTINUES HIS WINNING WAYS FOR A SECOND YEAR IN THE SUNSHINE STATE.

Tampa, FL…… 2/5/16….The 40th Annual East Bay Raceway Park Winternationals for Crate Late Models got underway on Friday February 5 after a one day delay for rain, but Max Blair put the time to good use and kept up to the race track and dialed his new Rocket chassis in perfectly for the $2,500 to win race.

It was off to a rough start as many yellows were displayed to the field as Ken Monahan and Mike Pegher, Jr .brought the field to the green for the first of 35 laps, but it was Pegher, Jr. who led the way after several attempts and got things going with Blair close behind. The two survived several more restarts until got by on lap 12 to take the lead briefly but not for long as Pegher regained the top spot one lap later.

But action came to a halt on lap 15 when Ralph Morgan, Jr. got upside down and Jimmy Sharpe, Jr. landed on top of him resulting in seven more cars being collected, and fortunately no drivers were injured. When the race continued Pegher led for two more laps before Blair took command in his new Rocket.

Blair thanked Mark and Josh Richards, Steve Baker for building his winning car, his girlfriend Brandy and her whole family, Ron and Lori Previty for keeping the food supplied and helping on the car. He appreciated held from sponsors Murphy’s Logging, R&J Poultry, Moody and Son Welding, C&J Dairy and Genesis Shocks and most of all my Dad, Robbie Blair.

“I’ve won the RUSH Touring Series and had my biggest win, $20,000 in a Crate Fastrak Race, but I love it here at East Bay.”

Tim Dohm finished second, Bryan Bernhardt, Jason Welshan and Doug Horton was fifth. Mike Knight, Mike Pegher, Jr., Jamie Slatton, Keith Nosbisch, and Josh Peacock rounded out the top ten.

Thanks, Jean Lynch for East Bay Raceway Park

Professional MotorSports Services
Crate Late Models 2/5/2016

A-Main:1. Max Blair (Centerville, PA), 2. Tim Dohm (Crosslanes, WV), 3. Bryan Bernhardt (Clearwater, FL), 4. Jason Welshan (Maryville, TN), 5. Doug Horton (Wimuma, FL), 6. Mike Knight (Ripley, NY), 7. Mike Pegher Jr (Cranberry Township, PA), 8. Jamie Slatton (Thonoatasso, FL), 9. Keith Nosbisch (Valrico, FL), 10. Josh Peacock (Dover, FL), 11. Jack Nosbisch Jr (Riverview, FL), 12. Jason Basham (Underwood, IN), 13. Phillip Cobb (Dover, FL), 14. Ralph Morgan Jr (Mt Union, PA), 15. Jimmy Sharpe Jr (Vidalia, GA), 16. Walker Arthur (Forest, VA), 17. Ken Monahan (Lakeland, FL), 18. Jimmy Waldrop (Seffner, FL), 19. Mavrick Varnadore (Dover, FL), 20. Michael Lake (Uniontown, PA), 21. Doug Watson (Plant City, FL), 22. Brian Johnson (Riverview, FL), 23. Shan Smith (Dade City, FL), 24. Adam Bowman (Seymour, IN),

B-Main:1. Shan Smith (Dade City, FL), 2. Michael Lake (Uniontown, PA), 3. Jimmy Waldrop (Seffner, FL), 4. Jason Basham (Underwood, IN), 5. Hudson ONeal (Martinsville, IN), 6. Mark Evans (Lehigh Acres, FL), 7. Cody Dawson (Westover, MD), 8. Mike Basham (Sellersburg, IN), 9. Megan Rae (Tampa, FL), 10. Johnny Allen (Lehigh Acres, FL), 11. Brian Swank (Morgantown, WV),

Heat Race 1:1. Jimmy Sharpe Jr (Vidalia, GA), 2. Tim Dohm (Crosslanes, WV), 3. Phillip Cobb (Dover, FL), 4. Jason Welshan (Maryville, TN), 5. Jack Nosbisch Jr (Riverview, FL), 6. Jimmy Waldrop (Seffner, FL), 7. Michael Lake (Uniontown, PA), 8. Brian Swank (Morgantown, WV),

Heat Race 2:1. Walker Arthur (Forest, VA), 2. Ken Monahan (Lakeland, FL), 3. Doug Horton (Wimuma, FL), 4. Josh Peacock (Dover, FL), 5. Adam Bowman (Seymour, IN), 6. Shan Smith (Dade City, FL), 7. Hudson ONeal (Martinsville, IN), 8. Cody Dawson (Westover, MD),

Heat Race 3:1. Jamie Slatton (Thonoatasso, FL), 2. Ralph Morgan Jr (Mt Union, PA), 3. Mavrick Varnadore (Dover, FL), 4. Doug Watson (Plant City, FL), 5. Mike Knight (Ripley, NY), 6. Megan Rae (Tampa, FL), 7. Mark Evans (Lehigh Acres, FL), 8. Johnny Allen (Lehigh Acres, FL),

Heat Race 4:1. Mike Pegher Jr (Cranberry Township, PA), 2. Max Blair (Centerville, PA), 3. Keith Nosbisch (Valrico, FL), 4. Bryan Bernhardt (Clearwater, FL), 5. Brian Johnson (Riverview, FL), 6. Mike Basham (Sellersburg, IN), 7. Jason Basham (Underwood, IN),

Qualifying 1:1. Phillip Cobb (Dover, FL), 2. Jimmy Sharpe Jr (Vidalia, GA), 3. Tim Dohm (Crosslanes, WV), 4. Jason Welshan (Maryville, TN), 5. Jack Nosbisch Jr (Riverview, FL), 6. Michael Lake (Uniontown, PA), 7. Jimmy Waldrop (Seffner, FL), 8. Brian Swank (Morgantown, WV),

Qualifying 2:1. Doug Horton (Wimuma, FL), 2. Adam Bowman (Seymour, IN), 3. Walker Arthur (Forest, VA), 4. Ken Monahan (Lakeland, FL), 5. Josh Peacock (Dover, FL), 6. Hudson ONeal (Martinsville, IN), 7. Shan Smith (Dade City, FL), 8. Cody Dawson (Westover, MD),

Qualifying 3:1. Mike Knight (Ripley, NY), 2. Mavrick Varnadore (Dover, FL), 3. Doug Watson (Plant City, FL), 4. Jamie Slatton (Thonoatasso, FL), 5. Ralph Morgan Jr (Mt Union, PA), 6. Megan Rae (Tampa, FL), 7. Mark Evans (Lehigh Acres, FL), 8. Johnny Allen (Lehigh Acres, FL),

Qualifying 4:1. Keith Nosbisch (Valrico, FL), 2. Max Blair (Centerville, PA), 3. Bryan Bernhardt (Clearwater, FL), 4. Mike Pegher Jr (Cranberry Township, PA), 5. Brian Johnson (Riverview, FL), 6. Jason Basham (Underwood, IN), 7. Mike Basham (Sellersburg, IN)

JOSH MAY CAPTURES FRIDAY NIGHT
OF EAST BAY TUSA WINTER NATIONALS

Josh May Winner 2-5-2016

By Charlie Brown

Gibsonton, FL – Thursday was a washout for the TUSA Mod Lite Winter Nationals but Friday’s weather was cool and clear providing a fast track at East Bay Raceway Park. Josh May of Des Moines, Iowa was disappointed with his second place finish on Wednesday night so he corrected that by finishing one spot higher in Friday’s 20 lap main.

The first six laps produced six caution flags and some damaged race cars. Joe Isabell took the lead from James Hill on the first lap but the next completed circuit found Jeffery Teeters at the front of the pack. The battle behind Teeters with intense between a pack of cars that included Hill, Ryan Harrison, Jimmy Wills, Jimmy Halcolm and Josh May.

The top three at lap six were Teeters, Harrison and May. May took the lead on lap seven and Jeff Isabell, Sr. was charging on the bottom and took second while Hill, Harrison and Teeters ran three wide for third.

At the halfway sign May was starting to open his lead and Doug Williams entered the top five. The yellow was also out at this point for the seventh time in the race when Sterling Miller came to a stop. On more circuit got in before Wednesday night’s winner, Joe Isabell spun bringing out the final caution.

The remainder of the race was all Josh May as he pulled away from Jeff Isabell, Sr. for the win. England’s Ryan Harrison collected his second third place finish in as many nights and Williams got by Hill to finish in fourth and fifth.

“I messed up with the setup in the heat,” said May. “So I changed it back to the setup I had on Wednesday night with just a little more stagger and it was a rocket ship.”

Heat 1 finish: 1. James Hill, Laurel, DE; 2. Jamie Crutchfield, Chickanauga, GA; 3. Nick Nash, Smyrna, DE; 4. Josh May, Des Moines, IA; 5. Sterling Miller, Central Square, NY; 6. Glenn Teeter, Eighty Four, PA; 7. Doug Jones, Stoneboro, PA; 8. Charlie Brown, Nevada, IA.

Heat 2 finish: 1. Jeffery Teeters, North Jackson, OH; 2. Doug Williams, West Monroe, NY; 3. Ty Short, Greenwood, DE; 4. Rob Misener, Welland, Ont.; 5. Aaron Meister, Newton Falls, OH; 6. Kacy Campbell, Cadiz, OH; 7. Jimmy Halcolm, Kirkwood, IL; 8. Travis Stensland, Nevada, IA.

Heat 3 finish: 1. Joe Isabell, West Monroe, NY; 2. Ryan Harrison, Northamptonshire, UK; 3. Jimmy Wills, Felton, DE; 4. Jeffery Isabell, Sr.; 5. Alan Dillinger, Cortland, OH; 6. Ken Meadows, Warren, OH; 7. Josh Sliter, Port Colborne, Ont.; 8. Jake Halcolm, Cameron, IA.

TUSA MOD LITE “A” MAIN FINISH: 1. Josh May; 2. Jeff Isabell, Sr.; 3. Ryan Harrison; 4. Doug Williams; 5. James Hill; 6. Josh Sliter; 7. Sterling Miller; 8. Ty Short; 9. Rob Misener; 10. Jamie Crutchfield; 11. Joe Isabell; 12. Nick Nash; 13. Glenn Teeter; 14. Ken Meadows; 15. Jeffery Teeters; 16. Jimmy Wills; 17. Jimmy Halcolm; 18. Charlie Brown, 19. Kacy Campbell; 20. Doug Jones; 21. Travis Strensland; 22. Aaron Meister; 23. Jake Halcolm; DNS: Charlie Brown.



02/05/2016 4:36 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Bubba Raceway Park


RESULTS FOR 2-3

Davenport Doubles Down at Bubba

By Mike Spieker

OCALA, FL (February 3, 2016) – The Sunshine State Modified Tour (SSMT) left East Bay Raceway Park and headed down the road to Bubba Raceway Park for round five on Wednesday night. The evening featured a 25-lap main event followed by the $1,000-to-win OctaneTrade.com King of the Sunshine bracket race. Both events were swept by Tait Davenport of Benton, Kentucky.

For the second night in a row, Peoria, Illinios’ Allen Weisser lined up on the front row with overall quick timer and heat race winner, Davenport, to his outside. Weisser jumped out to the lead as the initial green flag flew. Davenport and Trent Young battled for second as the top five raced around the bottom two grooves of the speedway.

Lap two proved to be disastrous for seven drivers as Kenny Wallace got loose in turn one and slid across the track. Nobody made contact with the No. 36 Toyota, but the field stacked up as a result and a big pile up ensued. Involved in the incident were Kenny Schrader, Jesse Hoskins and Todd Neiheiser, among others.

The race resumed and Weisser remained in the lead with Young and Davenport in tow. The top three drivers rode in that order until the caution flew with five laps to go. Under caution Weisser mysteriously retired his machine to the pit area, giving the lead to Young.

On the restart, Young and Davenport went door to door for the point. Young rode around the low side of the speedway, but Davenport charged by running the cushion upstairs. Once out front, Davenport opened up a comfortable lead over Young while Tyler Clem and Kevin Adams battled for fourth.

At the checkers it was Davenport taking the win as Young, Adams, Clem, and Josh Harris rounded out the top five.

After five rounds of the SSMT, Young leads Adams, Bollinger, Wallace, and Davenport in the points standings.

A quick intermission gave the drivers and crews a chance to fine tune their machines for the $1,000-to-win OctaneTrade.com King of the Sunshine bracket race. With two rounds in the books, the stage was set with the final four participants. The first and second place finishers in the A-main, Davenport and Young, faced off one more time and once again Davenport took the win and moved on to the final round. On the other side of the bracket, Kevin Adams went up against Billy Smith, who is the crew chief for Kenny Wallace and hopped in Jesse Hoskins’ No. 71. Smith was the Cinderella story of the bracket challenge as he charged through each round with his crate motor. His ride came to an end in the semis, however, as Adams charged on to the win.

That set up a final with Davenport and Adams. The two raced side by side on lap one, but as the white flag flew, Adams pushed off of turn four and that’s all Davenport needed to cash in once again and pick up another $1,000.

SUMMARY

A-Main:

Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 4 18D    Tait Davenport      , Ky 0.00 
2 7 10Y    Trent Young     Crofton , Ky 0.00 
3 9 40    Kevin Adams     Cameron , Wi 0.00 
4 14 14    Tyler Clem     St Pete, Fl 0.00 
5 1 16C    Josh Harris     Utica , Ky 0.00 
6 6 36    Kenny Wallace     Concord , Nc 0.00 
7 11 12L    Lucas Lee     Paris , Tn 0.00 
8 18 21A    Nick Allen      , In 0.00 
9 22 6    Ryan Fowler     Pace , Fl 0.00 
10 15 32Z    Nate Zimmer      , Il 0.00 
11 8 77    Ray Bollinger     Kewanee , Il 0.00 
12 13 144    Anthony Kinkade     Zanesville , Oh 0.00 
13 19 71    Jessie Hoskins     Longdale , Ok 0.00 
14 16 23H    Matt Holcomb     Albany , Oh 0.00 
15 23 2M    David Mitchell     Robards , Ky 0.00 
16 2 25W    Allen Weisser      - 0.00 
17 20 21M    Sean Monohan     Starke , Fl 0.00 
18 5 72X    Brian Papiez     Bellemead , Nj 0.00 
19 10 33    Jeff Mathews     Brandon , Fl 0.00 
20 3 9    Ken Schrader     Concord , Nc 0.00 
21 12 44G    Bgt Inc. Brad Goff    Zanesville , Oh 0.00 
22 17 19    Thomas Sigler     St. Marys, Wv 0.00 
23 21 72    Todd Neiheiser     Panama City, Fl 0.00 
24 25 12    Jason Gross      - 0.00 
25 24 2G    Troy Girolamo     Elena , Nd 0.00

B-Main: Neiheiser, Fowler, Mitchell, Girolamo, Johnny Broking, Jeff Sigler, Bob Broking, Robin Lashley, Jerome Dippel, Jason Gross

Heat 1: Harris, Papiez, Adams, Kinkade, Sigler, Fowler, B. Broking, Girolamo
Heat 2: Weisser, Wallace, Matthews, Clem, Allen, Neiheiser, J. Broking, Lashley
Heat 3: Schrader, Young, Lee, Zimmer, Hoskins, Mitchell, Dippel
Heat 4: Davenport, Bollinger, Goff, Holcomb, Monaghan, Solinger, Gross



02/04/2016 4:42 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Bubba Raceway Park

Arctic Cat All Stars Set for Florida Invasion

Arctic Cat All Stars Set for Florida Invasion

Chad Kemenah Dale Blaney Steve Kinser All Star Sprints BRP

INDIANAPOLIS (February 2, 2016) - The stars and cars of the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions will hit the dirt for the first time in 2016 on Friday evening, February 5, in sunny north central Florida. The traveling Arctic Cat All Stars will compete in a total of four events during their Florida venture, co-headlining such programs as the 5th annual Bubba Army Winter Nationals and the 45th annual DIRTcar Nationals.

