Please click here if your Forum is slow and click here for details of the Christmas Skin Contest.
Close it  
Remove ads

Current Radar in FL - Saint Petersburg region

****RAINOUTS - New Smyrna, Bubba Raceway, Bronson Speedway**Click on 'TODAY' for the Latest News and Results**Click on 'RANTS 'N RAVES' for uncensored fan opinions**WELCOME TO FLORIDA RACING, THE #1 PLACE FOR SHORT TRACK NEWS AND RESULTS IN THE SUNSHINE STATE ALL IN ONE CLICK****
Today | Join | Member | Search | Who's On | Chat Room | Help | Sign In | | | | Follow Aimoo_Com on Twitter
Hop to: 

Today
Author
Message
Date

Florida_Cr
Re :   New Smyrna Speedway

Rained Out for Tonight 11-22

Updated Schedule of Events For Sunday:

9am: SLM Breakfast

10am: Pit gates open

10:30am: Driver's Meeting

11:15am-11:45am: SLM Practice

11:45am-12:15pm- Sportsman Practice

Noon: Grandstands open

12-1:30: SLM Qualifying Tech Inspection

1:45pm: SLM Qualifying

2:30pm: Pre-race Ceremonies

Features to Follow

49th Annual Governor's Cup 200

Sportsman 50-Laps


Today's Practice Results Super Late Models

1 112 Augie Grill 17.773
2 29 Jeff Choquette 17.780
3 12 Harrison Burton 17.783
4 51 Stephen Nasse 17.807
5 66 Steven Wallace 17.935
6 26P Bubba Pollard 17.841
7 10M Brad May 17.875
8 36L Alex Labbe 17.893
9 1 Cody Coughlin 17.943
10 5 Joe Boyd 17.955
11 41 Brandon Johnson 17.968
12 84 Wayne Anderson 17.972
13 28 Tj Duke 17.975
14 20 Anthony Sergi 17.982
15 27 Bobby Good 17.984
16 5K Daniel Keene, Jr.    17.989
17 12D Derek Griffith 17.989
18 26 Travis Cope 18.024
19 81 Brian Campbell 18.034
20 18 Jordan Ives 18.036
21 9 Rich Clouser 18.042
22 14 Chris Davidson 18.047
23 59 Dustin Dunn 18.075
24 79 Dakotah Stephens 18.089
25 10 George Gorham 18.094
26 99 Michael Self 18.101
27 36 Tim Russell 18.136
28 11 David Rogers 18.137
29 19 Ray Black, Jr.    18.165
30 7 Johanna Long 18.182
31 77 Jeff Scofield 18.217
32 22 Dusty Cornelius 18.237
33 00 Anthony Cataldi 18.242
34 12G David Green 18.278
35 87 Danny Foster 18.294
36 57 Michael Lira 18.401
37 12K Brian Finney 18.480



11/22/2014 4:44 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Bubba Raceway Park

RAIN POSTPONES CHEVROLET PERFORMANCE
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE UNTIL JANUARY 31

Rain has postponed the 10th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race for the NeSmith Late Models at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL until January 31, 2015.  The preliminary events were held on Friday night that has set the first 16 starting spots for the $10,000-to-win 100-lap main event, and the two B-Main races that will be run on the make-up date.  (Adam Stewart Photo)

Rain has postponed the 10th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race for the NeSmith Late Models at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL until January 31, 2015. The preliminary events were held on Friday night that has set the first 16 starting spots for the $10,000-to-win 100-lap main event, and the two B-Main races that will be run on the make-up date. (Adam Stewart Photo)

OCALA, FL – Rain has postponed the 10th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race at Bubba Raceway Park until January 31, 2015.  The preliminary events were held on Friday night that has set the first 16 starting spots for the $10,000-to-win 100-lap main event, and the two B-Main races that will be run on the make-up date.

The January 31 make-up date for the World Championship Race will coincide with the opening of the 2015 NeSmith Late Model season.  The first three 2015 point races are scheduled for Bubba Raceway Park, and have been moved with a 40-lap $2,000-to-win race on January 28, a 50-lap $2,500-to-win race on January 29, and a 50-lap $3,000-to-win race on January 30.

The World Championship Race that has been rescheduled for January 31will be a non-points race on that date, as the 2014 NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series points season has now officially come to an end.  Each driver that is currently entered for the World Championship Race will receive 30 points toward their 2014 point total.

Any drivers not yet entered for the World Championship Race may do so on January 31 and tag on to the tail of a B-Main race behind drivers currently listed on the posted line-up set prior to the postponement. 

For more information and rules about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series all-new web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing.  Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month.  You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

10TH ANNUAL CHEVROLET PERFORMANCE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE “SWEET 16” FEATURE RACE LINE-UP FOR JANUARY 31:

ROW 1:

1L Darrell Lanigan – RJ1 Jacob Hawkins

ROW 2:

2 Dennis Franklin – 25 Justin McRee

ROW 3:

5 Ronnie Johnson – 2c Joey Coulter

ROW 4:

33 Carter Stokes – 58 Mark Whitener

ROW 5:

02 Keith Nosbisch – 87 Walker Arthur

ROW 6:

40b Kyle Bronson – H2 Matt Henderson

ROW 7:

49 Jonathan Davenport – 33x Ivedent Lloyd Jr. ROW 8:

11 Doug Horton – 14 Tyler Clem

B-MAIN LINE-UPS FOR JANUARY 31, 2015 (Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

1ST B-MAIN:

27p Mike Pegher Jr. – 12 Ryan Montgomery

40r Josh Richards – 17ss Shan Smith

27 Michael Lake – 18 Chase Edge

B69 Bryan Bernhardt – 44 John Ruggiero

22 Cecil Eunice – 17s Jeff Smith

110 Brent Barrett – 21 Mario Gresham

45 Damon Flowers

2ND B-MAIN:

51 Mack McCarter – 33 Jeff Mathews

101 Forest Trent – 56 Eric Hickerson

56n Chris Noah (R) – 19 Marcus Minga

1 Johnny Stokes – 77 Charlie Flowers

08 Justin Shipley – 66 Jake Knowles

10 Ryan Crane – 121 Michael Blount

21 Jamie Pickard

 DRIVERS CURRENTLY NOT ENTERED FOR THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MAY DO SO ON JANUARY 31 AND TAG ON TO THE TAIL OF THE B-MAIN RACE!!!



11/22/2014 1:35 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Bronson Speedway

Rained Out for Tonight 11-22

Races have been cancelled tonight at Bronson Speedway due to inclement weather moving in a day earlier than expected. This race event will be moved to next Sunday, Nov. 30th, with the Demolition Derby, which will be the final race of the year. Races will begin at 2:00. The GRUDGE MATCH will be moved to next Sunday as well. Have a good Thanksgiving, and see you all Sunday the 30th!



11/22/2014 1:33 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Five Flags Speedway

Entries as of 11-21

47th Annual Snowball Derby Super Late Models 300

Car#/Driver/Location
01 Travis Braden Wheeling, WV
05 Bayley Currey Driftwood, TX
07 Corey LaJoie Cornelius, NC
1 Mike Garvey Pensacola, Fl
10 Steve Dorer Lakeland, FL
11 David Rogers Orlando, FL
11 Logan Boyett Pensacola, FL
112 Augie Grill Hayden, AL
12 Charles Price Ontario, CA
12 Harrison Burton Huntersville, NC
129 Spencer Davis Dahlonega, GA
16 Jacob Gomes Manteca, CA
18 Hunter Robbins Shorter, AL
2 D J Vanderley Mobile, AL
2 Clay Rogers Troutman, NC
2 w Donnie Wilson Oklahoma City, OK
2 Spencer Gallagher Charlotte, NC
21 Johanna Long Pensacola, FL
22 Jeremy Pate Pensacola, FL
22 Josh Bragg Helena, MS
26 Bubba Pollard Senoia, GA
26 Preston Peltier Concord, NC
26 Rick Turner Yorktown, IN
29 Anderson Bowen Suwanee, GA
29 Jeff Choquette West Palm Beach, FL
3 Ross Kenseth Jenison, MI
31 Kyle Grissom Concord, NC
37 Brian Hoar Williston, VT
4 Kyle Plott Marietta, GA
41 TJ Reaid Acworth, GA
42 Chad Finley Dewitt, MI
42 Dennis Prunty Knowles, WI
43 Dennis Schoenfeld Van Buren, AR
43 Derek Thorn Bakersfield, CA
45 Dwayne Baggay Canton, GA
47 Allen Karnes Sharpsburg, GA
47 Chris Fontaine Lakeland, FL
47 Jordan Sims Sault Ste Marie, ON
5 Jerry Artuso Sault Ste Marie, ON
51 Erik Jones Byron, MI
51 Stephen Nasse Pinellas Park, FL
56 Gus Dean Bluffton, SC
57 Austin Theriault Fort Kent, ME
57 Cole Timm Mooresville, NC
5G Will Gallaher Santa Rosa, CA
5S Dalton Sargeant Boca Raton, FL
67 Clay Jones Goldsboro, NC
7 Casey Roderick Lawrenceville, GA
7 Paul Shafer Jr. Portage, IN
71 Johnny VanDoorn Coopersville, MI
71 Kyle Benjamin Easley, SC
79 Kyle Bryant Navarre, FL
8 John Hunter Nemechek Mooresville, NC
83 Scotty Ellis Forsyth, GA
811 Mason Mingus Brentwood, TN
88 Garrett  Jones Mooresville, NC
88 Roger Reuse Birmingham, Al
9 Chase Elliott Dawsonville, GA
9 Mark Kraus Stratford, WI
91 Ty Majeski Seymour, WI
91 Zak Hausler Tomball, TX
95 Derrick Griffin Indianapolis, IN
96 Benjamin Z. Kennedy Daytona Beach, FL
98 Daniel Hemric Kannapolis, NC
99 Casey Smith Austin, TX
99 J J Haley Winamac, IN
TBA Grant Enfinger Huntersville, NC

67 TOTAL ENTRIES

Snowflake Pro Late Models 100

Car#/Driver/Location 
17 Kurt Guillot Escatawpa, MS
01 Derek Scott Jr. Franklin, TX
01 Travis Braden Wheeling, WV
04 Corey Roper Baytown, TX
05 Bayley Currey Driftwood, TX
08 Travis Nelson Hurley, MS
1 Mike Garvey Pensacola, Fl
10 R.S. Senter Oakwood, GA
10 Steve Dorer Lakeland, FL
11 Brad May Oviedo, FL
11 Johanna Long Pensacola, FL
11aa Willie Allen Nashville, TN
11 Stacey Crain Brentwood, TN
112 Augie Grill Hayden, AL
12 Dan Leeck Birch Run, MI
12 Harrison Burton Huntersville, NC
12 Justin Steiner Houston, TX
129 Spencer Davis Dahlonega, GA
13 Hunter Baize Bremen, KY
13 Kevyn Terry Citra, FL
14 JR Bolden Calera, AL
14 Ryan Luza Cypress, TX
17 Chuck Tuck Athens, AL
18 Korey Ruble Headland, AL
21 Larry Blount Orange Park, FL
21 Riley Thornton Peachtree City, GA
22 Josh Bragg Helena, MS
23 Dalton Grindle Flowery Branch, GA
25 J T Schild Waller, TX
26 Bubba Pollard Senoia, GA
28 Grant Quinlan Harrison, MI
29 Anderson Bowen Suwanee, GA
3 Brennon Willard Lebanon, MO
30 Bobby Knox, Jr. Clanton,AL
30 Rusty Sanford Seminary, MS
33 Dillion Oliver Bowling Green, KY
33 Dustin Mitchell Smith Mobile, AL
4 Elliott Massey Lucedale, MS
41 Brayton Hawes Youngsville, NC
42 Chad Finley Dewitt, MI
43 Justin South Leeds, AL
45 Dwayne Baggay Canton, GA
46 Cole Williams Sellersburg, IN
4s Trever McCoy Caledonia, MI
5 Bret Holmes Munford, AL
5 Dominique Van Wieringen Charlotte, NC
5 Justin Wakefield Adairsville, GA
5 Scooter  Grice Pensacola, FL
51 Kevin Roberge Quebe, QC
51 Perry Patino Mongtomery, AL
51 Zachary Knowles Houston, TX
55R Ronnie Osmer Pearl River, LA
56 Brandon Morris Mulberry, FL
68 John Robicheaux Gulfport, MS
6 Lee Langford Commerce, GA
7 Kyle Crump Brighton, MI
71 Corey Deuser Lanesville, IN
8 John Hunter Nemechek Mooresville, NC
811 Mason Mingus Brentwood, TN
82 Dana Bowers Medford, OR
84 Jake Moore Mobile, AL
84 Hunter Spivey Decatur, AL
88 Garrett  Jones Mooresville, NC
89 Bobby Reuse Hoover, AL
9 Chris Dilbeck Charlotte, NC
9 William Byron Charlotte, NC
96 Benjamin Z. Kennedy Daytona Beach, FL
97 Cole Anderson Northfield, MN
97 Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. Hudsonville, NH
98 Russell Fleeman Dacula, GA
99 J J Haley Winamac, IN
99 Wayne Niedecken Milton, FL

72 TOTAL ENTRIES



11/22/2014 7:21 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Bubba Raceway Park

LANIGAN EARNS POLE FOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE
AT BUBBA RACEWAY PARK

Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY drove the #1L Darrell Lanigan Racing Special to victory in the first 15-lap Heat Race on Friday night to earn the pole position for the $10,000-to-win 100-lap 10th Annual Chevrolet Performance World Championship Race on Saturday night at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, FL. (Adam Stewart Photo)

OCALA, FL – Darrell Lanigan of Union, KY won the first Heat Race on Friday night driving the Darrell Lanigan Racing Special to earn the pole position for the $10,000-to-win 100-lap 10th Annual World Championship Race for the NeSmith Late Models on Saturday night at Bubba Raceway Park.

The top four finishers in the four 15-lap Heat Races set the “Sweet 16” starting line-up for the Big Show. Drivers that finished fifth on back in each of the heats will have another opportunity to make the World Championship Race starting line-up in one of two B-Main races to be held at Bubba Raceway Park tomorrow night.