After an open practice date on Thursday, February 4, the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions, led by six-time and defending series champion Dale Blaney, will officially launch their 2016 campaign with back-to-back programs on Friday and Saturday, February 5-6, at the Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, Florida. Race teams will attempt to not only capture the $5,000 top prize being awarded each night, but also work to end Kerry Madsen’s winning streak at the Ocala oval. The “Madman” swept All Star Circuit of Champions competition during the Bubba Army Winter Nationals in 2015.

The Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions will continue their tour through the “Sunshine State” less than a week later at the Volusia Speedway Park near Barberville, Florida. Similar to their Ocala visit, teams will participate in an open practice on Tuesday evening, February 9, followed by two consecutive nights of DIRTcar Nationals competition on Wednesday and Thursday, February 10-11. The Arctic Cat All Star doubleheader will kick-off a five-day stretch of 410 sprint car action during the DIRTcar Nationals, with the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Cars headlining the last three events on February 12-14. Greg Hodnett and Daryn Pittman earned All Star victories during the 2015 edition of the DIRTcar Nationals.

“We are all pretty excited to get the season started in a few days,” said Don Grabey, Series Director of the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions. “With the snow and cold weather up north, there’s no better cure than Florida in February for sprint car teams and fans.”

Additional news and information regarding the Bubba Army Winter Nationals at Bubba Raceway Park, including ticket prices and time schedule, can be found on the Web at www.bubbaracewaypark.com. Everything you need to know about the DIRTcar Nationals at Volusia Speedway Park can also be found online at www.dirtcarnationals.com.

Those seeking additional information regarding the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions should visit their official online home at www.allstarsprint.com. Series updates and breaking news will be posted regularly on the official Twitter account of the Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions: https://twitter.com/ASCoC. Find full text results from each and every event here: www.allstarsprint.com/schedule/. Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions apparel will be available at all series events in 2016, as well as available online at www.classicinkusa.com and www.fullyinjected.com.

About the All Star Circuit of Champions:

All Star Enterprises, LLC, wholly owned by Tony Stewart, d/b/a the All Star Circuit of Champions, is a winged sprint car series. The All-Star Circuit of Champions Sprint Car Series is one of the oldest traveling 410 sprint car organizations and is a staple of grassroots, open-wheel racing. Formed in 1970 by Bud Miller, the series has largely been considered the first 'outlaw' Sprint Car organization of the modern era. After a 10 year stint as owner of the All Stars, Miller passed control of the series to Bert Emick in 1980; a reign that would continue through 2002. Guy Webb then purchased the series from Emick in the summer of 2002 and served as the series President for the next 12 years. Motorsports entrepreneur Tony Stewart agreed to terms with Guy Webb to become the sole owner of the original winged sprint car tour in January of 2015.

About Arctic Cat

The Arctic Cat brand is among the most widely recognized and respected in the recreational vehicle industry. The company designs, engineers, manufactures and markets all-terrain vehicles (ATVs), side-by-sides and snowmobiles, in addition to related parts, garments and accessories under the Arctic Cat? and Motorfist? brand names. Arctic Cat Inc.’s world headquarters is located in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Its common stock is traded on the NASDAQ Global Select Market under the ticker symbol “ACAT.” More information about Arctic Cat and its products is available at www.ArcticCat.com.

Contact: Tyler Altmeyer

Arctic Cat All Star Circuit of Champions

(724) 954-4915 / altmeyer119@gmail.com



02/03/2016 6:27 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   East Bay Raceway Park


RESULTS FOR 2-1

Bronson Bullies His Way to East Bay Win

a

By Mike Spieker

TAMPA, FL (February 1, 2016) – The fourth and final night of racing at East Bay Raceway Park for the Sunshine State Modified Tour (SSMT) was capped off with a wild 25-lap main event. After being involved in a big pile up at the midpoint of the race, Kyle Bronson rallied to pick up the victory.

Allen Weisser and the winner of the inaugural SSMT A-main, Kevin Adams, lined up on the front row. Adams jumped out to the early lead in a race that was stricken early by multiple cautions. Devin Dixon looked strong at the get go as he made the pass on Weisser for second. Bronson, who started in the fifth position, looked to be the class of the field, however, as he quickly moved up to third on lap two.

As the leaders charged into turn one on lap three, Bronson made a bold move to the outside of Dixon, but got crossed up at the exit of the corner. Bronson slid across the race track in front of the field where he collected six other competitors before everybody came to rest. As a result, four drivers were forced to retire from the event due to extensive damage, including Sunday night’s winner Roger Crouse.

Bronson was able to continue racing despite damage to the front end of his Brandon Ford number 40B and restarted back in the 13th position. Within six laps Bronson had moved up into the top three and set his sights on Adams and Dixon. On lap 10 Bronson moved by Dixon for second and flew by Adams for the lead on the following lap.

Not far behind Bronson was 17th place starter, Ray Bollinger, who cracked the top three on lap 15. With just five laps to go, Bollinger had moved into second and gave Bronson a serious challenge for the point. The two drivers battled side by side for two consecutive laps, but Bronson was able to fend off Bollinger’s threat.

From there Bronson pulled out to a substantial lead and took the checkers by a margin of two-and-a-half seconds over Bollinger. Hometown driver, Steve Miller, came home third, with Devin Dixon in fourth. After falling back to 21st early on, Mike Van Genderen rounded out the top five and regained the SSMT point lead.

aa

The Sunshine State Modified Tour will resume February 3rd at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, Florida. Catch very lap on DirtNation.tv and on-demand at RacinDirt.com.

SUMMARY

A-Main: Kyle Bronson, Ray Bollinger, Steve Miller, Devin Dixon, Mike Van Genderen, Rodney Wing, Jeff Matthews, Buzzy Adams, Trent Young, Scott Heeren, Kenny Wallace, Lucas Lee, Anthony Kinkade, Allen Weisser, Nick Hoffman, Matt Miller, Kyle Strickler, Jason Gross, Troy Girolamo, Josh Harris, Brad Goff, Roger Crouse, Preston Seratt, Nick Allen, Tait Davenport

B-Main 1: Bollinger, M. Miller, Lee, Kinkade, Mike Potosky, Ryan Fowler, Jesse Hoskins, Nick Allen, Jeff Solinger, Thomas Sigler, KC Burdette, Brian Papiez, Mavrick Varnadore

B-Main 2: Hoffman, Wallace, Van Genderen, Gross, Buzzie Reutimann, Kennard, Chris Osborne Jr., David Mitchell, Dennis Haven, Robin Lashley, Matt Holcomb, Todd Neiheiser

Heat 1: Harris, Adams, Wing, Davenport, Bollinger, Kinkade, Fowler, Potosky, Allen, Solinger, Varnadore

Heat 2: Crouse, Matthews, Strickler, Girolamo, M. Miller, Lee, Burdette, Sigler, Hoskins, Papiez

Heat 3: Bronson, S. Miller, Heeren, Seratt, Gross, Wallace, Van Genderen, Reutimann, Lashley, Holcomb

Heat 4: Dixon, Weisser, Goff, Young, Hoffman, Kennard, Osborne Jr., Mitchell, Neiheiser, Haven



02/02/2016 6:07 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Auburndale Speedway


RESULTS FOR 1-30

SPORTSMANS 50

1. #11 CHARLIE BROWN
2. #157 JASON RENDELL
3. #56 BRANDON MORRIS
4. #4 DAVE COLPRITT
5. #32 RANDY SCOTT
6. #1 JOE DOWDY
7. #67 COLIN ALLMAN
8. #95 GREG ROBBINS

STREET STOCKS

1. #74 MIKE WILSON
2. #5 MATT MCCRARY
3. #06 BOBBY MILLS
4. #48 DORA THORNE
5. #76 BOBBY BLAKE

MODIFIED MINIS

1. #42 CHRIS SPRING
2. #5K KRISTIN CLEMENTS
3. #9 SCOTT BUMGARNER
4. #77 RACHELLE RUDOLPH
5. #87 DONNIE EZELL
6. #25 TIM SCALISE
7. #24 ANTHONY LAPOINT
8. #94 KEITH ROGGEN

MINI STOCKS

1. #5K CHRIS NARRAMORE SR
2. #93 BRUCE COZAD
3. #71 ROBERT FELLOWS
4. #5 DANNY LEET
5. #77 DAVID MYERS
6. #22 MARK PATTERSON
7. #88 IAN COCKILL
8. #9 FRED MARTIN

V8 BOMBERS

1. #123 TRAVIS ROLAND
2. #57 AARON HOLMES
3. #36 EDWARD SHULTZ II
4. #21 DANNY BURCHFIELD
5. #56 JAMES WRIGHT II
6. #25 GEORGE GORHAM JR
7. #1 RICKY NORMAN
8. #05 BUDDY PHILLIPS, Jr.
9. #53 BRANDON MARTIN
10. #5 JIM GRAY
11. #10 MARK PALMER
12. #40 ERIC BURCHELL
13. #23 ADAM BRIGGS
14. #K9 JODY GILL
15. #77 CHRIS NARRAMORE JR (DNS)

SCRAMBLERS

1. #1 RICHARD EDWARDS
2. #26 SHANE BENNETT
3. #7 DONALD GATLIN
4. #25 STEVE BREINER
5. #71 BOBBY FELLOWS
6. #69 WILLIAM KERNS
7. #51 DAVE CANFIELD
8. #95 JOSH CLOUSE
9. #73 ANDY TRAVIS
10. #94 ANTHONY CARROLL (DNS)
11. #28 KYLE LITTLE (DNS)
12. #06 KEITH CANTRILL (DNS)
13. #10 NICOLE GREEN (DQ)

LEGENDS

1. #7B DAKOTA BAGGETT
2. #5 SETH ADAMS
3. #54T BRANDON THOMSON
4. #21 DEVIN MCLEOD
5. #8 DONOVAN PONDER
6. #2 ROBBY LYONS
7. #13 ALAN HIEFNAR
8. #65 MARK BIBEAU
9. #15 LJ GRIMM
10. #7 MIKLE VERHAAGH
11. #7W RICK BLAIR
12. #38 DAVE FUSCO
13. #54 BOB WILSON

MINI CUPS

1. #8 RUSSELL BUSH
2. #5 CLAYTON SAMUELS
3. #2 BREY HOLMES
4. #14 ADAM BRIGGS
5. #34 DOUGLAS HERRIN JR


02/01/2016 8:31 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   East Bay Raceway Park


RESULTS FOR 1-31

Crouse Cruises to Sunshine State Modified Tour Victory
at East Bay

ad

By Mike Spieker

TAMPA, FL (January 31, 2016) – Round number three of the Sunshine State Modified Tour, presented by Dirt Nation and Hoosier Racing Tire, had 43 Modifieds signed in to battle at East Bay Raceway Park for the Sunday night showdown. Roger Crouse put his Beak Built Chassis in victory lane with a dominating performance in the 30 lap A-main.

Crouse and Trent Young of Crofton, KY sat on the front row of the 25 car main event. Crouse grabbed the early advantage as Young and Tait Davenport ran door to door for the second spot. Young retained the position, but a relentless Davenport stole the position while running along the cushion on lap nine.

A series of cautions then plagued the race as Crouse was forced to hold off Davenport and Young time after time on the restarts. Crouse did so successfully and with relative ease, as he chose to run in the moisture on the low side of the speedway each and every time.

As the race approached the closing stages, Mavrick Varnadore showed his muscle as he looked for his second podium finish of the tour. Both Young and Varnadore maneuvered past Davenport, who seemed to lose speed and fade away in the closing laps. Young and Varnadore put on a great show as they battled for the runner-up spot, but it was over a second-and-a-half behind Crouse’s #15.

Crouse took the checkered flag without pressure and extended his streak of winning at least one race at East Bay 30 of the last 31 years by leading all 30 laps. Varnadore came home second, while Young, Nick Hoffman, and Jason Gross rounded out the top five.

Davenport had to settle for sixth, the “Herminator” Kenny Wallace was seventh, and Ray Bollinger drove from 23rd to eighth as Preston Seratt wheeled his way from 17th to ninth. Last night’s $5,000 winner, Mike Van Genderen, rounded out the top 10.

aa

SUMMARY

A-Main: Roger Crouse, Mavrick Varnadore, Trent Young, Nick Hoffman, Jason Gross, Tait Davenport, Kenny Wallace, Ray Bollinger, Preston Seratt, Mike Van Genderen, Lucas Lee, Dale Kelley, Steve Miller, Devin Dixon, Jeff Matthews, Todd Neiheiser, Matt Miller, David Mitchell, Anthony Kinkade, Brett Kennard, Josh Harris, Rodney Wing, KC Burdette, Kyle Strickler

B-Main 1: Seratt, Wing, Matthews, Bollinger, Austin Sanders, Jesse Hoskins, Eric Moon, Allen Weisser, Brian Papiez, Lance Dehm, David Mitchell, Dennis Haven, Scott Heeren, Robin Lashley

B-Main 2: Kelley, Adams, Burdette, Stickler, Mike Potosky, Goff, Weber, Allen, Sigler, Osborne Jr., Girolamo, McLaughlin, Fowler

Heat 1: Dixon, Wallace, Gross, Van Genderen, Matthews, Seratt, Hoskins, Weisser, Papiez, Heeren, Dehm

Heat 2: Davenport, Hoffman, Neiheiser, Kennard, Bollinger, Wing, Mitchell, Sanders, Moon, Haven, Lashley

Heat 3: Young, Kinkade, Harris, M. Miller, Strickler, Potosky, Goff, Allen, Sigler, Adams, Fowler

Heat 4: Crouse, Varnadore, S. Miller, Lee, Burdette, Kelley, Girolamo, McLaughlin, Weber, Osborne Jr.