Jacob Hawkins of Fairmont, WV won the second 15-lap Heat Race in the Bland’s Towing Rocket to earn the outside front row starting spot for the main event. Dennis “Rambo” Franklin of Gaffney, SC earned the inside second row starting spot with a third Heat Race win in the M&W Towing Special, and Justin McRee of Woodstock, AL will start on the outside of the second row after a fourth Heat Race win in the High Roller Race Cars Special.

Following Lanigan under the checkered flag in the second through four spots respectively in the first heat were the 2014 and two-time NeSmith Late Model National Champion Ronnie Johnson of Chattanooga, TN in the NeSmith Chevrolet Special, Keith Nosbisch of Valrico, FL in the Image Skin Care Rocket, and Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, GA in the AES Racing Special.

Johnson set the fast time in Qualifying among the 42 entrants with a lap around Bubba Raceway Park in 15.334 seconds. Johnson will start the World Championship from the fifth starting spot, Nosbisch starts ninth, and Davenport starts on the inside of row seven.

Second through fourth in Heat Race two and earning the sixth, tenth, and 14th starting spots respectively were Joey Coulter of Concord, NC in the Wolfpack Racing Rocket, Walker Arthur of Forest, VA in the Cecil B. Arthur Beef Farms Special, and Ivedent Lloyd Jr. of Ocala, FL in the CURS Rocket.

Transferring along with Franklin out for the third Heat Race in the second through fourth spots and earning the seventh, 11th, and 15th starting spots for the World Championship Race respectively were Carter Stokes of New Smyrna Beach, FL in the RCR Rocket, Kyle Bronson of Tampa, FL in the Brandon Ford Rocket, and Doug Horton of Wimamma, FL in the Adams Used Auto Parts Warrior.

Finishing behind McRee in the second through fourth spots in the fourth Heat Race and earning the eighth, 12th and 16th starting spots for the main event respectively were Mark Whitener of Middleburg, FL in the Dave’s Towing Special, Matt Henderson of Loudon, FL in the Mighty Muffler and Brakes CVR, and Tyler Clem of St. Petersburg, FL in the Elder Ford Rocket.

At the age of 12, Clem made history by becoming the youngest driver to earn a starting spot for a NeSmith Late Model World Championship Race. The previous record was age 15 when Ryan Montgomery made the show two years ago.

For more information and rules about the NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series, visit the series all-new web site at www.nesmithracing.com, or visit the series on Facebook at NeSmith Racing. Becoming a fan of the NeSmith Racing Facebook page will make you eligible for special prizes that will be given away each month. You can follow us on Twitter @NeSmithRacing.

PRELIMINARY EVENT RESULTS OF THE 10TH ANNUAL CHEVROLET PERFORMANCE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP RACE AT BUBBA RACEWAY PARK IN OCALA, FL ON 11/21/14:

 GROUP QUALIFYING:

 

GROUP 1:
POSCAR #DRIVERHOMETOWNCHASSISLAP 1LAP 2TIME
12Dennis FranklinGaffney, SCLonghorn15.62015.56415.564
212Ryan MontgomeryFairmont, WVWarrior15.77215.60815.608
333Carter StokesNew Smyrna Bch, FLRocket16.04615.72615.726
418eChase EdgeLaFayette, ALMastersbilt15.97315.74015.740
540bKyle BronsonTampa, FLRocket15.83215.78215.782
644John RuggieroLincolnton, NCBarry Wright16.01415.81715.817
711Doug HortonWimamma, FLWarrior15.87216.02215.872
817ssShan SmithDade City, FLGRT15.93316.22515.933
917sJeff SmithChatsworth, GAWarrior16.18416.26616.184
1021Mario GreshamRome, GAMastersbilt16.33116.66516.331
1121Jamie PickardColumbus, MSMastersbilt17.33216.91616.916
GROUP 2:
POSCAR #DRIVERHOMETOWNCHASSISLAP 1LAP 2TIME
15Ronnie JohnsonChattanooga, TNMastersbilt15.33415.39315.334
21LDarrell LaniganUnion, KYClub 2915.66815.46815.468
302Keith NosbischValrico, FLRocket15.67215.51215.512
427Michael LakeUniontown, PAWarrior15.57915.62015.579
549Jonathan DavenportBlairsville, GALonghorn15.82615.62115.621
6110Brent BarrettCleveland, MSGRT15.84015.65115.651
740rJosh RichardsClarksboro, WVRocket15.82715.68115.681
8B69Bryan BernhardtClearwater, FLRocket16.05215.76915.769
927pMike Pegher Jr.Cranberry, PAWarrior15.77915.85615.779
1022Cecil EuniceBlackshear, GAMastersbilt16.61816.07816.078
1145Damon FlowersHortense, GABarry Wright16.72616.52316.523
GROUP 3:
POSCAR #DRIVERHOMETOWNCHASSISLAP 1LAP 2TIME
125Justin McReeWoodstock, ALHRRC15.78115.59915.599
2H2Matt HendersonLoudon, TNCVR15.61715.75415.617
358Mark WhitenerMiddleburg, FLBarry Wright15.72315.72215.722
456Eric HickersonLinden, TNMastersbilt15.91715.75215.752
514Tyler ClemSt. Petersburg, FLRocket15.82815.82715.827
666Jake KnowlesTyrone, GARocket15.89415.88815.888
777Charlie FlowersHortense, GABarry Wright16.65616.02116.021
833Jeff MathewsValrico, FLRocket16.06616.08016.066
919Marcus MingaShannon, MSRocket16.56716.20316.203
10121Michael BlountSumrall, MSTrak-Star16.72716.58316.583
GROUP 4:
POSCAR #DRIVERHOMETOWNCHASSISLAP 1LAP 2TIME
1RJ1Jacob HawkinsFairmont, WVRocket15.72015.52915.529
210Ryan CranePanama City, FLTrak-Star15.75815.98015.758
333xIvedent LloydOcala, FLRocket15.83516.07915.835
42cJoey CoulterConcord, NCRocket15.91615.94015.916
587Walker ArthurForest, VAMastersbilt15.93616.04315.936
651Mack McCarterGatlinburg, TNCVR16.06115.94215.942
7101Forrest TrentTalbott, TNRocket16.23716.14316.143
856nChris Noah – RRainbow City, ALMastersbilt16.25416.22816.228
908Justin ShipleyDouglasville, GABarry Wright16.66216.36516.365
101Johnny StokesColumbus, MSGRT16.88316.53116.531

 

HEAT RACES (15 Laps – Top 4 Transfer To Main Event):

 

                1ST HEAT: 1. Lanigan; 2. Johnson; 3. Nosbisch; 4. Davenport; 5. Pegher; 6. Richards; 7. Lake; 8. Bernhardt; 9. Eunice; 10. Barrett; 11. D. Flowers.

 

                2ND HEAT: 1. Hawkins; 2. Coulter; 3. Arthur; 4. Lloyd; 5. McCarter; 6. Trent; 7. Noah (R); 8. J. Stokes; 9. Shipley; Crane DNS.

 

                3RD HEAT: 1. Franklin; 2. C. Stokes; 3. Bronson; 4. Horton; 5. Montgomery; 6. S. Smith; 7. Edge; 8. Ruggiero; 9. J. Smith; 10. Gresham; 11. Pickard.