02/01/2016 6:35 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Showtime Speedway


RESULTS FOR 1-30

Open Wheel Modifieds
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 7 2    Brad Bowman     Clearwater , Fl 24.00 
2 5 03    Kyle Bookmiller     Riverview , Fl 23.00 
3 2 41    Luke Hill      - 22.00 
4 6 34    James Crawford      - 21.00 
5 4 5A    Kendall Anderson      - 20.00 
6 3 2R    Ralph Bowman      - 19.00 
7 1 07    Roger Blevins     Eagle Lake, Fl 18.00 
 
Pro Figure 8s
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 7 99    Cody Stickler     Pinellas Park, Fl 0.00 
2 5 6    Shawn Senokossoff     Clearwater , Fl 0.00 
3 1 94    Justin Meyer     Clearwater , Fl 0.00 
4 3 01    Shannon Lengell     Brooksville , Fl 0.00 
5 6 28    Shane Grigsby     Pinellas Park, Fl 0.00 
6 2 19    Charlie Meyer     Pinellas Park, Fl 0.00 
7 4 5    Justin Amspaugh     Bradenton , Fl 0.00 
 
Street Stocks
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 4 11H    Casey Hall     Wesley Chapel, Fl 24.00 
2 5 8W    Tim Wilson     Floral City, Fl 23.00 
3 2 70    Jeffrey Taylor     Seminole , Fl 22.00 
4 6 5    Billy Carlbert Jr    Palmetto , Fl 21.00 
5 1 7    Justin Amspaugh     Bradenton , Fl 20.00 
6 3 66    Dennis Cantara     Pinellas Park, Fl 0.00 DQ
 
Mini Stocks
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 5 11    Jason Lester     Palmetto , Fl 24.00 
2 8 7    Kevin Grant Jr.    Pinellas Park, Fl 23.00 
3 4 8    Wesley Rounds     Largo , Fl 22.00 
4 9 84    Nick Marshall     St Petersburg, Fl 21.00 
5 1 41    Donald Smith     Bradenton , Fl 20.00 
6 7 21    Jr Meyer     Clearwater , Fl 19.00 
7 2 10    Randy Lewellen     Rockledge , Fl 18.00 
8 3 1    Billy Carlbert Jr    Palmetto , Fl 17.00 
9 10 24    Cody Williams     St. Pete, Fl 16.00 
10 6 65    Casey Rounds     Seminole , Fl 0.00 DQ
 
Crown Vic Strictly Stocks
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 3 100    Moonshine Johnson     Bartow , Fl 24.00 
2 2 16    Shawn Jackson      - 23.00 
3 1 4    Buford Justice      - 22.00 
 
Strictly Stocks
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 8 11    Kyle Calkins     St. Petersburg, Fl 24.00 
2 7 23    Leonard Fussell     Dade City, Fl 23.00 
3 6 55H    Andrew Hall     Tampa , Fl 22.00 
4 4 7    Kevin Shepherd Jr    Pinellas Park, Fl 21.00 
5 5 13    James Prochaska      - 20.00 
6 3 31    Trevor Appling     Pinellas Park, Fl 19.00 
7 1 10    John Vandenburgh      - 18.00 
8 2 81    Ralph Murchie     Holiday , Fl 1.00 
9 10 82    Albert Smith     St. Petersburg, Fl 0.00 
10 9 32    Harold Smith     St. Petersburg, Fl 0.00 DQ


01/31/2016 7:39 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Bubba Raceway Park


RESULTS FOR 1-30

THE COYOTE CATCHES THE ROAD RUNNER
AND RAMBO CAPTURES THE WORLD


OCALA, FL – Dennis “Rambo” Franklin of Gaffney, SC is like the Coyote in the Road Runner cartoon when it comes to the Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race.  He has tried for ten years to win the race, and has come so close only to have an anvil fall out of the sky to crush his chances.  That all changed on Saturday night at Bubba Raceway Park.

Rambo conquered the World.  Franklin drove the M&W Transportation Special to victory in the biggest race of the year for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, the 11th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race.  Franklin, as the Coyote, captured the Road Runner in the form of Kyle Bronson of Brandon, FL.

But it wasn’t easy, as Franklin had to look out for anvils falling out of the sky during the last 11 laps of the 100-lap race, as Bronson made a sly Road Runner move.  Franklin had taken the lead from Bronson on lap 26, and proceeded to set a fast pace.  By the time a caution flag came out on lap 89, Rambo had put everyone from fourth on back at least one lap down.

Once the field slowed for the caution flag, Bronson headed for the hot pit area in the infield to bolt on a soft tire.  The Hoosier Racing Tires the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series drivers can use are a Crate Racin’ USA 55 or a Crate Racin’ USA 21.  The 55 is harder and lasts longer, while the softer 21 is faster, it doesn’t last as long.

Speed vs. Durability.  Franklin had bolted on 55s at the start of the race.  So, Bronson bolted on a new 21 for speed, while Franklin had on a 55 with 89 fast laps on it.  So, let’s turn the channel to hear those famous words from Scooby Doo, “Rut Roe Raggy!”  The NeSmith Late Model Rules state with you go to the pits under caution, you go to the tail of the cars on the lead lap if you can get back out before the green flag is displayed.

It was a perfect storm for both drivers.  So what if Bronson gives up the second spot with 11 laps to go.  When he comes back out, he restarts in third as the last driver on the lead lap.  Add to that, the race was still outside the ten to go point when all restarts are single file.  With 11 laps to go, the Dixie-Style Double-File Restart would see Bronson restarting right behind Franklin and alongside the second-place driver Cale Conley of Vienna, WV.

Conley chose the inside for the double-file restart and that put Bronson on the outside with a new 21 bolted on the right-rear.  Franklin, the Coyote, was a sitting duck and you could hear the whistle of that anvil coming down from the darkness of a cool Central Florida evening.

The green flag came out and Bronson, the Road Runner, went to the top shelf where no driver had been for 40 previous laps.  Franklin stayed glued to the bottom of the track trying to get the heat he needed to put his 55 to the test.  Bronson went “Beep-Beep” as he got a run off the second turn on the high side, and his momentum launched him alongside Franklin.

The only problem with this scenario is that the electronic scoring of the race takes place on the other side of the race track.  Bronson was not as sporty on the cushion through turns three and four, and couldn’t get off turn four like he could turn two.  Franklin, on the other hand, came off the bottom of turn four like a shell fired from a howitzer cannon.

This scenario played out for seven laps before Bronson had to tuck in behind Franklin and try something else.  Bronson reloaded for another shot at Franklin in the final two laps, but Rambo took a .716 second margin of victory under the checkered flag.  The anvil missed its mark.  The Coyote had finally defeated the Road Runner to collect $10,000 for his efforts.

“I can’t believe we have finally won this race,” Franklin said.  “We’re been to every one of the ten races before tonight, and we led a lot of them only to have something go wrong to knock us out of the race.  When I saw Kyle head for the pits for a fresh 21, I thought here we go again, but I decided to stick with the 55.  It had got me to that point in the race, and I just had to stick with it.  This is a win we will always cherish.”

Bronson, who had won a 50-lap NeSmith Late Model race earlier on Saturday, had to settle for second in the Brandon Ford Special.  It was a pretty good two days for Bronson, has he also finished second in the NeSmith Late Model 50-lap race at Bubba Raceway Park on Friday night.

Conley, who is a former NASCAR Xfinity Series driver, showed his dirt track racing skills with a third-place finish in the AAA General Contractors Special.  The drivers that finished fourth through tenth were one lap down to Franklin at the finish of the race. 

The 2015 NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Championship Runner-Up and the Cruise With The Champions Rookie of the Year Ryan King of Seymour, TN finished fourth in the Brian King Roofing Stinger.  Trent Ivey of Union, SC took the fifth spot in the Ivey Construction Special.

Matt Henderson of Loudon, TN made the trip to Ocala, FL without his own race car and jumped into a car he had never seen before.  Henderson took a provisional after finishing fourth in the 2015 NeSmith Late Model National point standings, started 23rd and finished sixth in Justin Williams’ Ditch Witch Special.  Henderson was the Beyea Headers Hard Charger of the Race.

Sunoco Young Guns Challenge Series driver, 13-year-old Tyler Clem of St. Petersburg, FL drove the Vahlco Wheels Rocket to as high as third spot late in the race, but broke a right front shock.  The Young Gun had to hang on to an ill-handing race car to salvage a seventh-place finish. 

The 2014 Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race winner, Walker Arthur of Forest, VA finished eighth in the Cecil B. Arthur Beef Farms Beefmobile.  Ryan Crane of Panama City, FL took the ninth spot in the Panama City Cycles Rocket, and Chase Edge of LaFayette, AL rounded out the top ten in the Edge’s Gas Company Special.

The next two events for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series will be Rounds 4 and 5 of the RockAuto.com Winter Shootout Series at Golden Isles Speedway in Brunswick, GA on February 5 and 6.  The February 5 show will be 40-laps and $2,000-to-win.  The February 6 race will be 50-laps and $3,000-to-win.

11th Annual NeSmith Late Model World Championship 100
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 17 2    Dennis Franklin      , Sc 0.00 
2 23 40B    Kyle Bronson     Brandon , Fl 0.00 
3 20 21C    Cale Conley      , Wv 0.00 
4 21 30    Ryan King      - 0.00 
5 30 88    Trent Ivy      - 0.00 
6 24 1MHW    Matt Henderson      , Tn 0.00 
7 10 14C    Tyler Clem     St Pete, Fl 0.00 
8 29 87    Walker Arthur      , Va 0.00 
9 7 10C    Ryan Crane      , Fl 0.00 
10 14 18E    Chase Edge Racing    Layfayette , Al 0.00 
11 6 02    Keith Nosbisch     Valrico , Fl 0.00 
12 15 19    Marcus Minga      , Ms 0.00 
13 26 5W    Mark Whitener     Middleburg , Fl 0.00 
14 9 12S    Michael Lake      , Pa 0.00 
15 18 21    Ivedent Lloyd, Jr.    Ocala , Fl 0.00 
16 4 B69    Bryan Bernhardt     Versailes, In, Fl 0.00 
17 5 00M    Monte Skinner      - 0.00 
18 1 45T    Shan Smith     Dade City, Fl 0.00 
19 27 71O    Hudson Oneal      - 0.00 
20 20 23    Jim Mcnamara      - 0.00 
21 2 58    Austin Kirkpatrick     Ocala , Fl 0.00 
22 3 6    Revolutionracing Blake Spencer     - 0.00 
23 28 77B    Adam Bowman     Seymour , In 0.00 
24 22 30B    Tyler Bare     Rockbridge , Va 0.00 
 
ENTRIES:  46
FAST QUALIFIER:  Bronson, 14.876
PROVISIONALS:  Henderson and Bowman
LEAD CHANGES:  1
LAP LEADERS:  Bronson, 1-25; Franklin, 26-100

LAPS LED:  Franklin, 75; Bronson, 25
BEYEA HEADERS HARD CHARGER OF THE RACE:  Henderson (started 23rd and finished 6th)
CRUISE WITH THE CHAMPIONS ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  King
INTEGRA SHOCKS FIFTH-PLACE AWARD:  Ivedent Lloyd

BRONSON TAKES KID ROCKET OVER THE LIMIT
FOR NeSMITH LATE MODEL WIN AT BRP

Bubba Raceway Park's photo.
Kyle Bronson of Brandon, FL celebrates a hard-earned win on Saturday with car owner Wayne Hammond after Bronson drove the Brandon Ford Special to victory in Round 3 of the RockAuto.com Winter Shootout for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL. (NeSmith Media Photo by Bruce Carroll)

OCALA, FL – Kyle Bronson of Brandon, FL drove the Brandon Ford Special to victory on Saturday in a spectacular Round 3 of the RockAuto.com Winter Shootout.  The 50-lap race for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series saw a continuation of Friday night’s battle between Bronson and Kid Rocket Josh Richards.

Bronson and Richards raced side-by-side throughout the race and swapped the lead on two occasions.  Bronson led the first ten laps with Richards all over him.  Richards took the lead on lap 11 and led the next 33 laps with Bronson putting on the pressure.  Bronson took Richards over the limit of control on lap 44, as Richards spun the Sallack Well Service Rocket coming off turn four.

The story of both races of the RockAuto.com Winter Shootout for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series could be told in this one photo.  Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV in the #17r Sallack Well Service Rocket and Kyle Bronson of Brandon, FL in the Branson Ford Special raced side-by-side for most of the two races at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL.  Richards won the Friday night 50-lap race, and Bronson won the 50-lap race on Saturday afternoon.  (NeSmith Media Photo by Bruce Carroll)

The story of both races of the RockAuto.com Winter Shootout for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series could be told in this one photo. Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV in the #17r Sallack Well Service Rocket and Kyle Bronson of Brandon, FL in the Branson Ford Special raced side-by-side for most of the two races at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL. Richards won the Friday night 50-lap race, and Bronson won the 50-lap race on Saturday afternoon. (NeSmith Media Photo by Bruce Carroll)

Richards went to the back of the pack for the restart, and Bronson cruised home unchallenged to pick up the $3,000 win, his third career win with the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.

Max Blair of Centerville, PA finished second in the R&J Poultry Rocket and Mark Whitener of Middleburg, FL drove the FK Rod Ends Rocket to a third-place finish.  Sunoco Young Guns Challenge Series driver, 13-year-old Tyler Clem took the fourth spot in the Vahlco Wheels Rocket, and Austin Kirkpatrick of Reddick, FL was fifth in the Dave’s Towing Special.

Ivedent Lloyd Jr. of Ocala, FL drove the Ocala Restaurant Supply Special to a sixth-place finish and Brent Barrett of Cleveland, MS finished seventh in the Custom Spraying Inc. GRT.  Richards rallied back from his lap 44 spin to salvage an eighth-place finish.

The RockAuto.com Winter Shootout point leader Chase Edge of LaFayette, AL finished ninth in the Edge’s Company Special.  Edge now holds a 50-point lead over Clem in the point standings.  Tyler Bare of Rockridge Baths, VA rounded out the top ten in the Blue Grass Farm Special.

In preliminary action, Bronson set Fast Time in the Ocala Restaurant Supply Qualifying with a lap around the 3/8-mile clay oval in 14.736 seconds.  Ocala Restaurant Supply put a $100 bill in Bronson’s pocket for his efforts.  The four 12-lap B-Main Races were won by Barrett, Lloyd, Kirkpatrick, and Alex Bowman of Seymour, IN in the Bowman Motorsports Special.

On an immaculately prepared race track, the early Saturday show with lots of three and four-wide racing, set the table for the Evening show, the 100-lap $10,000-to-win 11th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race for the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series.

For more information and rules about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 3 FOR THE ROCKAUTO.COM WINTER SHOOTOUT AT BUBBA RACEWAY PARK IN OCALA, FL ON 1/30/16:

POS/START/CAR#/DRIVER                  HOMETOWN            LAPS   $WON
1.       1          40      Kyle Bronson          Brandon, FL              50     $3,100
2.       7          111    Max Blair                Centerville, PA          50     $1,250
3.      13           5      Mark Whitener       Middleburg, FL          50     $850
4.      14          14     Tyler Clem (Y)        St. Petersburg, FL    50     $700
5.      11          58     Austin Kirkpatrick  Reddick, FL               50     $650
6.      10          21     Ivedent Lloyd Jr.    Ocala, FL                   50     $550
7.       9          110    Brent Barrett          Cleveland, MS           50     $500
8.       3          17b    Josh Richards         Shinnston, WV          50     $450
9.       5           18     Chase Edge             LaFayette, AL            50     $400
10.     2          30b    Tyler Bare               Rockridge Baths, VA 50     $375
11.    19          17     Logan Roberson     Waynesboro, VA        50     $350
12.    18          45     Shan Smith             Dade City, FL             50     $300
13.     8          21c    Cale Conley             Davidson, NC             50     $280
14.    22         1w     Justin Williams       Concord, VA               49     $260
15.    21         1m     Bryant Marsh (Y)   Corinth, MS                 49     $250
16.    20          7a     Cory Almond           Appomattox, VA         36     $240
17.    12          77     Adam Bowman       Seymour, IN               35     $220
18.     4          44m   Ralph Morgan Jr.    Mount Union, PA        30     $200
19.    23          9k     Mike Knight             Ripley, NY                  20     $200
20.    18         12s    Michael Lake (Y)     Uniontown, PA           15     $200
21.     6           94     Bryce Davis             Hornell, NY                 12     $200
22.    17          30     Ryan King                Seymour, TB                8      $200
23.    24          19     Marcus Minga          Shannon, MS                8      $200
24.    15         RJ1    Mike Pegher Jr.       Cranberry, PA               0      DNS

ENTRIES:  53
OCALA RESTAURANT SUPPLY FAST QUALIFIER:  Bronson, 14.736 Seconds
LEAD CHANGES:  2

LAP LEADERS:  Bronson, 1-10; Richards 11-43; Bronson, 44-50

LAPS LED:  Richards, 33; Bronson, 17
CAUTIONS:  8
MARGIN OF VICTORY:  2.491 Seconds
TIME OF THE RACE:  38 Minutes and 59.956 Seconds
NEXT RACE:  February 5, Golden Isles Speedway, Brunswick, GA, 40-laps $2,000-to-win

OCALA RESTAURANT SUPPLY QUALIFYING:

POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS 1ST LAP 2ND LAP TIME
1 40b Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Longhorn 14.736 14.949 14.736
2 30b Tyler Bare Rockridge Baths, VA MBH 14.839 14.997 14.839
3 17b Josh Richards Shinnston, WV Rocket 14.966 15.005 14.966
4 44m Ralph Morgan Jr. Mount Union, PA Mastersbilt 15.202 14.997 14.997
5 18 Chase Edge LaFayette, AL Mastersbilt 15.033 15.137 15.033
6 94 Bryce Davis Hornell, NY GRT 15.535 15.043 15.043
7 111 Max Blair Centerville, PA Rocket 15.079 15.047 15.047
8 21c Cale Conley Davidson, NC Pierce 15.190 15.075 15.075
9 19 William Thomas Phenix City, AL Longhorn 15.097 15.212 15.097
10 14 Tyler Clem – Y St. Petersburg, FL Rocket 15.433 15.098 15.098
11 58 Austin Kirkpatrick Reddick, FL Rocket 15.104 15.164 15.104
12 77 Adam Bowman Seymour, IN Mastersbilt 15.183 15.119 15.119
13 110 Brent Barrett Cleveland, MS GRT 15.312 15.204 15.204
14 21 Ivedent Lloyd Jr. Ocala, FL Snow Bros. 15.463 15.210 15.210
15 9k Mike Knight Ripley, NY Longhorn 15.354 15.252 15.252
16 45 Shan Smith Dade City, FL Rocket 15.253 15.355 15.253
17 30 Ryan King Seymour, TN Stinger 15.280 15.258 15.258
18 B69 Bryan Bernhardt Clearwater, FL Rocket 15.261 15.718 15.261
19 00 Bronson Berry Huntingdon, TN Pierce 15.312 16.555 15.312
20 1 Bryant Marsh – Y Corinth, MS Trak-Star 15.333 15.683 15.333
21 19 Marcus Minga Shannon, MS Rocket 15.647 15.333 15.333
22 1w Justin Williams Concord, VA Longhorn 15.360 NT 15.360
23 RJ1 Mike Pegher Jr. Cranberry Twnshp, PA Rocket 15.542 15.364 15.364
24 7a Corey Almond Appomattox, VA Longhorn 15.412 15.434 15.412
25 5 Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Barry Wright 15.487 15.573 15.487
26 87 Walker Arthur Forest, VA Mastersbilt 15.490 15.805 15.490
27 J17 Joe Kump Lake Helen, FL GRT 15.681 15.492 15.492
28 6 Jimmy Halford Atwood, TN CVR 15.492 15.656 15.492
29 4 Joe Mike Mayfield, KY Pierce 15.494 16.146 15.494
30 12s Michael Lake Uniontown, PA Rocket 15.540 15.536 15.536
31 17 Logan Roberson – Y Waynesboro, VA Mastersbilt 15.777 15.538 15.538
32 0 Ryan Scott Garland, PA Rocket 15.641 15.563 15.563
33 21 Billy Beachler Franklin, WV Mastersbilt 15.857 15.587 15.587
34 00m Monte Skinner Saraland, AL Capital 15.590 15.705 15.590
35 36 Cody Dawson Westover, MD Rocket 15.604 15.652 15.604
36 6 Blake Spencer St. Augustine, FL GRT 15.626 15.610 15.610
37 52 Ryan Carter Blackshear, GA Mastersbilt 15.785 15.637 15.637
38 22 Will Roland – Y Jasper, GA Warrior 15.673 15.866 15.673
39 44 Dylan Lewis Oakland, MD Mastersbilt 15.714 15.687 15.687
40 1 Kevin Maher McDonald, FL GRT 15.958 15.702 15.702
41 10 Ryan Crane Panama City, FL Rocket 15.725 16.241 15.725
42 23 Jimmy Mac Mooresville, NC Barry Wright 16.146 15.757 15.757
43 1 Johnny Stokes Columbus, MS HRRC 15.917 15.777 15.777
44 44s Matt Shipley Weston, OH Rayburn 16.616 15.834 15.834
45 15 Jason Britton Alexander City, AL Pierce 15.867 16.085 15.867
46 2x Anthony White Clinton, TN Longhorn 16.203 15.877 15.877
47 45 Bobby Richardson Eustis, FL Mastersbilt 15.906 16.094 15.906
48 34 Mike Basham Sellersburg, IN Warrior 16.363 16.137 16.137
49 10 Ronnie Cooper McKenzie, TN Black Diamond 16.231 16.266 16.231
50 85 Tom Maddox Centre, AL Warrior NT NT NT
51 88 Trent Ivey Union, SC Barry Wright 15.102 15.193 NT/DQ
52 71 Hudson O’Neal Martinsville, IN Barry Wright NT NT NT/LT
53 112 Chris Bayhi Pensacola, FL Rocket NT NT NT/LT

B-MAINS (12 Laps – Top 4 Transfer To Main Event):

1ST B-MAIN:  1. Barrett; 2. Whitener; 3. King; 4. Marsh (Y); 5. Mike; 6. Thomas; 7. Bayhi; 8. Cooper; 9. Beachler; 10. Britton; 11. Crane – DQ/LT; 12. Carter DNS.

2ND B-MAIN:  1. Lloyd; 2. Clem (Y); 3. Lake (Y); 4. Williams; 5. White; 6. Skinner; 7. Mac; 8. Bernhardt; 9. Arthur; 10. Roland; 11. Maddox DNS.

3RD B-MAIN:  1. Kirkpatrick; 2. Pegher; 3. Roberson; 4. Knight; 5. Lewis; 6. Kump; 7. Dawson; 8. Berry; 9. Richardson; 10. Stokes; 11. Ivey DNS.

4TH B-MAIN:  1. Bowman; 2. Smith; 3. Almond; 4.Minga; 5. O’Neal; 6. Scott; 7. Spencer; 8. Maher; 9. Halford; 10. Basham; 11. Shipley.



01/31/2016 7:33 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   East Bay Raceway Park


RESULTS FOR 1-30

Van Genderen’s Crate Dominates 75-Lapper at East Bay

VL1

By Mike Spieker

TAMPA, FL (January 30, 2016) – A Sunshine State Modified Tour (SSTM) record 56 Mods were signed in for round number two at East Bay Raceway Park. Heat race wins went to David Reutimann, Mavrick Varnadore, KC Burdette, Max McLaughlin, and Tait Davenport.

Reutimann and Kevin “Buzzy” Adams lined up on the front row for the 75 lap, $5,000-to-win A-main as Mavrick Varnadore and Trent Young sat in row two. Reutimann beat Adams into turn one and pulled out to the early lead. Varnadore settled into the third spot as Friday night’s podium once again held the top three positions. Adams kept up with Reutimann’s blistering pace in the early running and made the pass for the lead on lap seven. It looked as through the four-time and defending WISSOTA national champion was destined for another SSMT victory. Following a lap 15 restart, however, Adams drove his RealTruck.com #40 to the low side of turn number one and looped his car right in front of the field.

As a result Reutimann inherited the lead once again as B-main winner Mike Van Genderen lined up right behind him in second from the 22nd starting position. The green flag flew and a great battle between Reutimann’s open motor and Van Genderen’s crate engine ensued. The two drivers swapped the lead back and forth for the next eight circuits. Van Genderen stayed loyal on the low side of the speedway while Reutimann banged the cushion upstairs. On lap 30 Van Genderen took the lead for good as Dyersburg, Tennessee’s Preset Seratt battled Reutimann for second.

Reutimann’s night came to an end on lap 35 when the powerplant on his Beak Built #00D expired down the backstretch, bringing out the caution. With five laps remaining before the mandatory fuel stop, Devin Dixon came from the 19th position and showed his muscle to challenged Van Genderen for the point. At the completion of lap 40 Dixon led Van Genderen to the line by a mere three-one-thousandths of a second as the race took a brief intermission.

Rockin’ Ronny Luckock displayed the green flag as Dixon and Van Genderen paced the field to kick off the final 35 laps. Once again Van Genderen ran the bottom of the race track, which seemed to get a lot rougher as the race wore on, as Dixon had his deuce wound up along the cushion.

Van Genderen, running “the little crate that could” mustered past Dixon on lap 43 and took a lead that he would not relinquish. Despite valiant efforts from 12th place starter, Seratt, 14th place starter Kenny Wallace, 16th starter Rodney Wing, and Tait Davenport, Van Genderen proved that he was the class of the field and backed up his B-main win by taking the checkers and the $5,000 check that went along with it. Wing, Seratt, Trent Young, and 23rd place starter Lucas Lee rounded out the top five.

“This is the biggest win of my career,” said an elated Van Genderen in victory lane. “I’ve never been to East Bay before in my life, this is awesome. I’ve been getting text messages all week saying, ‘What are you doing bringing a Hornet to a UMP show?’, but the little motor is what we needed on this type of night.”

VL2

SUMMARY

A-Main: Mike Van Genderen, Rodney Wing, Preston Seratt, Trent Young, Lucas Lee, Mike McKinney, Matt Miller, Kenny Wallace, Dale Kelley, Steve Miller, Tait Davenport, Max McLaughlin, Devin Dixon, Ray Bollinger, Jeff Matthews, David Pollen Jr., Kyle Herbert, Kyle Strickler, Jeff Leka, Allen Weisser, Mavrick Varnadore, David Reutimann, Roger Crouse, Kevin “Buzzy” Adams, KC Burdette, Nick Hoffman
B-Main 1: Bollinger, Lee, Brett Kennard, Ryan Fowler, S. Miller, Austin Sanders, Buzzie Reutimann, Chris Osborne Jr., Lance Dehm, Anthony Kinkade, Nick Allen, Scott Heeren, Jerry Bruce, Tim Lambert, Thomas Sigler, Zac Oedewaldt, Mike Hansen, Rich Pratt
B-Main 2: Van Genderen, Pollen Jr., Jason Gross, M. Miller, Todd Neiheiser, Troy Girolamo, Eric Moon, Brad Goff, Jesse Hoskins, Mike Potosky, Josh Harris, Dennis Haven, David Mitchell, Robin Lashley, Mike Weber, John Clippinger, Zane Oedewaldt, Bill Howard
Heat 1: Varnadore, Weisser, Matthews, Wing, Bollinger, Pollen Jr., B. Beutimann, Moon, Dehm, Clippinger, Hansen
Heat 2: Burdette, Young, Seratt, Hoffman, Neiheiser, Sanders, M. Miller, Kennard, Potosky, Osborne Jr., Lashley
Heat 3: McLaughlin, Crouse, McKinney, Kelley, Bruce, Harris, Zac Oedewaldt, Weber, Sigler, Girolamo, Lambert
Heat 4: Davenport, Adams, Wallace, Dixon, Gross, Heeren, Mitchell, Kinkade, Hoskins, Fowler, Goff
Heat 5: D. Reutimann, Leka, Herbert, Strickler, Lee, Van Genderen, All, Zan. Oedewaldt, S. Miller, Haven, Pratt, Howard


Matt Kurtz Repeats History In Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints
On Saturday Night At East Bay Raceway Park

Kurtz-Winner-1-30-16-620x350

Matt Kurtz wins the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints at East Bay Raceway.
Matt is joined in Victory Circle with his New Bride Cayla. Max Dolder photo

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway on Saturday night for night number two of the 40th Annual Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park as it was Matt Kurtz repeating history from one year ago winning the Saturday night 25-lap feature event for the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints.

First caution of the race came out on lap two as Andrew Griffin spun and then again on lap four as Griffin’s night was done.

Matt Kurtz was leading for the first six laps until defending Champion AJ Maddox took over the lead but Kurtz was quick to take it back and not look back.

Red flag came out on lap twenty as Shawn Murray rode turn four wall and almost launched himself out of the track. The catch fence did its job and put him back onto the track. Murray was okay as the fans applauded him as he climbed out of the car.

Kurtz went to Victory Lane with a smile on his face as he made it two years in a row for the Winternationals for the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints. “The track was tricky tonight as I saw fellow competitor and friend AJ Maddox show his nose at one point and thought I need to get on the gas” Kurtz said in Victory Lane. He thanked his sponsor Hardy Maddox for letting him drive for him and the awesome motor built by Robert Delgado.

Action continues tomorrow night with the UMP/EBRP Open Wheel Modifieds for night number 3 for the Sunshine State Modified Tour. For information, visit eastbayracewaypark.com or call 813-677-7223.

Top Gun Sprints 1/30/2016 A-Main:1. Matt Kurtz (Jacksonville, FL), 2. AJ Maddox (Tampa, FL), 3. Johnny Gilbertson (Dover, FL), 4. Tim George (Venice, FL), 5. David Kelley (Plant City, FL), 6. Freddie McCall (Brewton, AL), 7. Travis Bliemeister (Venice, FL), 8. Tony Agin (Fort Myers, FL), 9. Daniel Peeples (Riverview, FL), 10. Dylan Colding (Lithia, FL), 11. Guy Bos (Largo, FL), 12. Kurt Taylor (Brandon, FL), 13. Shawn Murray (Jacksonville, FL), 14. Keith Butler (Riverview, FL), 15. Johnny Petrozelle III (Denton, NC), 16. Aileen Collins-Love (Lando Lakes, FL), 17. Andrew Griffin (Clearwater, FL), 18. Dennis Misuraca (Sanford, FL), 19. Gene Lasker (Tampa, FL)

Heat Race 1:1. AJ Maddox (Tampa, FL), 2. Dylan Colding (Lithia, FL), 3. Matt Kurtz (Jacksonville, FL), 4. Johnny Petrozelle III (Denton, NC), 5. Andrew Griffin (Clearwater, FL), 6. Travis Bliemeister (Venice, FL), 7. Gene Lasker (Tampa, FL)

Heat Race 2:1. Johnny Gilbertson (Dover, FL), 2. David Kelley (Plant City, FL), 3. Daniel Peeples (Riverview, FL), 4. Guy Bos (Largo, FL), 5. Kurt Taylor (Brandon, FL), 6. Aileen Collins-Love (Lando Lakes, FL)

Heat Race 3:1. Keith Butler (Riverview, FL), 2. Dennis Misuraca (Sanford, FL), 3. Tim George (Venice, FL), 4. Shawn Murray (Jacksonville, FL), 5. Tony Agin (Fort Myers, FL), 6. Freddie McCall (Brewton, AL)



01/31/2016 7:12 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Bubba Raceway Park


RESULTS FOR 1-29

KID ROCKET BLASTS TO NeSMITH LATE MODEL WIN
AT BUBBA RACEWAY PARK

nesmith richardsVLbrp012916

Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV celebrates with his crew after his first career NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series win on Friday night at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL driving the Sallack Well Service Rocket. Richards took the lead on lap five, and then held off a strong challenge from Kyle Bronson of Brandon, FL to post the victory. (NeSmith Media Photo by Bruce Carroll)

OCALA, FL – Josh Richards of Shinnston, WV drove the Sallack Well Service Rocket to his first career NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series win on Friday night at Bubba Raceway Park in Round 2 of the RockAuto.com Winter Shootout.  Richards picked up the $2,500 win in the 40-lap main event after a hard fought battle with Kyle Bronson of Brandon, FL.

In the last half of the race, Bronson tried both high and low in the Brandon Ford Special to get around Richards for the lead.  On two occasions, Bronson looked like he was going to take the lead after getting alongside Richards, only to have caution flags spoil the effort.

This is only the second time I’ve run a race with a Chevrolet Performance 604 Racing Engine, and it takes a different style of driving that I’m still trying to learn,” Richards said.  “Kyle Bronson and I are both aggressive drivers, and he made me earn this one.  If it wasn’t for Bubba Clem and his track crew, we wouldn’t have had a track to race on tonight.  After all of the rain they’ve had here over the last few days, the track was still pretty wet.”

 After leading the first four laps of the race, Bronson finished second, .755 seconds behind Richards.  Walker Arthur of Forest, VA took the checkered flag in third, but he was disqualified in the post-race technical inspection with unapproved suspension components on his Cecil B. Arthur Beef Farms Special. 

That moved Dennis Franklin of Gaffney, SC up to the third spot in the M&W Transport Special.  Tyler Bare of Rockridge Baths, VA was fourth in the Blue Grass Farm Special, and Justin Williams of Concord, VA drove the Ditch Witch Special to a fifth-place finish.  Keith Nosbisch of Valrico, FL came from the 18th starting spot to finish sixth in the Image Skin Care Rocket.

Logan Robertson of Waynesboro, VA took the seventh spot in the Mike’s Tire and Auto Special, and Chase Edge of LaFayette, AL took over the RockAuto.com Winter Shootout point lead with an eighth-place finish in the Edge’s Gas Company Special.  Edge holds a 30-point lead over William Thomas of Phenix City, AL.

The ninth spot went to Jimmy Mac of Mooresville, NC in the Lake Norman Motors Special.  Sunoco Young Guns Challenge Series driver, 15-year-old Bryan Marsh of Corinth, MS, rounded out the top ten in the Modern Woodmen Trak-Star after starting 22nd.

In preliminary action, Trent Ivey of Union, SC was the fast qualifier among the 53 entrants with a lap around the 3/8-mile clay oval in 15.060 seconds driving the Ivey Construction Special.  The four 12-lap B-Main Races were won by Shan Smith of Dade City, FL in the Smith Racing Rocket, Ralph Morgan Jr. of Mount Union, PA in the Morgan’s Excavating Special, Mike Pegher Jr. of Cranberry Township, PA in the Royal Flush, Inc. Rocket, and Ryan Carter of Blackshear, GA in the Mark’s Auto and Collision Special.

The NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series returns to Bubba Raceway Park for a Saturday Double-Header.  There will be a Saturday afternoon show featuring Round 3 of the RockAuto.con Winter Shootout with a $3,000-to-win 50-lap main event.  The Saturday night show will be the non-points $10,000-to-win 100-lap 11th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race.

Bubba Raceway Park is located north of Ocala, FL at 9050 N.W. Gainesville Road, Ocala, FL 34482.  For more information call 352-622-9400, or visit the track web site at www.bubbaracewaypark.com and on Facebook at Bubba Raceway Park. 

OFFICIAL RESULTS OF ROUND 2 FOR THE ROCKAUTO.COM WINTER SHOOTOUT AT BUBBA RACEWAY PARK IN OCALA, FL ON 1/29/16:

POS/STRT/CAR#   DRIVER         HOMETOWN         LAPS     $WON
1.       2       17b  Josh Richards   Shinnston, WV         40        $2,500
2.       3       40    Kyle Bronson    Brandon, FL             40        $1,250
3.       8        2     Dennis Franklin Gaffney, SC              40        $850
4.       6       30b  Tyler Bare          Rockridge Baths, VA 40        $700
5.       5       1w   Justin Williams   Concord, VA             40        $650
6.       18      02   Keith Nosbisch   Valrico, FL               40        $550
7.       7       17r   Logan Robertson Waynesboro, VA      40        $500
8.       15     18    Chase Edge        LaFayette, AL          40        $450
9.       13     23    Jimmy Mac         Mooresville, NC        40        $400
10.     22     1m   Bryant Marsh (Y) Corinth, MS              40        $375
11.     17      71   Hudson O’Neal     Martinsville, IN         40         $350
12.     21     10    Ryan Crane          Panama City, FL      38        $300
13.      1      88    Trent Ivey             Union, SC               35         $280
14.     11     RJ1   Mike Pegher Jr.   Cranberry, PA           34        $260
15.      9      45    Shan Smith         Dade City, FL           24        $250
16.     10     44     Ralph Morgan Jr. Mount Union, PA       23        $240
17.     16     94     Bryan Davis        Hornell, NY              18         $220
18.     14      5      Mark Whitener    Middleburg, FL         10         $200
19.     12     52     Ryan Carter        Blackshear, GA          9         $200
20.     23     7a     Cory Almond       Appomattox, VA         9         $200
21.     24     J17    Joe Kump          Lake Helen, FL           7         $200
22.     19     21b    Billy Beacher      Franklin, NY              3         $200
23.     20     72      Frank Wilson      Milton, FL                 1         $200
24.      4      87      Walker Arthur     Forest, VA                 40       $0/DQ-Sspntn

ENTRIES:  53
FAST QUALIFIER:  Ivey, 15.060 Seconds
LEAD CHANGES:  1
LAP LEADERS:  Bronson, 1-4; Richards, 5-40
CAUTIONS:  4
MARGIN OF VICTORY:  .755 Seconds
TIME OF THE RACE:  28 Minutes and 37.836 Seconds

QUALIFYING (Top 8 Advance To Main Event):

POS CAR # DRIVER HOMETOWN CHASSIS 1ST LAP 2ND LAP TIME
1 88 Trent Ivey Union, SC Barry Wright 15.060 15.105 15.060
2 17b Josh Richards Shinnston, WV Rocket 15.142 15.129 15.129
3 40b Kyle Bronson Brandon, FL Longhorn 15.395 15.250 15.250
4 87 Walker Arthur Forest, VA Mastersbilt 15.351 15.287 15.287
5 1w Justin Williams Concord, VA Longhorn 15.500 15.371 15.371
6 30b Tyler Bare Rockridge Baths, VA MBH 15.521 15.373 15.373
7 17 Logan Roberson – Y Waynesboro, VA Mastersbilt 15.588 15.390 15.390
8 2 Dennis Franklin Gaffney, SC Longhorn 15.401 15.634 15.401
9 71 Hudson O’Neal Martinsville, IN Barry Wright 15.426 15.440 15.426
10 111 Max Blair Centerville, PA Rocket 15.462 15.953 15.462
11 RJ1 Mike Pegher Jr. Cranberry Twnshp, PA Rocket 15.644 15.474 15.474
12 52 Ryan Carter Blackshear, GA Mastersbilt 15.515 15.560 15.515
13 2x Anthony White Clinton, TN Longhorn 15.528 15.803 15.528
14 44m Ralph Morgan Jr. Mount Union, PA Mastersbilt 15.533 15.587 15.533
15 21 Ivedent Lloyd Jr. Ocala, FL Snow Bros. 15.721 15.571 15.571
16 94 Bryan Davis Hornell, NY GRT 15.861 15.575 15.575
17 58 Austin Kirkpatrick Reddick, FL Rocket 15.640 16.058 15.640
18 1 Bryant Marsh – Y Corinth, MS Trak-Star 15.839 15.666 15.666
19 18 Chase Edge LaFayette, AL Mastersbilt 15.708 15.680 15.680
20 19 William Thomas Phenix City, AL Longhorn 15.889 15.693 15.693
21 45 Shan Smith Dade City, FL Rocket 15.695 15.954 15.695
22 5 Mark Whitener Middleburg, FL Barry Wright 15.697 15.820 15.697
23 85 Tom Maddox Centre, AL Warrior 15.717 16.607 15.717
24 72 Frank Wilson Milton, FL HRRC 16.155 15.718 15.718
25 14 Tyler Clem – Y St. Petersburg, FL Rocket 15.979 15.751 15.751
26 77 Adam Bowman Seymour, IN Mastersbilt 15.786 15.881 15.786
27 7a Corey Almond Appomattox, VA Longhorn 15.791 15.795 15.791
28 J17 Joe Kump Lake Helen, FL GRT 15.824 15.863 15.824
29 00 Bronson Berry Huntingdon, TN Pierce 15.873 15.859 15.859
30 00m Monte Skinner Saraland, AL Capital 15.873 16.138 15.873
31 21 Billy Beacher Franklin, NY Mastersbilt 16.206 15.897 15.897
32 9k Mike Knight Ripley, NY Longhorn 15.903 16.196 15.903
33 10 Ryan Crane Panama City, FL Rocket 15.906 16.293 15.906
34 10 Ronnie Cooper McKenzie, TN Black Diamond 15.915 16.588 15.915
35 21c Cale Conley Davidson, NC Pierce 16.274 15.935 15.935
36 22 Will Roland – Y Jasper, GA Warrior 15.938 16.238 15.938
37 23 Jimmy Mac Mooresville, NC Barry Wright 16.339 15.949 15.949
38 02 Keith Nosbisch Valrico, FL Rocket 16.257 15.955 15.955
39 1 Kevin Maher McDonald, FL GRT 16.021 16.329 16.021
40 0 Ryan Scott Garland, PA Rocket 16.177 16.023 16.023
41 36 Cody Dawson Westover, MD Rocket 16.164 16.024 16.024
42 6 Jimmy Halford Atwood, TN CVR 16.031 16.632 16.031
43 30 Ryan King Seymour, TN Stinger 16.364 16.069 16.069
44 112 Chris Bayhi Pensacola, FL Rocket 16.197 16.070 16.070
45 110 Brent Barrett Cleveland, MS GRT 16.165 16.119 16.119
46 44s Matt Shipley Weston, OH Rayburn 16.312 16.336 16.312
47 6 Blake Spencer St. Augustine, FL GRT 16.418 16.323 16.323
48 15 Jason Britton Alexander City, AL Pierce 17.739 16.470 16.470
49 44 Dylan Lewis Oakland, MD Mastersbilt 16.505 16.897 16.505
50 12s Michael Lake Uniontown, PA Rocket 17.418 16.574 16.574
51 4 Joe Mike Mayfield, KY Pierce 17.599 16.980 16.980
52 34 Mike Basham Sellersburg, IN Warrior 17.289 16.987 16.987
53 1 Johnny Stokes Columbus, MS HRRC NT NT NT
54 29 Jason Welshan Maryville, TN Mastersbilt NT NT NT-DQ TIRE

B-MAINS (Top 4 Transfer To Main Event):

1ST B-MAIN:  1. Smith; 2. Mac; 3. O’Neal; 4. Crane; 5. Lewis; 6. Kirkpatrick; 7. Berry; 8. Clem (Y); 9. White; 10. Dawson; 11. Stokes DNS; 12. Barrett DNS.

2ND B-MAIN:  1. Morgan; 2. Whitener; 3. Nosbisch; 4. Marsh (Y); 5. Bowman; 6. Shipley; 7. Halford; 8. Cooper; 9. Blair; 10. Skinner; 11. Lake (Y).

3RD B-MAIN:  1. Pegher; 2. Edge; 3. Beachler; 4. Almond; 5. Conley; 6. Maher; 7. King; 8. Spencer; 9. Mike; 10. Maddox; 11. Lloyd.

4TH B-MAIN:  1. Carter; 2. Davis; 3. Wilson; 4. Kump; 5. Thomas; 6. Knight; 7. Bayhi; 8. Scott; 9. Roland (Y); 10. Britton; 11. Basham.


Jonathan Appleby wins the Thunder Stock feature.




01/30/2016 7:33 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   East Bay Raceway Park


RESULTS FOR 1-29

Kevin “Buzzy” Adams Take Night Number One
Of The Sunshine State Modified Tour
At East Bay Raceway Park

Buzzy Adams Winner 1-29-16

17th Annual Modified Winternationals Kicks Off At East Bay Raceway Park In Tampa On Friday

TAMPA, FL……A new series within the Open Wheel Modifieds brought new life to the l7th Annual Modified Winternationals under the sub-title of Sunshine State Modified Tour (SSMT) and along with promoting the show just for two months it resulted in bringing l5 first-time drivers to Florida to run the nine race series. Although the weather was a factor, raining out the practice date and the original first race of the new series, the 55 race cars were surprised by the way the hard-working crew at East Bay worked the track to perfection and produced a first-time winner, Kevin Adams from Cameron, WI.

Despite Adams starting on the pole of the 30 lap event, the field had nearly a dozen attempts to regroup under cautions but Mavrick Varnadore, the fast timer, came the closest to stealing the win at the end and was just a bumper away from taking the $l,500 prize for himself.

Adams was interviewed by Series Director, Chris Stephen in victory lane and explained the race like this, “It felt like we had l00 restarts although it was just 11 cautions, and my car got tighter with every restart. I had a lot of help from my Dad and Kirt and others, but this Jimmy Owens LG2 rode out the race on my first night on Billsteins with sponsors by Brandon Ford and Realtruck.com. There were many quality UMP cars here tonight but this place owed me one. I’ve been close but I’ve never won here before.

Second place Mavrick Varnadore made a lot of changes on all four corners as his father Dean and car owner Jay Carbery helped me every time I came into the pits. He thanked his sponsor’s Loescher’s Auto Parts and Evergreen Development.

Third place David Reutimann in his Beak Built Chassis said there were a lot of good guys in competition tonight and we weren’t as good as we should have been but will work on it for tomorrow.

Thank you,
Jean Lynch
Professional MotorSports Services

Sunshine State Modified Tour – Night One (Modifieds 1/29/2016)
A-Main:1. Kevin Adams (Cameron, WI), 2. Mavrick Varnadore (Dover, FL), 3. David Reutimann (Sherrills Ford, NC), 4. Steve Miller (Tampa, FL), 5. Jeff Matthews (Dover, FL), 6. Max McLaughlin (Mooresville, NC), 7. David Pollen Jr. (Tampa, FL), 8. Mike McKinney (Plainfield, IL), 9. Matt Miller (Tampa, FL), 10. David Mitchell (Robards, KY), 11. Ray Bollinger (Kewanee, IL), 12. Buzzie Reutimann (Zephyrhills, FL), 13. Kenny Wallace (Concord, NC), 14. Mike VanGenderen (Newton, IA), 15. Nick Allen (Wheatfield, IN), 16. Bill Howard (Apollo Beach, FL), 17. Eric Moon (Zephyrhills, FL), 18. Dale Kelley (Dover, FL), 19. Josh Harris (Utica, KY), 20. Lucas Lee (Paris, TN), 21. Tait Davenport (Benton, KY), 22. KC Burdette (Parkersburg, WV), 23. Roger Crouse (Plant City, FL), 24. Rodney Wing (Meridian, MS),

B-Main 1:1. Lucas Lee (Paris, TN), 2. Josh Harris (Utica, KY), 3. Trent Young (Crofton, KY), 4. Brett Kennard (South Shore, KY), 5. Kyle Strickler (Mooresville, NC), 6. Jerry Bruce (Dover, FL), 7. Mike Potosky (Guys Mills, PA), 8. Austin Sanders (Seffner, FL), 9. Mike Hansen (Alta, IA), 10. Lance Dehm (Chatsworth, IL), 11. Zane Oedewaldt (Hanna City, IL), 12. Chris Osborne Jr (East Peoria, IL), 13. Mike Weber (Cincinnati, OH), 14. Thomas Sigler (St. Mary’s, WV), 15. John Clippinger (Evansville, IN), 16. Troy Girolamo (Williston, ND), 17. Anthony Kinkade (Zanesville, OH), 18. Jason Gross (Cushing, WI),

B-Main 2:1. Mike McKinney (Plainfield, IL), 2. Dale Kelley (Dover, FL), 3. Devin Dixon (Apollo Beach, FL), 4. Jeff Leka (Buffalo, IL), 5. Allen Weisser (Peoria, IL), 6. Jessie Hoskins (Longdale, OK), 7. Tim Lambert (South Shore, KY), 8. Preston Seratt (Dyersburg, TN), 9. Robin Lashley (Buffalo, OH), 10. Ryan Fowler (Pace, FL), 11. Dennis Haven (Brentford, SD), 12. Rich Pratt (Anthoney, FL), 13. Kyle Herbert (Greensburg, IN), 14. Nick Hoffman (Mooresville, NC), 15. Brad Goff (Zanesville, OH), 16. Zac Oedewaldt (Hanna City, IL), 17. Todd Neiheiser (Panama City, FL),