 

                4TH HEAT: 1. McRee; 2. Whitener; 3. Henderson; 4. Clem; 5. Mathews; 6. Hickerson; 7. Minga; 8. C. Flowers; 9. Knowles; 10. Blount.

 

“SWEET 16”:

 

ROW 1:

1L Darrell Lanigan – RJ1 Jacob Hawkins
ROW 2:
2 Dennis Franklin – 25 Justin McRee
ROW 3:
5 Ronnie Johnson – 2c Joey Coulter
ROW 4:
33 Carter Stokes – 58 Mark Whitener
ROW 5:
02 Keith Nosbisch – 87 Walker Arthur
ROW 6:
40b Kyle Bronson – H2 Matt Henderson
ROW 7:
49 Jonathan Davenport – 33x Ivedent Lloyd Jr.
ROW 8:

11 Doug Horton – 14 Tyler Clem

 

SATURDAY NIGHT B-MAIN LINE-UPS (Top 3 Transfer To Main Event):

 

1ST B-MAIN:
27p Mike Pegher Jr. – 12 Ryan Montgomery
40r Josh Richards – 17ss Shan Smith
27 Michael Lake – 18 Chase Edge
B69 Bryan Bernhardt – 44 John Ruggiero
22 Cecil Eunice – 17s Jeff Smith

110 Brent Barrett – 21 Mario Gresham
45 Damon Flowers

 

2ND B-MAIN:
51 Mack McCarter – 33 Jeff Mathews
101 Forest Trent – 56 Eric Hickerson
56n Chris Noah (R) – 19 Marcus Minga
1 Johnny Stokes – 77 Charlie Flowers
08 Justin Shipley – 66 Jake Knowles
10 Ryan Crane – 121 Michael Blount
21 Jamie Pickard

 

R – Denotes Rookie of the Year Candidate



11/22/2014 6:57 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Orlando Speedworld

EMods to Race for $1000 at Orlando Speedworld

Orlando SpeedWorld will return to racing action Friday December 5th with 6 classes doing battle on the three-eighths mile track. Our big race of the night is the 50-lap E Mod race with $1000.00 prize for first place. Once again the racing program is being presented by Clean Cut Tree Service out of Melbourne, Florida. Pit gates open early at 2:00 with a $30.00 pit fee. No car registration. Spectator gates open a 7:00 and admission is $12.00. Racing starts at 8:00 pm.

Space Coast Welding & Fabrication of Melbourne Florida will be sponsoring the 50 lap E Mod Race. These are the fast cars so it’s going to be an exciting and fast race. $1000 to win and paying through the field. We’re expecting a lot of cars so that should be a great feature. Thank you Space Coast Welding & Fabrication for making this happen. For more information on this class you can call John Hodge at 321-480-6957.

Pay out as follows:
50 Lap E-Mod Race
Sponsored by Space Coast Fabrication 321-480-6957

$1000 to win
$600 2nd
$400 3rd
$300 4th
$200 5th
$175 6th
$150 7th
$125 8th
$100 9th
$50 thru the field

We also have the Antique Cars running. This is going to be a great race and fun to see the old cars again. Anything from a 1934 Ford to a 1970 Barracuda, including some 1950’s Chevys and much more. It’s always good to see the Vintage cars show up. We would like to thank them for coming to OSW.

We want to welcome the Mini Cups. It’s been a while since we’ve had these guys and gals race at Orlando Speed World and we have a lot of people excited to see them go. These cars are fully suspended and run a modified Honda gx390 engine hitting 80 mph on a 3/8th mile track. Good luck to them.

30 Lap Race
Pay out as follows:

1st place $400
2nd place $200
3rd place $175
4th place $150
5th place $100
6th thru the field $50

Our regularly scheduled classes are the 4 cylinder class, the V8 Bombers and the Super Stock class. All those classes are a blast to watch and we hope to have a great turn out for them as well.

25 Lap Race
Strictly stocks and 4 cylinders payouts:

1st place $200.00
2nd place $100.00
3rd $75.00
4th and 5th $50.00

25 Lap Race
Super Stocks

1st place is $300.00
2nd place is $150.00
3rd place is $75.00
4th 5th place is $50.00

Clean Cut Tree Service would like to thank Shawn Beck, Owner of Jack’s Wrecker Service in Melbourne, Florida for helping sponsor the December 5th night of racing and for the use of their wrecker service at the track on race night. We would like to personally thank John Hodge of Space Coast Fabrication and Welding for his generous support to get this E Mod class underway. Also like to give a shout out to Bruce at Brevard Rentals for his help and providing equipment to work at the track. Thank you also to Southeast Waterproofing for their donation to the strictly stock and 4 cylinder classes. Thank you to Old School Racing Team for their donations and their support for the strictly and super stock classes. We will be announcing new and other sponsors before the race and with the results after the race.

Please come out and support these drivers and enjoy a full night of racing and action. For any questions you can call Robert Skinner at 321-848-4416. Thank you and we look forward to seeing you there. Let’s go racing!



11/22/2014 6:50 AM


Guest
Re :   Putnam County Speedway

We have been waiting for someone to take this track and do great things with it. We have been fans of this track for a long time. We travel to all the local tracks, from Golden Isles, North FL, Ocala, Volusia. But we always like Putnam the best so we look forward to seeing this track next year. If we like the changes well brings our cars down and make this track our home. 



11/21/2014 3:33 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Putnam County Speedway

November 23, 2014 Meet & Great for Drivers and Fans
 
Come see what is going on and give us your feed back. Gates open at 1pm Free BBQ Meeting at 3pm




11/19/2014 9:00 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   New Smyrna Speedway

AUGIE GRILL GOING FOR THREE GOVERNOR'S CUP WINS
IN A ROW AT NEW SMYRNA SPEEDWAY

by Dave Westerman

When Augie Grill of Hayden, AL came to New Smyrna Speedway to run the Florida
Governor's Cup race in 2012, he already had an impressive resume as a driver,
but his career path has been a bit different than many former winners who
started racing in their teens.

Grill is the son of famed car builder Frankie Grill and has been around his
dad's shop turning wrenches and helping out since he was three years old.
Later he became a partner with his father in Grand American Race Cars (GARC).
For ten years, Augie Grill built cars all week and was the team’s crew chief
on the weekends, calling the shots for some of the biggest names in short
track racing who drove GARC house cars like Red Farmer, Davey Allison, Jeff
Purvis and three-time Governor's Cup winner Bobby Gill.  The GARC shop in
Pleasant Grove, AL is still basically a two man operation headed up by Frankie
and Augie.

In 2003, at 26 years old, Grill fulfilled a lifelong dream by stepping into
his father’s late model and becoming the GARC house driver.  Since then, the
team has traveled throughout the Southeastern United States competing in big
late model events taking victories in many prestigious races.  Grill was the
back-to-back 2007 and 2008 Snowball Derby Champion at Five Flags Speedway in
Pensacola, FL and also won the Snowflake 100 race there in both 2009 and 2011.

Grill won the 2007 and 2009 Rattler 250 at South Alabama Speedway in Kinston,
AL.  He also traveled north and took the 2011 Glass City 200 at Toledo (OH)
Speedway.