Heat Race 1:1. Kevin Adams (Cameron, WI), 2. Ray Bollinger (Kewanee, IL), 3. David Reutimann (Sherrills Ford, NC), 4. Mike VanGenderen (Newton, IA), 5. Josh Harris (Utica, KY), 6. Preston Seratt (Dyersburg, TN), 7. Jerry Bruce (Dover, FL), 8. Devin Dixon (Apollo Beach, FL), 9. Zane Oedewaldt (Hanna City, IL), 10. Ryan Fowler (Pace, FL), 11. Thomas Sigler (St. Mary’s, WV),

Heat Race 2:1. Buzzie Reutimann (Zephyrhills, FL), 2. Rodney Wing (Meridian, MS), 3. Steve Miller (Tampa, FL), 4. Max McLaughlin (Mooresville, NC), 5. Dale Kelley (Dover, FL), 6. Lance Dehm (Chatsworth, IL), 7. Jeff Leka (Buffalo, IL), 8. Brett Kennard (South Shore, KY), 9. Jessie Hoskins (Longdale, OK), 10. Mike Weber (Cincinnati, OH), 11. Todd Neiheiser (Panama City, FL),

Heat Race 3:1. Kenny Wallace (Concord, NC), 2. Bill Howard (Apollo Beach, FL), 3. Eric Moon (Zephyrhills, FL), 4. David Mitchell (Robards, KY), 5. Chris Osborne Jr (East Peoria, IL), 6. Robin Lashley (Buffalo, OH), 7. Troy Girolamo (Williston, ND), 8. Dennis Haven (Brentford, SD), 9. Austin Sanders (Seffner, FL), 10. Brad Goff (Zanesville, OH), 11. Kyle Strickler (Mooresville, NC),

Heat Race 4:1. Mavrick Varnadore (Dover, FL), 2. Roger Crouse (Plant City, FL), 3. Jeff Matthews (Dover, FL), 4. Tait Davenport (Benton, KY), 5. Mike McKinney (Plainfield, IL), 6. Lucas Lee (Paris, TN), 7. Allen Weisser (Peoria, IL), 8. John Clippinger (Evansville, IN), 9. Nick Hoffman (Mooresville, NC), 10. Trent Young (Crofton, KY), 11. Tim Lambert (South Shore, KY),

Heat Race 5:1. Nick Allen (Wheatfield, IN), 2. KC Burdette (Parkersburg, WV), 3. Matt Miller (Tampa, FL), 4. David Pollen Jr. (Tampa, FL), 5. Mike Potosky (Guys Mills, PA), 6. Rich Pratt (Anthoney, FL), 7. Anthony Kinkade (Zanesville, OH), 8. Kyle Herbert (Greensburg, IN), 9. Mike Hansen (Alta, IA), 10. Zac Oedewaldt (Hanna City, IL), 11. Jason Gross (Cushing, WI),

Qualifying 1:1. Kevin Adams (Cameron, WI), 2. Ray Bollinger (Kewanee, IL), 3. Josh Harris (Utica, KY), 4. Mike VanGenderen (Newton, IA), 5. Preston Seratt (Dyersburg, TN), 6. David Reutimann (Sherrills Ford, NC), 7. Jerry Bruce (Dover, FL), 8. Zane Oedewaldt (Hanna City, IL), 9. Thomas Sigler (St. Mary’s, WV), 10. Ryan Fowler (Pace, FL), 11. Devin Dixon (Apollo Beach, FL),

Qualifying 2:1. Buzzie Reutimann (Zephyrhills, FL), 2. Todd Neiheiser (Panama City, FL), 3. Max McLaughlin (Mooresville, NC), 4. Jeff Leka (Buffalo, IL), 5. Lance Dehm (Chatsworth, IL), 6. Steve Miller (Tampa, FL), 7. Rodney Wing (Meridian, MS), 8. Brett Kennard (South Shore, KY), 9. Dale Kelley (Dover, FL), 10. Jessie Hoskins (Longdale, OK), 11. Mike Weber (Cincinnati, OH),

Qualifying 3:1. Kenny Wallace (Concord, NC), 2. Austin Sanders (Seffner, FL), 3. Kyle Strickler (Mooresville, NC), 4. Bill Howard (Apollo Beach, FL), 5. Troy Girolamo (Williston, ND), 6. Robin Lashley (Buffalo, OH), 7. Eric Moon (Zephyrhills, FL), 8. David Mitchell (Robards, KY), 9. Dennis Haven (Brentford, SD), 10. Chris Osborne Jr (East Peoria, IL), 11. Brad Goff (Zanesville, OH),

Qualifying 4:1. Mavrick Varnadore (Dover, FL), 2. Nick Hoffman (Mooresville, NC), 3. Mike McKinney (Plainfield, IL), 4. Trent Young (Crofton, KY), 5. Tait Davenport (Benton, KY), 6. Roger Crouse (Plant City, FL), 7. Allen Weisser (Peoria, IL), 8. Lucas Lee (Paris, TN), 9. Jeff Matthews (Dover, FL), 10. Tim Lambert (South Shore, KY), 11. John Clippinger (Evansville, IN),

Qualifying 5:1. Nick Allen (Wheatfield, IN), 2. KC Burdette (Parkersburg, WV), 3. Kyle Herbert (Greensburg, IN), 4. Anthony Kinkade (Zanesville, OH), 5. Mike Potosky (Guys Mills, PA), 6. Matt Miller (Tampa, FL), 7. David Pollen Jr. (Tampa, FL), 8. Mike Hansen (Alta, IA), 9. Rich Pratt (Anthoney, FL), 10. Zac Oedewaldt (Hanna City, IL), 11. Jason Gross (Cushing, WI)

New Jersey Driver Wins Night One
Of The Eagle Jet Top Sprints
At East Bay Raceway Park

Jeff-Taylor-Winner-1-29-16-620x350

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway on Friday night for night number one of the 40th Annual Winternationals at East Bay Raceway Park as it was 63 year old driver Jeff Taylor from Cherry Hill, NJ pulling into Victory Lane in the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints Feature event. There were 19 cars on hand to compete on their first night of two at the famed Clay By The Bay.

Red flag came out on lap seven as Riverview’s Keith Butler caught a wheelie and another car taking a slow roll on his side. Driver was okay and he collected Johnny Petrozelle as he rolled and landed back on his wheels.

Jeff Taylor led the field from start to finish winning the 25-lap feature event and also picking up the Jeff Barfield Clean Sweep Award picking up and extra $200. Taylor was in a 305 c.i. motor and said it was a momentum motor. When asked if it was his first time here he said he ran here about 10 years ago in a 410 Sprint. Taylor was quick to thank everyone at East Bay for welcoming them with open arms over the last few days with all the weather that was in the area. He also thanked C&B Mushrooms and Jerrical Engines.

Action continues tomorrow night with the Eagle Jet Top Gun Sprints returning for night number two..For information, visit eastbayracewaypark.com or call 813-677-7223.
Top Gun Sprints 1/29/2016

A-Main:1. Jeff Taylor (Cherry Hill, NJ), 2. Gene Lasker (Tampa, FL), 3. AJ Maddox (Tampa, FL), 4. Matt Kurtz (Jacksonville, FL), 5. Johnny Gilbertson (Dover, FL), 6. Tony Agin (Fort Myers, FL), 7. Shawn Murray (Jacksonville, FL), 8. Freddie McCall (Brewton, AL), 9. Kurt Taylor (Brandon, FL), 10. Dennis Misuraca (Sanford, FL), 11. Guy Bos (Largo, FL), 12. Johnnie Alexander (Tampa, FL), 13. Travis Bliemeister (Venice, FL), 14. Tim George (Venice, FL), 15. Daniel Peeples (Riverview, FL), 16. Keith Butler (Riverview, FL), 17. Johnny Petrozelle III (Denton, NC), 18. Aileen Collins-Love (Lando Lakes, FL), 19. Andrew Griffin (Clearwater, FL),

Heat Race 1:1. Jeff Taylor (Cherry Hill, NJ), 2. Keith Butler (Riverview, FL), 3. Tim George (Venice, FL), 4. Travis Bliemeister (Venice, FL), 5. Aileen Collins-Love (Lando Lakes, FL), 6. Tony Agin (Fort Myers, FL)

Heat Race 2:1. Matt Kurtz (Jacksonville, FL), 2. Freddie McCall (Brewton, AL), 3. Dennis Misuraca (Sanford, FL), 4. Kurt Taylor (Brandon, FL), 5. Johnnie Alexander (Tampa, FL), 6. Andrew Griffin (Clearwater, FL)

Heat Race 3:1. AJ Maddox (Tampa, FL), 2. Gene Lasker (Tampa, FL), 3. Johnny Gilbertson (Dover, FL), 4. Johnny Petrozelle III (Denton, NC), 5. Shawn Murray (Jacksonville, FL), 6. Daniel Peeples (Riverview, FL), 7. Guy Bos (Largo, FL)



01/30/2016 7:05 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Bubba Raceway Park


Bubba Raceway Park Welcomes
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series

WAYCROSS, GA (January 28, 2016) - The nation's premier dirt late model tour will make their first ever visit to Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL to conclude the annual Georgia-Florida Speedweeks.

The 5th Annual Bubba Army Winter Nationals will take place on Sunday night, February 14th. A full program of racing is on tap for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, featuring: Hot Laps, Miller Welders Time Trials, Heat Races, B-Mains, and the 50-lap, $10,000-to-win main event.

The nation's top dirt late model drivers will converge on the 3/8-mile oval, including: defending National Champion, Jonathan Davenport, two-time champion, Scott Bloomquist, three-time champion, Jimmy Owens, four-time champion, Earl Pearson Jr., 2014 champion, Don O'Neal, defending Rookie of the Year, Brandon Sheppard, Darrell Lanigan, Steve Francis, Dennis Erb Jr., Eddie Carrier Jr., Jared Landers, and more!

For tickets or more information, visit:
www.bubbaracewaypark.com or call (352) 622-9400.

Track Information:
Phone Number: (352) 622-9400
Track Promoter: Bubba Clem
Location: 9050 N.W. Gainesville Road, Ocala, FL 34482
Website:
www.bubbaracewaypark.com

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Tire Rule
:
Left Rear/Fronts - Hoosier Rib 1300
Right Rear - Hoosier 01, LM40

In the Event of a Day Time "Makeup" Show:
Left Rear/Fronts - Hoosier Rib 1350
Right Rear - Hoosier 03, LM40

*Must use the same set of 4 tires for Time Trials, Heat Races, and B-Main.
*For the Feature, competitors may use 2 new rear tires of choice.

5th Annual Bubba Army Winter Nationals Event Purse - 1. $10,000, 2. $5,500, 3. $3,500, 4. $2,750, 5. $2,250, 6. $1,800, 7. $1,500, 8. $1,300, 9. $1,200, 10. $1,100, 11. $1,075, 12. $1,050, 13. $1,025, 14. $1,000, 15. $950, 16. $925, 17. $900, 18. $875, 19. $850, 20. $825, 21. $800, 22. $800, 23. $800, 24. $800.

5th Annual Bubba Army Winter Nationals Schedule of Events:
Registration and Tech Inspection begins at 2PM
Pit and Grandstand Gates Opening at 2:00PM
Drivers Meeting at 5:30PM
 
Hot Laps 6:00PM

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Time Trials - 2 Laps

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Heats - 10 Laps

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series B-Mains - 12 Laps
 
Intermission/Track Prep (as needed)

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series Feature - 50 laps $10,000-to-win


01/29/2016 12:26 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Hendry County Motorsports Park


February 6 Racing Cancelled

Because of the inclement weather this week and more predicted late next week we have decided to cancel the racing events of February 6th. This will also allow all hobby stock drivers the option of participating in the winter nationals at east bay raceway park. The makeup race for the Danny Snow memorial thunder stocks will be announced this weekend.



01/29/2016 7:24 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   East Bay Raceway Park


Thursday’s Event Postponed

 

Tampa, FL – Thursday January 28, 2016 – Due to the wet conditions, we are postponing tonight’s show. Tonight’s show (Thursday) will be run Sunday evening for the $1,500 to win. Friday’s show will be the normal event with Saturday’s 75-lap to be run Saturday with the Format to be announced for that event. Monday’s show will be $1,000 as scheduled.

Attention all rigs: PLEASE hold off to arriving till after 2 pm on Friday to give the grounds a chance to dry up. Thank you for your cooperation.

East Bay Management



01/29/2016 6:57 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Bubba Raceway Park

NE Smith Racing

NeSMITH LATE MODEL OPENER
FOR BUBBA’S ARMY WINTERNATIONALS RAINED OUT


OCALA. FL – Rain has washed out the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series opener for the Bubba’s Army Winternationals and Round 2 of the RockAuto.com Winter Shootout for the NeSmith Late Models tonight at Bubba Raceway Park.  The weather forecast for Friday and Saturday looks good and those races are set to go on as scheduled.

On Friday afternoon, Bubba Raceway Park will host a practice session beginning at 1 p.m. prior to the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series 50-lap $2,500-to-win event.  NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Pre-Race Registration and Technical Inspection will be from 2 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.  The Drivers Meeting is scheduled for 6:30 p.m. with racing to follow.

Drivers that have not yet purchased their Annual Membership and completed their 2016 paperwork are encouraged to be at Registration early in order to complete this and draw for their spot in the qualifying line.

The NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series and Bubba Raceway Park will team up to give race fans a Saturday Double-Header with two big races in one day and night.  The 50-lap $3,000-to-win Round 3 of the RockAuto.com Winter Shootout will take place on Saturday afternoon.  NeSmith Late Model Pre-Race Registration and Technical Inspection will begin at 11 a.m., with the Drivers Meeting at 1 p.m.  Hot laps are scheduled for 1:30 p.m. with racing at 2 p.m.

At the completion of the daytime race on Saturday, the grandstand will be cleared, and the track reworked for the nighttime show, the rescheduled 11th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race going for 100 laps and paying $10,000-to-win. 

The NeSmith Late Models will pick up where they left off in November with a pair of B-Main races to fill starting positions 17 through 24 for the main event.  The first 16 starting spots were determined on November 20, 2016 through four Heat Races with the top four finishers in each heat race earning a spot in the big show. 

Bubba Raceway Park is located north of Ocala, FL at 9050 N.W. Gainesville Road, Ocala, FL 34482.  For more information call 352-622-9400, or visit the track web site at www.bubbaracewaypark.com and on Facebook at Bubba Raceway Park.