Grill made his first visit to New Smyrna Speedway for the 2012 Governor's Cup
and took to the track like a duck to water qualifying second over the 30 cars
present.  He took the lead on the 11th lap and never looked back in winning
over Johnny Van Doorn, Austin Theriault, Matt Tifft and Kenzie Ruston.

Grill returned to New Smyrna in March 2013 and won the Cracker 200 race before
coming back to run the Governor's Cup on October 26th.  This would be a much
tougher victory for Grill as he started sixth then waited until lap 148 to
snare the lead from Rich Clouser and led the remaining laps for his second Cup
win in a row over Tim Russell, Theriault, Preston Peltier and Bubba Pollard.

2014 has not been the best year so far for Grill.  Although he has eight
top-five finishes in 16 starts, Grill has but one victory, on September 19th
in the Southern Super Series/Blizzard Series finale at Five Flags Speedway.
He hopes to turn that around with a third consecutive Governor's Cup win this
Sunday.  If he tales the victory he'll join legendary drivers Ed Howe and
Bobby Gill as the only ones to win the Governor's Cup three consecutive years.



11/18/2014 1:09 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   New Smyrna Speedway

FLORIDA GOVERNOR’S CUP WEEKEND
SET FOR NEW SMYRNA SPEEDWAY

Augie Grill will try and make it three Governor’s Cup wins in a row.

The 49th Anniversary of the Florida Governor’s Cup 200-lap race for Super Late Models is right around the corner at New Smyrna Speedway and a stellar field is coming together for what should be one of the most competitive Governor’s Cup races in recent memory. Along with the Super Late Models, the Pro Late Models, Modifieds, Mini Stocks, Sportsman cars, Super Stocks and Strictly Stocks will all see action during the weekend.

Augie Grill of Hayden, AL has entered the race and will be looking for his third consecutive Governor’s Cup win. Only two other drivers have accomplished that feat, Ed Howe and Bobby Gill. Howe is, to date, the only four-time winner of the Governor’s Cup having his name etched on the trophy for the first time in 1972. Howe then won the race three straight years from 1974-1976. All of Howe’s wins took place at the initial home of the Governor’s Cup race, Golden Gate Speedway in Tampa. Gill won his three Cups from 1990-1992 here at New Smyrna Speedway.

Wayne Anderson of Wildwood has entered this years event and hopes to become the second driver (along with Howe) to have his name placed on the Governor’s Cup a fourth time. Anderson won the race here in 1999, 2003 and 2008. His father Dick Anderson won the first two Governor’s Cup races held at New Smyrna in 1988 and 1989 and the elder Anderson will come out of retirement to compete this weekend, but in a brand-new Modified car rather than a Super Late Model.

Other former winners entered this weekend are Orlando’s David Rogers (1997, 2010), Jeff Choquette of West Palm Beach (2004, 2007), Jeff Scofield of Plant City (2006) and Longwood’s Tim Russell (2009).

Several out-of-state drivers have already entered including 2014 World Series Super Late Model champion Steven Wallace of Mooresville, NC who also claimed victory here during the year in the July Clyde Hart Memorial race. Also entered are Cody Coughlin of Delaware, OH, Harrison Burton of Hendersonville, NC, Sellersburg, IN driver Will Kimmel, Chris Davidson of Pearland, TX, Bubba Pollard of Senoia, GA, Battle Creek, MI’s Brian Campbell, and 16-year-old sensation Jordan Ives of Gladstone, MI. Several others have indicated through their websites and Facebook pages that they plan to run, but have not filed an official entry.

Leading the Florida contingent will be Stephen Nasse of Pinellas Park who won two of the three Brighthouse Challenge Series races contested at New Smyrna Speedway this year. Travis Cope of Weeki Wachee will be back in action here after winning both big SLM races staged back in January of this year, the Red Eye 100 and the Pete Orr/Orange Blossom 100. Daniel Keene, Jr., who also calls Weeki Wachee home, will be in action as well. Keene won three 50-lap Pro Late Model specials at New Smyrna this year and is entered in both classes this weekend. Also expected are Joe Boyd of Riverview, Umatilla’s Anthony Cataldi, five-time Pro Late winner Rich Clouser of Deland, Lakeland’s George Gorham, Jr., Anthony Sergi of Geneva, Daytona’s Michael Lira, Dustin Dunn of Jupiter, Jake Perkins of Ocala and Williston driver Rick “Fireball” Maguire.

Many more drivers are expected and a field of cars approaching 40 is in the offing.

The big race for Saturday night will be a 100-lap test for the Open Modifieds paying $5,000 to win. New Smyrna’s Jerry “The Hammer” Symons will be one of the favorites having won all but one of the features run at New Smyrna this year. Also expected is James “Tank” Tucker, the only driver other that Symons to win this season while others expected to compete include D. J. Hoetzle, Robbie Cooper, Dick Anderson, Matt Jarrett, Alan Bruns, Chad Pierce, Shain Held, Ricky Moxley, Kurt Jett, Matthew Green, Art Kunzeman and Robert Deal.

A 75-lap Mini Stock feature is scheduled as well on Saturday night.

Originally set for 50 laps, the class has picked up sponsorship from Mike Gottlieb Tool and the event will now pay a nice $1,000 to the victor. Track champion Pat Wells should have a host of challengers for this one including David Russell, Ted Vulpius, James Ellis, Jamie Dixson, Brad Blanton, Tyler Simpson and Robbie Yoakam among others.

Also on tap Saturday night will be a 50-lapper for the Pro Late Models. Track champion Will Carroll of Australia is entered along with a host of other top competitors including Daniel Keene, Jr., Michael Lira, Rich Clouser, Anthony Cataldi (all four doing double-duty this weekend), Sheldon Creed, Zach Jarrell, Alan Bruns, Tyler Thomas, Ricky Anderson, Michael Williams, Daniel Miller and many more.

The Sportsman cars will wrap up the weekend with a $1,000 to win 50-lap race following the 200-lap Governor’s Cup on Sunday. Top contenders expected to take part include 2014 track champion Donny Williams, Patrick Thomas, Chris Brannon, Todd Allen, Aaron Williamson, Derrick Wood, Austin Carr, Daniel Conlin, Jr., Scott Bramlett, Jason Foster, D. J. Farr, Garrett Hill, Ron Gustafson, Scott Garrity and quite a few more.

The Governor’s Cup weekend actually gets under way with a special practice evening on Friday, November 21. Pit gates will open at 10 am for parking with tech opening at 12 pm. Open practice is slated from 5-9 pm. Following practice there will be a big Bar-B-Cue held on the grandstand side starting at

9 pm for all those who have a pit arm band. Grandstands will be free of charge to spectators on Friday.

Saturday, pit gates will officially open at noon with Super Late Model practice from 1-2:30 pm. Other divisions racing will practice from 3-5 pm.

Grandstand gates will open at 5 pm with qualifying for the Florida Governor’s Cup 200 slated to start at 5:30 pm followed by qualifying for the Modifieds and Pro Late Models.