01/29/2016 6:55 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   New Smyrna Speedway

Cover Photo

WORLD SERIES 2016 SCHEDULE

Thursday February 11, 2016

Parking and Practice

Pit Passes: $40

Friday February 12, 2016

Super Late Models
Pro Late Models
IMCA Modifieds
Sportsman

Grandstands: $30, Pits: $40

Saturday February 13, 2016

Super Late Models
Pro Late Models
IMCA Modifieds
Sportsman

Grandstands: $30, Pits: $40

Sunday February 14, 2016

K&N Pro Series East
Sportsman 50
Tour-Type Modifieds Will Be Able to Park and Go Through Tech... No Practice

Grandstands: $35, Pits: $40 (Members), $50 (Non-Members)

Monday February 15, 2016

Tour-type Modified 50
IMCA Modifieds
Super Late Models
Pro Late Models

Grandstands: $30, Pits: $40

Tuesday February 16, 2016

Super Late Model 50
IMCA Modified 75
Tour-type Modifieds

Grandstands: $30, Pits: $40

Wednesday February 17, 2016

John Blewett III Memorial Tour Type Modified 76

IMCA Modified
Super Late Models
Pro Late Models

Grandstands: $40, Pits: $40

Thursday February 18, 2016

PPG/Tower Sealants Pro Late Model 100
Tour Type Modifieds
Super Late Models

Grandstands: $30, Pits: $40

Friday February 19, 2016

Richie Evans Memorial Tour Type Modified  100 (Rain Date 2/20)
Pro Late Models
IMCA Modifieds

Grandstands: $35, Pits: $40

Saturday February 20, 2016

Super Late Model 100
Pro Late Models
IMCA Modifieds

Grandstands: $35, Pits: $40



01/25/2016 2:23 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Hendry County Motorsports Park


RESULTS FOR 1-23

Icebreaker Limited Late Models 50

1) 8s Shan Smith
2) 1 Nevin Gainey
3) 03 Phillip Cobb
4) 45 Billy Howard Sr
5) 68 Johnny Allen
6) 15 Roger Crouse
7) 11 Wayland Haynes
8) 55 Tim Dowling
9) 44 Bob Regula
10) 61 Thomas Scott
11) 10 Don Sniff
12) 117H Ed Hill
13) 12 Josh Peacock
14) 76 Ken Knoll
15) 22 Billy Howard Jr
16) 40B Bruce Harvey
17) 77 Win Ingersoll
18) 7k Jeremy Knoll
19) 15B Josh Bledsoe DNS

Open Wheel Modifieds

1) 15c Roger Crouse
2) 388 David Pollen
3) 18I Jason Intoppa
4) 32 Robert Vaughan
5) 5 Bob Regula
6) 15x Ron Regula

Mini Stocks

1) 35 Michael Whipple
2) 11 Ron Dubeau
3) 75 William Lahtala
4) 29 Jake Hampton
5) 00 Larry Thacker Jr
6) 57 Lenny Gorman

Thunder Stocks

1) 19 Brian Morgan
2) 5H Tommy Hill
3) 34K Scotty Kay Jr
4) 93R Marco Reyes
5) 34x Dennis Walker
6) 5R Trent Wilson
7) 15K Tommy King
8) 15 Tom Koch

Strictly Stocks/Gladiators

1) 57 John Flanagan
2) 17 Rhett Wilson
3) 15 Mary Cordis
4) 2 Austin Ewards
5) 4 Vinnie Grudinsky
6) 60 Matt Bonner
7) 14 Miguel Powell
8) 89 William Hindman

DAARA V8/V6

1) 38 Steve Parrish
2) 3 Carl Doughty
3) 27 Richie Gomez
4) 6x Darien Nichols
5) A1 Shirley Morse
6) 7C Cush Revette Jr

DAARA Sprints/Midgets

1) 3 Ed Johnson
2) 56 Bill Rand
3) 15 Josh Rand

Demo Derby Small Cars

1) 89 William Hindman
2) 420 Ryan Messer
3) 239 Brandon Gibson
4) Brandon Chaney

Demo Derby Big Cars

1) 54 Aaron Yahnke
2) 76 Kenny Lyston
3) 13 Justin Teton
4) 73 Charlie Van Wagner



01/24/2016 1:12 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   New Smyrna Speedway


RESULTS FOR 1-23


Orange Blossom Super Late Model 100

1. #97 Cole Anderson
2. #51N Stephen Nasse
3. #17 Quinn Houff
4. #5a Dalton Armstrong
5. #21 Matt Tifft
6. #9M Brad May
7. #15 Christian Eckes
8. #5K Daniel Keene Jr
9. #9R Brandon Booth
10. #11 David Rogers
11. #51 Michael Atwell
12. #36T Tim Russell
13. #14 Chris Davidson
14. #5P Brennan Poole
15. #19 Riley Herps
16. #20 Anthony Sergi
17. #10 Matt Montineri
18. #40 Tanner Gray
19. #24 Shane Nichols

Orange Blossom Super Late Model 100 Qualifying

1. #51N Stev\phen Nasse 17.550
2. #15 Christian Eckes 17.552
3. #9M Brad May 17.578
4. #97 Cole Anderson 17.596
5. #51 Michael Atwell 17.639
6. #17 Quinn Houff 17.689
7. #5P Brennan Poole 17.706
8. #5K Daniel Keene Jr. 17.717
9. #36T Tim Russell 17.729
10. #21 Matt Tift 17.741
11. #11 David Rogers 17.773
12. #19 Riley Herbst 17.787
13. #20 Anthony Sergi 17.874
14. #14 Chris Davidson 17.888
15. #9R Brandon Booth 17.934
16. #40 Tanner Gray 18.156
17. #10 Matt Montineri 18.387

Open Wheel Modifieds

1. #66 Jerry Symons
2. #1 Wayne Parker
3. #44B Matthew Green
4. #96 Matthew Wheeler
5. #4B Alan Bruns
6. #3 Gregory Bruce Jr
7. #111 Earl Beckner

Super Stocks

1. #XL Jeff Cuddy
2. #6 Preston Hunt
3. #63 Dale Howard
4. #23 Charles King
5. #99 Paul Koci
6. #56 Bobby Holley
7. #3 Jeff Colburn

Bombers

1. #3x Shane Sutorus
2. #63 Zack Curtis
3. #03 Aaron Overman


01/23/2016 6:57 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Desoto Speedway


Racing for 1-23 is Cancelled

Press Release
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Heavy winds and cold temperatures have caused track owners to cancel this evenings Florida Modified Invitational 100.

Bradenton, FL.: (1/23/2016)
The skies are clear but the winds are heavy and frigid. Desoto Speedway Track owner decided to cancel tonight’s racing program due to the cold temperatures. “It was a business decision as I can’t afford to gamble on not having fans in the stands with such a high purse payout.” Said Denny Meyer. We have rescheduled the Florida Modified Invitational for February, 27th. The next scheduled event will be February 6th for the Sunoco Super Series Challenge/Randy Fox Memorial 104 plus all regular scheduled classes.
For more information and the complete details, contact Speedway 941-748-3171 or ron.desotospeedway@gmail.com and visit www.Desotospeedway.net


01/23/2016 10:44 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   General Discussions

pcslogo

17-RACE 2016 NeSMITH PANHANDLE CHALLENGE SERIES SCHEDULE ANNOUNCED

CARTERSVILLE, GA – NeSmith Racing officials have announced the 17-race 2016 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series schedule of events that will take place at three different tracks in Northwest Florida and Southwest Alabama.  This will be the second season for the NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series for NeSmith Late Models.

                The 2016 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series will be contested with seven races scheduled at Flomaton Speedway in Flomaton, AL, six races scheduled at Southern Raceway in Milton, FL, and four races scheduled at Northwest Florida Speedway in Baker, FL.  The season will run from March 26 through September 24.

                Southern Raceway will open the 2016 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series season on March 26.  They will also host races on April 23, June 11, July 9, August 13, and then present the final race of the 2016 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series season on September 24.

                Flomaton Speedway will present 2016 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series races on April 9, May 14, June 18, July 16, and August 27.  They also have a pair of tentative races scheduled for May 30 and July 4.  One of those races could be a co-sanctioned event with the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series National Touring Division.

                The quartet of 2016 NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series races scheduled for Northwest Florida Speedway are set for April 30. June 4, July 30, and September 10.

                Drivers competing in the NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series will compete for a point fund, and will also be awarded points for the NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series that features a $20,000 point fund that pays back through the Top 10 and $10,000 to the National Champion. 

Joseph Joiner of Milton, FL is the defending champion of the NeSmith Panhandle Challenge Series and he also finished ninth in the 2015 NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series National point standings.

Flomaton Speedway is located at 913 Highway 113, Flomaton, AL  36441.  For more information, visit the track web site at www.flomatonspeedway.com, or call 251-538-0546.  You can also Like them on Facebook at Flomaton Speedway.

Southern Raceway is located at 9359 Nichols Lake Road, Milton, FL  32583.  For more information call 850-623-2333, or visit the track web site at www.southernraceway.com.  You can also Like them on Facebook at Southern Raceway.

Northwest Florida Speedway is located at 7186 Highway 189, Baker, FL  32531.  For more information, call 850-665-4755, or visit the track web site at www.nwflspeedway.com.  You can Like them on Facebook at Northwest Florida Speedway.

For more information and rules about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

2016 NeSMITH PANHANDLE CHALLENGE SERIES SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

March 26:  Southern Raceway – Milton, FL

April 9:  Flomaton Speedway – Flomaton, AL
April 23:  Southern Raceway – Milton, FL
April 30:  Northwest Florida Speedway – Baker, FL

May 14:  Flomaton Speedway – Flomaton, AL
May 30:  Flomaton Speedway – Flomaton, AL (Tentative)

June 4:  Northwest Florida Speedway – Baker, FL
June 11:  Southern Raceway – Milton, FL
June 18:  Flomaton Speedway – Flomaton, AL

July 4:  Flomaton Speedway – Flomaton, AL (Tentative)
July 9:  Southern Raceway – Milton, FL
July 16:  Flomaton Speedway – Flomaton, AL
July 30:  Northwest Florida Speedway – Baker, FL

August 13:  Southern Raceway – Milton, FL
August 27:  Flomaton Speedway – Flomaton, AL

September 10:  Northwest Florida Speedway – Baker, FL
September 24:  Southern Raceway – Milton, FL



01/23/2016 10:39 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series

The 2016 opener will be at north Florida speedway on March 12th for $3,000. The second event will be the mike Peters at brp for $5,000 to win. It will be a 2 day event March 25th and 26th. The 3rd event will be the Scott Thompson memorial at eastbay raceway park on April 9th. The 4th event will be held Volusia speedway park on July 16th. The 5th event will also be at Volusia speedway park on September 17th. The 6th event will be at hendry county motorsports park on October 8th. The 7th current scheduled event is the state championship two day event at brp on November 11th and 12th for $5,000 to win. And the final scheduled event is the Harvey Jones memorial 0n November 26th at north Florida speedway.



01/16/2016 6:32 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   General Discussions


SECTION III - COMPENSATION
The Authority will receive compensation based upon the bid included in the bidder’s proposal. The bidders submitted monthly lease payment will be based on 24.47± acres ($5,000 per month is the minimum bid). The Lessee will be responsible for payment of State Sales Tax and Charlotte County Ad Valorem tax and any other applicable taxes and fees.

B. FINANCIAL INFORMATION
1. Describe financial ability to complete proposed improvements:
a. What planned source of capital funding do you intend to use?
b. Provide credit references (or other comparable documentation) sufficient to demonstrate the Bidder has the necessary investment capital needed to complete any proposed property improvements

3. Final approval of the Agreement rests with the Charlotte County Airport Authority. The Charlotte County Airport Authority may, in its sole and absolute discretion, accept or reject any or all bids, with or without cause, re-advertise this Request for Bids (RFB), postpone or cancel, at any time, this RFB process, and accept the highest bid and responsible proposal which CCAA determines to be in its best interests. The decision of CCAA of whether to make the award and which proposal is in the best interests of CCAA shall be final.

From the Sample Lease.

4. DEPOSITS. The LESSEE will deposit with the LESSOR a sum equal to the last month’s rent ($_________) plus an amount equal to three month's rent as a security deposit ($__________________). LESSEE shall also post a Performance Bond equal to twelve (12) months’ rent.

7. OWNERSHIP OF BUILDING AND STRUCTURES. It is understood by and between the parties that the building and structures become the property of LESSOR at the termination of the lease. LESSEE will at all times have and keep such improvements in good condition and repair, except during any period following loss or damage by fire or other casualty. In case of such loss or other damage, the LESSEE will, with reasonable dispatch and by suitable repair or reconstruction, restore all improvements to the condition in which it had been, or should have been, before the casualty. In the case of construction or reconstruction of any building or improvement begun within a reasonable time, if there is a delay in completion resulting from strike, walkouts or causes that could not have been reasonably foreseen, there shall be an allowance of additional time for such cause. The LESSEE may, however, at any time, for the purpose of reconstruction, remove from the leased premises any building for which reconstruction is intended.

13. INSURANCE. The LESSEE agrees to purchase general liability insurance in the amount of $2,000,000 combined single limit to cover LESSEE's operations as described in the Use of Premises. Insurance coverage shall include LESSOR as additional named insured, providing 15 days Notice of Cancellation. LESSEE shall submit Certificate of Insurance to LESSOR within 10 working days after the effective date of this lease, and thereafter 30 days prior to the anniversary of the lease date.

23. PROPERTY TAXES. Lessee shall be responsible for all taxes assessed by law, including, but not limited to ad valorem and non ad valorem assessments, sales tax, and any other tax the county my levy. Lessee shall pay the taxes owed before they become delinquent. Lessee shall set up a quarterly payment with the county tax collector’s office at the commencement of the lease. Failure to pay the taxes required by the county will constitute a default under this lease.



01/11/2016 3:05 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Bubba Raceway Park


It's the Fifth Annual Bubba Army Winter Nationals featuring 11 nights of the best dirt racers in the world from Lucas Oil Late Model Series, UNOH All Star Winged 410 Sprints, UMP Dirt Open Wheel Modifieds, USAC Amsoil National Sprint Cars and the Nesmith Crates Dirt Late Model Series. Come see Tony Stewart live as he roots on his World of Outlaw Sprint car drivers including Tony Stewart Racings 5 time champion Donny Schatz. Also racing in UMP Open wheel Modifieds will be Speed TV's and former NASCAR driver Kenny Wallace and NASCAR's Kenny Schrader and David Reutimann.

All the big names will be at the Fourth Annual Bubba Army Winter Nationals: Crate Late Models: Ronnie Johnson, Cecil Eunice, Jason Fitzgerald, Josh Adkins, Ray Cook, Mark Whitener, Kyle Bronson, 13 year old Tyler Clem, Ivedent Lloyd, Jeff Matthews, Bryan Bernhardt, and 2015 Rookie of the Year Ryan King and many more!

Lucas Oil Late Models: Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, Earl Pearson, Jimmy Owens, Don O'Neal, Josh Richards, Billy Moyer, Ivedent Lloyd, Mark Whitener, Tyler Ivey, Jeff Matthews and many more

USAC Amsoil National Sprint Cars: Tony Stewart Racings Bryan Clausen, Dave Darland, Brady Bacon, Chase Stockon, Kevin Thomas Jr, Tracy Hines, Robert Ballou, Chris Windom, Tyler Courtney, Shane Cottle, Damian Gardner and many more!

UMP Open Wheel Modifieds: Kenny Wallace, Kenny Schrader, two time National Champion Devin Gilpin, Jeff Matthews, Kyle Bronson, Buzzie Reutimann, David Reutimann and many more!