Racing action begins at 7:30 pm with the Super Stocks up first for 25 laps followed by the Mike Gottlieb Tool 75 for the Mini Stocks and the 50-lap contest for the Pro Late Models. Following intermission, the Modifieds will run for 100 laps with the Strictly Stocks then going 20 laps to end the evening of racing.

Sunday, all Super Late Model teams are invited to a special breakfast at 9:30 am on the grandstand side. Pit gates will then open at 11 am with Sportsman practice from 12:15-12:45 pm. Grandstand gates open at noon with an autograph session slated on the front stretch at 1 pm followed by opening ceremonies and driver introductions at 1:35 pm. The 49th Anniversary Florida Governor’s Cup takes the green flag at 2 pm with the Sportsman 50 to follow victory lane ceremonies to end the big weekend of competition.

Adult admission to the grandstands on Saturday is $25 with reserved seating (for all ages) at $30. Sunday, adult general admission is $30 with reserved seating (for all ages) at $35. Kids 11 and under are free both days for general admission seating.



11/17/2014 6:42 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Hendry County Motorsports Park

RESULTS FOR 11-14 & 11-15

11-14-15

Modified Mini Stocks                                                            

1- 5 Brian Barse
2-65 Greg Pae
3-00 Larry Thacker
4-19 Jake Hampton
5-35 Michael Whipple

Strictly Stocks

1-57 John Flanagan
2-17 Chris Ponsoldt
3-75+ Tom Alley DNS

11-15-2014

Open Wheel Modifieds

1-5 Bob Regula
2-99 Wayne Hilderbrandt
3-32 Robert Vaughn
4-28 Mark Thompson
5-50 Ken Murphy
6-17 Scott Thompson DNS

Street Stocks

1-44 Tim Powers
2-1H Tommy Hill
3-3 Ron Regula
4-9 Brian Morgan
5-34 Timmie King
6-66 Jeff Osborne
7-64 Trent Wilson
8-22 Todd Ansel
9-14 Del Powell
10-6 Nick Osborne
11-60 Wayne Flick
12-26 John Wilson (David McCormick)
13-15 John Bledso
14-7R Rick O'steen
15-21 Scotty Kay Jr
16-86 Sean Bluaskas DNS

Thunder Stocks

1-34 Scotty Kay Jr
2-29 Jessie Brown
3-5H Tommy Hill
4-19 Brian Morgan
5-7 Steve Duerr
6-80 Kevin Cassaday
7-08 Tim Stoffel
8-1X Steve Colon
9-4 Addam Powell
10-6 Nick Osborne
11-93 Craig Montessi Sr.

Modified Mini Stocks

1-53 Brandon Yates
2-37 Charlie Perman
3-08 Mark Barlow
4-65 Greg Pae
5-6 Marshall Parr
6-22 Robert Lilly
7-35 Michael Whipple
8-11 Ron Dubeau
9-00 Larry Thacker Jr
10-8up Randy Macy
11-33 Scott Barlow
12-5 Brian Barse
13-32 Billy Evans
14-19 Jake Hampton

Strictly Stocks

1-2 Auston Edwards
2-72 Ken Campbell
3-17 Chris Ponsoldt
4-57 John Flanagan



11/17/2014 6:38 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   North Florida Speedway

RESULTS FOR 11-15

DAVIS AND GALBREATH CLINCH NFS CHAMPIONSHIPS WITH VICTORIES

Lake City Fl.-11/15/14-By Jeff Bean-NFS media. With the 2014 racing season heading towards its final races some of the season long championship battles were settled Saturday night at North Florida Speedway. 

The Sportsman division would be the first feature event to be contested on a cool fall evening. While short on numbers the race was a close and hard fought battle.  Derrick Crawford controlled the early stages of the race but Kevin Davis used persistence and experience to his advantage to claim the race win. Crawford would hold on to second with Wayne O'Neal third.

As the Open Wheel Modifieds rolled out for their race Justin Galbreath knew he would be the 2014 division champion. Looking to repeat the performance of Kevin Davis in the previous race by celebrating his 2014 title with a win would be easier said than done. Jared Allison would return to the drivers seat for the first time in over a year. Allison showed little if any rust from his absence of racing. The two drivers circled the oval side by side and back and forth for nearly the whole race. Allison would use the inside groove and Galbreath toiled in the outside groove but neither driver could sustain a consistent advantage. Then with four laps remaining Allison would clip the tire located on the inside of the track at the exit of turn two.  Although the damage was not enough to disable Allison's mount the veteran driver elected to retire to the pit area rather than risk further damage.  When the race restarted Corey Crews would keep Galbreath honest as he applied some pressure over the final laps. David Crews would follow his son to the finish to place third.

Darrell Roberts has had a 2014 season that is about as successful as a driver could ever ask for. Way back in January Roberts set the tone for the season with a victory in the first event of the new year. Over the course of the season his win total has gone to double digits and his point lead has swollen to almost triple digits. After grabbing an early lead one could assume the race was over but this was not the case. Ethan Butts secured his first career win a few weeks ago and followed that up with a last lap pass to beat Roberts the following week. Butts would spend most of the race within striking distance of the lead. As the laps wound down Butts was now in position to launch a bid for the lead. On the final lap Ray Wheeler was in third and looking to the inside for racing room. This would keep Butts busy protecing second place and Roberts had found the way to victory lane once again. 

In Powder Puff action Shannelle Creech led from start to finish to grab her first career win. Taylor Ostendorf was second with Amy Creamer third. The win also provided Creech with enough points to edge Nelda King for the title in the closely contested championship battle.

In Street Stock action former champion Heath Walker returned to victory lane for the first time in a couple of seasons with a dominant performance.  Sean Monaghan would net second with point leader Jerry Fortner third.

In the nightcap the Box Stocks would see Brandon Smith take an early lead but Wayne Risner was moving up through the field at a fast pace. Once Risner moved past Brandon Smith he would widen his lead on the way to victory. Zach Harmon would earn second with Smith third.

The racing season finishes up November 28th and November 29th with the annual Turkey Trot two night show. Visit www.northfloridaspeedway.com or call 386-754-8800 for more information. 

OPEN WHEEL MODIFIEDS

1) JUSTIN GALBREATH
2) COREY CREWS
3) DAVID CREWS
4) TIM BROWN
5) JARED ALLISON
6) PAUL SIZEMORE

SPORTSMANS

1) KEVIN DAVIS
2) DEREK CRAWFORD
3) WAYNE ONEAL

STREET STOCKS

1) HEATH WALKER
2) SEAN MANAGHAN
3) JERRY FORTNER
4) DALE GRAHAM
5) DAVID CREWS
6) TIM HARRELL
7) RANDY MOODY
8) TRENTON SMITH
9) JIMMY PEELE

PURES STOCKS

1) DARRELL ROBERTS
2) ETHAN BUTTS
3) RAY WHEELER
4) DALE GRAHAM
5) DYLAN HILLARD
6) SHAWN CREECH
7) DORAN CHENEY
8) RICK REED
9) SHANE TAYLOR
10) CORY HOWARD
11) TRISH TAYLOR
12) JUSTIN MOORE
13) CHRIS ROWE
14) BRYAR ZIMMERMAN
15) JACOB MOORE

BOX STOCKS

1) WAYNE RISNER
2) ZACH HARMON
3) BRANDON SMITH
4) SHANELLE CREECH
5) DYLAN CREWS
6) CHARLES TEALE
7) TAYLOR OSTENDORF
8) COREY PALMER
9) DANNY NORTON
10) PARKER BLANKENSHIP

POWDER PUFF

1) SHANELLE CREECH
2) TAYLOR OSTENDORF
3) AMY CREAMER
4) NELDA KING
5) JEAN HAMM



11/16/2014 7:18 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Desoto Speedway

RESULTS FOR 11-15

Hernandez Wins Race and Championship

by Jake Wilson

Coming into tonight’s season finale for the Desoto Pro Trucks, Palmetto's Nick Hernandez and Bradenton's Danny Anderson were locked in the tightest points race in all of Desoto Speedway's classes. Hernandez led Anderson by just one single point after the drop. The night started off great for Danny Anderson as he put his #50 Truck on pole with the fast lap in qualifying. Hernandez was close behind posting the 2nd fastest time. After the Nine truck field was inverted, Anderson and Hernndez led a charge through the field. Hernandez would take over first on lap six with Anderson close behind in 2nd.

Nick Hernandez, who competes in a number of divisions here at Desoto Speedway had already been to victory lane earlier tonight when he picked up the win in the 25 lap Sun Belt Rentals of Ft.Myers Street Stock feature event, was looking to claim the Pro Truck Championship. Nick used the high line as he often does to work to the front and once he got there he would not relinquish the lead. Nick Hernandez picks up the victory and by a margin of just two points claimed the Track Championship. Danny Anderson battled hard but was denied victory and finished off a great season with a runner up finish in the race tonight, as well as the championship. Sarasota's Dennis Colletti was 3rd.

In other action tonight the Desoto Wingless Sprints were in action for 40 laps. Brooksville's Jason Kimball and Tampa's Dave Steele claimed heat race victories earlier on and looked to carry that over to the feature. Both cars were fast, but none faster than Kimball. He would dominate the race leading nearly the whole race and would take the checkered flag to score the win. St. Pete's Sport Allen took 2nd and Dave Steele finished 3rd.

Another championship was decided as Parrish's Duane Best won the LKQ Pick Your Part Pure Stock 20 lap feature and the 2014 Track Championship holding off his brother Sarasota's Jimmie Best and Palmetto's Chad Cummings who took 2nd and 3rd respectfully in the race as well as the championship.

Desoto Bomber class had a big race on tap with a 40 lap featured event that saw Brandon Duechscherer set fast time but would start in the six spot after the invert. The 58 of Larry Welter Jr started outside of pole sitter Aaron Holmes, both drivers from Auburndale, to set the field and Welter would lead the first twenty laps. It was a close battle between Welter and Josh Todd in the 75, while Duchscherer was battling to pass Jeff Firestine in the third and fourth spots. After a restart with ten to go Duchsherer would take over the lead and go on to win the featured event followed by Larry Welter Jr second and Jeff Firestine was third. After a protest in tech by the third place car, first and second were DQed which turned the win over to Firestine, Holmes second and Kenny Gibson third.

Savannah Skaggs of Cape Coral started her third race in the Mini Stock class starting from the rear of the field for this fifteen lap feature. Skaggs battled veteran drivers Ronnie Robinson and Randy Johnson for the entire race and was able to complete a last lap pass to take the win crossing the stripe first. Skaggs had to forfeit the win as she knew starting the race she could not use radios which turned the win over to Bradenton’s Ronnie Robinson who also won the mini stock track championship. Other winners this evening included Mason Cassidy in the Rookie 4's, Nick Hernandez won the Sunbelt Rentals of Ft. Myers Street Stock feature.

Next week November 22nd Desoto Speedway wraps up it's 2014 Racing season with their always popular Crash and Bash night which will consist of 4 Monster Trucks. The Monster Truck show features outrageous jumps, crushed cars and Jimmy Creten driving the Bounty Hunter attempting the first back flip on this Florida tour. Other trucks will be the -Scarlet Bandit with Dawn Creten,
-Knucklehead with Nate Kirchner 2 time 2014 winner
-Iron Outlaw with Wauchula’s Todd Morey coming off his first win in Denver
Along with the 4 monster trucks it is CRASH N BASH NIGHT starting at 7
CRASH N BASH NIGHT includes a Demolition Derby, Enduros, Road Course, Flag Pole and more.
Bring your friends, neighbors and family for a night of excitement that will keep you on the edge of your seat. Front gates open Saturday at 4:30
come early to meet with the Monster truck drivers from 5:30 to 7 for an autograph session.

Sprints

1. 79 Jason Kimble Brooksville
2. 88 Sport Allen St. Pete
3. 2 Dave Steele Tampa
4. 1 Ty DeCaire Tampa
5. 84 Ernie Teed Sarasota
6. 9 Matt Alfonso Tampa
7. 92 Dave Retzlaff Brooksville
8. 99 Nick Snyder Marco
9. 22 Johnny Gilbertson Dover
10. 14 Rickie Corr Plant City
11. 4 Geoff Snyder Cape Coral
12. 15 Troy Thompson Brooksville
13. 11 Brian Riddell Thonotosassa
14. 41 Ray Bragg Tampa
15. 2x Todd Donaldson Mulberry
16. 3 Travis Bliemeister Venice
17. 63 Yent Carlie Tampa

Pro Trucks

1. 37 Nick Hernandez Palmetto
2. 50 Danny Anderson Bradenton
3. 4 Dennis Colletti Sarasota
4. 98 Cody Benoit Buckingham
5. 1 Tyler Lau Bradenton
6. 09 Tommy Caveney Mulberry
7. 99 Cody Martell Old Myakka
8. 5 Richard Griffis West Palm
9. 51x Jason Kuykendall Port Charlotte

Street Stocks

1. 45 Nick Hernandez Bradenton
2. 27 John Heidenthal Myakka
3. 6 James Nanny Bradenton
4. 77 Jason Kuykendall Port Charlotte
5. 80 Richard Nelson Port Charlotte
6. 64 Dave Bowman Bradenton
7. 57 Jim Brenner Sarasota
8. 98 Jarrett Cornell Cape Coral
9. 91 Ander Jackson Punta Gorda
10. 7 Blain Baer Port Charlotte D.Q.
11. 86 John Sarppraicone Bradenton D.Q.

Pure Stocks

1. 3 Duane Best Parrish
2. 67 Jimmie Best Sarasota
3. 80x Chad Cummings Palmetto
4. 29 Brad Tindell Sarasota
5. 36x James Widner Myakka City
6. 63 Mark Petty Venice
7. 44 Rick Hess Englewood
8. 98 Logan Leonard Cape Coral

Mini Stocks

1. 05 Ronnie Robinson Bradenton
2. 28 Eric Daniels Bradenton
3. 67 Jimmie Best Sarasota
4. 99 Johnny Marra Port Charlotte
5. 3 Sherry Best Myakka
6. 008 Ren Wright Jr. St. Pete
7. 71 Savannah Skaggs Cape Coral D.Q. finished 1st

Bombers

1. 1 Jeff Firestine Venice
2. 57 Aaron Holmes Auburndale
3. 23 Kenny Gibson Venice
4. 85 Larry Welter Sr. Bronson
5. 10 Tristan Collins North Port
6. 15 Clint Snyder North Port
7. 79 Preston Warren Aburndale
8. 75 Josh Todd Polk City
9. 4+ Jody Gill Auburndale
10. 19 Sheri Krom Sarasota
11. 4 Jeff Webster Zephyrhills D.N.S.
12. 42 Bubba Edwards Auburndale D.N.S.
13. 23x Brandon Duchscherer Auburndale D.Q.
14. 58 Larry Welter Jr. Williston D. Q.