All Combo ticket prices available day of the show

  • FREE! Camping for all February events
  • FREE! General Parking!
  • VIP parking available $10 per day
  • ATM available on-site
  • All Grandstand Tickets may be upgraded to a Pit Pass for the difference of the Pit Entry on same event day
  • Kids 5 and under FREE with paid adult
  • No coolers

WEEK ONE

DATESERIESDAY 6-12 KIDS
GRAND
STANDS
ADULT
GRAND
STANDS
PITS WINNER  
27-JanNeSmith Dirt Late Model SeriesWed(practice)(practice)$15 Nesmith1
28-JanNeSmith Dirt Late Model SeriesThur$10$15$30$2,000
29-JanNeSmith Dirt Late Model SeriesFri$10$15$30$2,500
30-Jan2015 NeSmith Dirt Late Model Series World Championship MakeupSat$10$20$35$3,000
30-Jan2015 NeSmith Dirt Late Model Series World Championship MakeupSat$15$25$40$10,000
 3 Day Passes $40$70$135  

 

FEBRUARY 2016

WEEK TWO

DATESERIESDAY 6-12 KIDS
GRAND STANDS
ADULT
GRAND STANDS
PITS WINNER  
2-FebPracticeTues(practice)(practice)$15  
3-Feb

UMP Open Wheel Mods

WedFREE$12$30$1,000

ump-dirtcar

UNOH-AllStarSprints

 

4-FebAll Star Circuit of Champions 410 Winged Sprints
UMP Open Wheel Modifieds
Thur(practice)(practice)$15 
5-FebAll Star Circuit of Champions 410 Winged Sprints & WOL
UMP Open Wheel Modifieds
Fri$20$35$40$5,000
$1,500
6-Feb

All Star Circuit of Champions 410 Winged Sprints & WOL
UMP Open Wheel Modifieds

Sat$20$35$40$5,000
$3,000
 2 Day Passes $35$65$80  

 

WEEK THREE

DATESERIESDAY 6-12 KIDS
GRAND STANDS
ADULT
GRAND STANDS
PITS WINNER  
12-Feb

TBA

Fri     LucasLateModels
13-FebTBASat    
14-FebLUCAS OIL LATE MODELS
BUBBA ARMY WINTER NATIONALS
Sun$25$40$45$10,000
        

 

WEEK FOUR

DATECLASSDAY 6-12 KIDS
GRAND STANDS
ADULT
GRAND STANDS
PITS WINNER  
17-FebUSAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars / MidgetsWed(practice)(practice)$15 

national-sprint-logo-news

Bilstein-ModStars

18-FebUSAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars
Bilstein Mod Lite Stars
Thur$25$25$35 
19-FebUSAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars
Bilstein Mod Lite Stars
Fri$25$25$35$5,000
20-FebUSAC AMSOIL National Sprint Cars
Bilstein Mod Lite Stars
Sat$25$25$35$5,000
 3 Day Passes $75$75$105  

BUBBA RACEWAY PARK 2015 WINTERNATIONALS RAIN CHECK POLICY: If the weatherman does not cooperate with the race program prior to the completion of the heat races, rain checks will be honored for either the rescheduled race, or in the event the race is not rescheduled, the next scheduled 2014 Winter Nationals series race of the same sanctioning body. They will NOT be honored at any other time. Tickets or wrist bands from the rained out show must be presented for rain check credit as described above. The completion of heat races on any race night shall constitute a completed show and rain checks will NOT be honored for subsequent shows. In the event of a rain out that is not rescheduled and tickets/wristbands are accepted for the next series race as described above the face value of the ticket/wrist band will be credited towards the next series race. In the event the next race has a higher admission price any additional admission fees will be the responsibility of the ticket/wrist band holder to pay prior to admittance. Other than rain checks as described above there will be no compensation or refunds of any kind for any tickets/wristbands purchased. All sales are FINAL. Please bear with us during inclement weather, and thanks for your patience and understanding.



01/06/2016 2:33 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Volusia Speedway Park


The Countdown is On To 45th Annual DIRTcar Nationals

New DIRTcarNationals.com gives fans all the latest on the event

BARBERVILLE, Fla. - Jan. 6, 2016 - The New Year means the countdown to the 45th Annual DIRTcar Nationals at Volusia Speedway Park is on. The annual tradition of Florida in February kicks off on February 9 in Barberville, Fla.

DIRTcar Nationals features 12 straight nights of doubleheaders with the All Star Circuit of Champions, World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series, World of Outlaws Late Model Series, DIRTcar Late Models, DIRTcar UMP Modifieds and Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series.

From February 9 to February 20, the greatest drivers on dirt kick-off the 2016 season and compete side-by-side in pursuit of bragging rights and the coveted 'Big Gator.'

For fans, DIRTcar Nationals is the most accessible motorsports event in Florida during February where every ticket is a hot pass. With full access to the pits, fans can meet their favorite drivers, see crew members in action and get up close and personal with sprint cars, late models and modifieds.

All new for 2016 is a redesigned http://www.DIRTcarNationals.com to enhance the experience for fans and competitors alike. The streamlined website provides a place to purchase tickets, view daily and event schedules and read the latest news and information.

Last season's DIRTcar Nationals saw Donny Schatz start off his history-making World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series season with a victory on night three and Shane Clanton make a statement, sweeping all three World of Outlaws Late Model Series features, the opening shot in his championship season. NASCAR star Austin Dillon joined Daryn Pittman, Clanton and Larry Wight in hoisting the 'Big Gator.'

Tickets for DIRTcar Nationals start at just $20 and are on sale now by calling 844-DIRT-TIX (347-8849), or by visiting http://www.DIRTcarNationals.com.

Visit http://www.DIRTcarNationals.com for the latest news and information from the event. Follow DIRTcar Nationals on Twitter at http://www.Twitter.com/DIRTcarNats and on Facebook at http://www.Facebook.com/DIRTcarNationals.

45th DIRTcar Nationals - February 9 - 20, 2016

Tuesday, February 9, 2016 UMP Modifieds Sprint Car open Practice
Wednesday, February 10, 2016 All Star Circuit of Champion Sprints UMP Modifieds
Thursday, February 11, 2016 All Star Circuit of Champion Sprints UMP Modifieds
Friday, February 12, 2016 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series UMP Modifieds
Saturday, February 13, 2016 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series UMP Modified Gator Qualifying 1
Sunday, February 14, 2016 World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series UMP Modified Gator Qualifying 2
Monday, February 15, 2016 UMP Late Models UMP Modified Gator Championship
Tuesday, February 16, 2016 UMP Late Models UMP Modified triple  20's
Wednesday, February 17, 2016 UMP Late Models Swamp King Champ SDS Big Block Modifieds
Thursday, February 18, 2016 World of Outlaws Late Models SDS Big Block Modifieds
Friday, February 19, 2016 World of Outlaws Late Models SDS Big Block Modifieds
Saturday, February 20, 2016 World of Outlaws Late Models SDS Big Block Modifieds



01/06/2016 2:25 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Bubba Raceway Park


RESULTS FOR 1-2




Hobby Stocks 50
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 2 21    Scotty Kay Jr.    West Palm, Fl 0.00 
2 8 36    Grady Christian     Altoona , Fl 0.00 
3 1 24    Dennis Williams     Zephyrhills , Fl 0.00 
4 7 44    John "tim" Powers     Okeechobee , Fl 0.00 
5 9 08E    William Edwards     Gainesville , Fl 0.00 
6 3 33G    Taylor Gant     Tampa , Fl 0.00 
7 15 37    Dean Jarvis     Ocala , Fl 0.00 
8 14 19    Jacob Antis     Ocala , Fl 0.00 
9 4 01    Kevin Mills     Hollister , Fl 0.00 
10 6 8    Michael Stalnaker     Ocala , Fl 0.00 
11 12 24S    Randy Strehle     Deland , Fl 0.00 
12 10 73    Brandon Tillander     Ocala , Fl 0.00 
13 5 66A    Donnie Ashford     Summersville , Fl 0.00 
14 13 13    Thomas Burnside     Tampa , Fl 0.00 
15 11 64    Trevor Gamble     Deleon Springs, Fl 0.00 DNS
16 16 14    Harold "del" Powell     West Palm, Fl 0.00 DNS
17 17 5    Tom Sheehan     Belleview , Fl 0.00 DNS
18 18 98    Robert Allen     San Antonio, Fl 0.00 DNS


 

V-8 Thunderstocks  50
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 2 8S    David Showers     St. Augustine, Fl 0.00 
2 10 3421    Scotty Kay Jr.    West Palm, Fl 0.00 
3 4 5H    Tommy Hill     Clewiston , Fl 0.00 
4 17 15V    Michael Valdes     Irvington , Ky 0.00 
5 6 15P    Alan Peacock      - 0.00 
6 20 9    Jeff Stalnaker Jr.    Ocala , Fl 0.00 
7 21 19M    Brian Morgan     Okeechobee , Fl 0.00 
8 23 46D    Mike Eubanks     Ocala , Fl 0.00 
9 12 13    William Gillam     Summerfield , Fl 0.00 
10 9 12 J    Jason Burnside     Tampa , Fl 0.00 
11 8 69A    Jonathan Appleby     Ocala , Fl 0.00 
12 22 15    Ryan Scherer     Morriston , Fl 0.00 
13 3 3T    Justin Durbin     Candler , Fl 0.00 
14 24 99M    Michael Hart      - 0.00 
15 16 7    Kent Corbin     Bunnell , Fl 0.00 
16 7 39    Craig Montesi Jr.     , Fl 0.00 
17 15 29L    Chad Scratton      - 0.00 
18 5 5    James "jimbo" Warden     Lowell , Fl 0.00 
19 11 3C    Michael Tovet     Seville , Fl 0.00 
20 1 9M    Hayden Mccormick     Deland , Fl 0.00 
21 18 0    David Denson     Silver Springs, Fl 0.00 
22 14 114    John Thorpe     St. Augustine, Fl 0.00 
23 19 99    Gerrard Haley      - 0.00 
24 13 3G    Joey Durbin     Morriston , Fl 0.00 DNS


01/03/2016 7:18 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   New Smyrna Speedway


RESULTS FOR 1-2


Red Eye Super Late Models 100

1 97 Cole Anderson
2 26 Bubba Pollard
3 3 Kaz Grala
4 20 Anthony Sergi
5 9 Brad May
6 30 Jesse Dutilly
7 26c Travis Cope
8 51 Michael Atwell
9 56 Josh Collins
10 8 David Garbo Jr
11 2 Sarah Cornett-Ching
12 11 David Rogers
13 1 Mason Massey
14 07 Jeff Scofield
15 5 Jerry Artuso
16 54 Matt Craig
17 00 CJ Castetter
18 67 Colin Allman
DNS 5k Daniel Keene Jr



Zack Donatti Memorial Pro Late Models 100

1 5 Mike Skinner
2 97 Cole Anderson
3 21 Brandon Johnson
4 00 Anthony Cataldi
5 18 Zack Jarrell
6 57 Heather Lynn
7 00c Clayton Castetter
8 14 Michael Burns
9 54 Zachary Harris
10 41 Jeff White
11 5p Brennan Poole
12 11 Bubba Pollard
13 22 Brandon Herbert
14 1 Jonathan Brown
15 36 Kevin Thomas Jr
16 01 Charles Kopach
17 15 Cody Blair
18 25 Paul White
19 24 Donnie Burkhalter
20 5k Daniel Keene Jr
21 0 John Kennedy

Sportsmans

1 71 Earl Beckner
2 09E John Emerson
3 4 Daniel Webster
4 13 Aaron Williamson
5 8 Austin Carr
6 07 Ron Lufcy
7 17 Phillip Bessette
8 16 Patrick Mennenga
9 00 Cody Carr
10 55 Shain Held
11 88 DJ Farr
12 60 Richard Fiore Jr
13 21 Mike Dahm
14 111 Patrick Thomas
15 25 Timmy Todd Jr
16 12 David Williamson
17 21X George Dahm

Bombers

1 54 Billy Barrington
2 37 Charlie King
3 89 William Hindman
4 03 Aaron Overman
5 33 Danny Brown
6 60 Matt Boner
7 30 Reid Christensen
8 55 Richard Roarke DNS


01/02/2016 8:41 PM


streetstoc
Re :   Reply To streetstock28

Reply to streetstock28 (12/19/2015 11:14 AM)





12/22/2015 4:54 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   New Sprint Car Series

Southern Sprintcar Shootout Series 2016 Schedule

Event#/Date/Track
1 Jan 9, 2016 Desoto Speedway
2 Feb TBA
3 Mar 5... Desoto Speedway
4 Mar 19...Showtime Speedway
5 April 16... Showtime Speedway
6 April 30 *** Showtime Speedway
7 May 14 ... New Smyrna Speedway(May 15 NSS rain date 2pm start time)
8 June 4... Desoto Speedway
9 Jun 18... Showtime Speedway
10 Jul 16 ...Showtime Speedway
11 Jul 30*** Showtime Speedway
12 Aug 6 ...Desoto Speedway
13 Aug 13...New Smyrna Speedway(Aug 14 NSS Rain date 2pm start time)
14 Sept 3... Desoto Speedway
15 Sept 17... Showtime Speedway
16 Oct 15... Showtime Speedway
17 Nov 5... Desoto Speedway
18 Nov 19... Showtime Speedway
 ***=NON Winged Shows


12/21/2015 7:32 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Top Gun Sprints


Final 2015 Point Standings



12/16/2015 7:44 PM


Lawn_Boy
Re :   Reply To Legoman

Reply to Legoman (12/12/2015 11:25 AM)

what happened to the other florida short track sites?  florida short track racing lasted about 2 months, karnac hasn't updated their site in 2 months, florida flagstand hasn't updated their site in 9 months.  saw nothing on the other sites on the governors cup or snowball derby the 2 biggest short track races in florida.  glad we have this site and thanks for taking away that pre-approval thing on our posts. 

You cant even get into karnac now. Theres a popup blocking us. It has a virus in it. That site has gone down the tubes.


12/16/2015 8:12 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Auburndale Speedway

News Release, December 14, 2015

The Daytona Antique Automobile Racing Association announced today that the DAARA Spring Nationals 2016 will be held at the Auburndale Speedway. On February 25th- 27th.

"We had our Spring Nationals 2013 there and everyone loved the track," said DAARA President J.T. Dunn. "It is in a great location"

The group anticipates vintage race cars from Florida as well as out of state as well. These cars represent vehicles at least 30 years old, but some are as old as 1920's.

Each day, there will be a Drivers meeting at 9:30 AM. Racing starts at 10 am until 4 pm all 3 days. All Access Pit Passes will be offered each day.

"Fans can see these historic race cars up close," said Auburndale Speedway Owner Rex Guy. "They can talk to the drivers and owners and ask them questions. The photo opportunities are incredible. We are thrilled that we were selected for their National Event."

Auburndale Speedway Marketing Director Bryan Pease added, "It's the ultimate vintage race car car show. Then to be able to learn the history directly from the driver is something many never have the opportunity to do. It's a unique experience."

That experience starts with entering the track te same way the drivers do each racing event at Auburndale Speedway, through the pit entrance. Guests will sign in and sign the release in the same manner as the racers do. Then guests are free to explore the pit area and watch the racing from any vantage point of the speedway.

"Every event, every show, every meet and greet, is done just for the love of the sport. Just to keep vintage racing alive," said Karen Dunn, DAARA Officer.

The All Access Pit Pass is just $30 for one day, a 2 day pass is just $10 more; and a pass for all 3 days is just $50. Children under 12 get in free for the entire event.

Thursday is RV Park Day; Friday is Grandparent's Day and Saturday is Polk County Day. More details to follow.

On Saturday, there will be a barbecue awards luncheon for just $8.00 per person. The concession stand will also be open for the events 3 days.

The Daytona Antique Auto Racing Association (DAARA) was originally created to keep vintage racing alive for future generations. It began in December of 1983,when a group of race friends got together

Initially DAARA ran events at New Smyrna Speedway and the Volusia Speedway. Since then, they have held events at speedways across the state of Florida including Auburndale Speedway.

Auburndale Speedway's photo.


12/14/2015 7:02 PM

CLICK HERE to contact Florida Racing

Current Radar in FL - Saint Petersburg region

Sign Up | Create | About Us | SiteMap | Features | Forums | Show Off | Faq | Help
Copyright © 2000-2016 Aimoo Free Forum All rights reserved.

Get cheapest China Wholesale,  China Wholesale Supplier,  to be a retailer is easy now.
LUFFY LUFFY LUFFY LUFFY LUFFY LUFFY LUFFY