Rookie 4s

1. 67 MasonCassidy Bradenton
2. 7 Kristen Milthaler North Port
3. 68 Jesse Heidenthal D.Q.

Champ Karts

1. 57 Brian Sherer
2. 66 David Harp
3. 77 Phil Harp
4. 10 Darin Coker
5. 3 Rance Williams
6. 02 Bo Collier
7. 81 A.J. Isbister D.Q.

Race Cars of Yesterday

1. 4p
2.7
3. 2
4. 11
5. 96
6. 48
7. 57
8. 400
9. 44
10. 15



11/16/2014 7:09 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Showtime Speedway

RESULTS FOR 11-15

Sportsmans 50
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 4 11    Mark Nelson      - 50.00 
2 3 67    Collin Allman      - 46.00 
3 7 2    Daniel Webster     Brooksville , Fl 43.00 
4 8 13    Aaron Williamson      - 40.00 
5 1 157    Jason Rendell      - 37.00 
6 10 28    Justin Monahan      - 34.00 
7 5 93    Ricky Gervasi      - 31.00 
8 2 56    Brandon Morris     Mulberry , Fl 28.00 
9 9 77H    Rick Haugh     St. Pete, Fl 25.00 
10 6 88W    Craig Cuzzone      - 0.00 DQ

Pro Figure 8s
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 1 39    Darryl Hage      - 50.00 
2 8 83    Charles Herne      - 46.00 
3 2 94T    Justin Meyer      - 43.00 
4 5 6    Shawn Senokossoff     Clearwater , Fl 40.00 
5 3 23    Mike Tunis      - 37.00 
6 7 13H    Neil Herne      - 34.00 
7 4 1    Bobby Gordon      - 31.00 
8 6 17    Michael Cherry      - 1.00 DNS

Street Stocks
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 3 53    Kyle Peters     Clermont , Fl 50.00 
2 2 56    Robbie Mcauliffe      - 46.00 
3 5 8W    Tim Wilson      - 43.00 
4 4 5P    James Peters      - 40.00 
5 9 5W    Eric Willis     Homosassa , Fl 37.00 
6 8 27    John Makula     New Port, Fl 34.00 
7 6 14    Mason Love     Pinellas Park, Fl 31.00 
8 1 28    Shane Grigsby      - 28.00 
9 7 11H    Casey Hall     Wesley Chapel, Fl 25.00 
10 10 70    Jeffrey Taylor      - 22.00 
11 13 94    Robbie Hage      - 20.00 
12 11 5    Cody Carlbert     Zephyrhills , Fl 18.00 
13 14 96A    Al Moreno      - 16.00 
14 15 8    Wesely Rounds     Largo , Fl 14.00 
15 16 51    Sean Moore     Largo , Fl 12.00 
16 17 17M    Nick Malverty      - 10.00 
17 12 30    Jacob Berkevich      - 9.00 
 
Street Stock Figure 8s
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 3 28    Shane Grigsby      - 50.00 
2 8 17M    Nick Malverty      - 46.00 
3 5 94H    Bob Hage      - 43.00 
4 7 70    Jeffrey Taylor      - 40.00 
5 1 51    Mica Moore      - 37.00 
6 2 11H    Casey Hall     Wesley Chapel, Fl 34.00 
7 4 5    Cody Carlbert     Zephyrhills , Fl 1.00 DNS
8 6 96A    Al Moreno      - 1.00 DNS

Modified Minis
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 4 55    Tom Zimmerman      - 50.00 
2 1 6    Mitchell Webb     Pinellas Park, Fl 46.00 
3 2 12    Eric Cuchta      - 43.00 
4 10 21    Fred Harrison      - 40.00 
5 11 22    Macky Mongold      - 37.00 
6 6 711    Wayne Heater      - 34.00 
7 3 16    Glenn Kelley      - 31.00 
8 9 52    Gary Brown      - 28.00 
9 5 40    Randy Foote      - 25.00 
10 12 82    Rick Litka      - 22.00 
11 8 22Z    Jay Zolciak      - 20.00 
12 7 19    Kyle Stoner      - 18.00 
13 13 7    Jason Lester     Safety Harbor, Fl 1.00 DNS
14 14 35    Joey Foote      - 1.00 DNS

Mini Stocks
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 4 11     Justin Amspaugh      - 50.00 
2 7 28M    Mike Meadows      - 46.00 
3 2 34    James Crawford      - 43.00 
4 9 25    Cody Williams      - 40.00 
5 5 4    Zak Graham      - 37.00 
6 3 51    Sean Moore     Largo , Fl 34.00 
7 6 31    Ken Smith      - 31.00 
8 8 51M    Mica Moore      - 28.00 
9 13 93    Tom Schilk      - 25.00 
10 12 1M    Lyman Miller      - 22.00 
11 16 2B    James Grigsby      - 20.00 
12 1 2    Terry Zimmerman      - 18.00 
13 17 99X    Michael Hart      - 16.00 
14 14 5    Alexis Leverock      - 14.00 
15 10 71    Frank Stofel      - 12.00 
16 15 7    Chase Hoffman      - 10.00 
17 11 16    Rodney Growe      - 9.00 
18 18 88    Rob Stofel      - 8.00 
 
Enduro
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 1 21    Chuck Jeffries Jr.     - 50.00 
2 2 96    Micheal Breske     St. Pete, Fl 46.00 
3 3 3R    Paul Rowe      - 43.00 
4 4 10    John Vandenburgh      - 40.00

Kids Fast 4s
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 1 18    Bobby Rotkis      - 50.00 
2 2 2    Tristan Zimmerman      - 46.00 
3 3 54    Ryan Thompson Jr.     - 43.00 
4 5 7    Baylie Hoffman      - 40.00 
5 4 6    Danielle Bennett      - 37.00 



11/16/2014 7:01 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   East Bay Raceway Park

RESULTS FOR 11-15

Scarlett Bandit & Knucklehead Put On Exhibition At Intermission
And Kyle Bronson Wins Late Model Feature
At East Bay Raceway Park

Knucklehead 2

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway on Saturday night feature winners on the 1/3-mile clay oval were Scotty Williams in the Limited Late Models, Jason Burnside in the V8 Warriors, Kyle Bronson in the Late Models, Jeff Lacey in the Motorstats.com 4 Cylinder Bombers and Dorsey Strickland in the Sunshine Micro Sprints.

In the Limited Late Model 15-lap feature event it was Scotty Williams winning the feature with Henry Burnside finishing second with Paul Gibbs third. Williams and Burnside won their heat races.

Todd Morey & Opie Put on Exhibition at Intermission

Todd Morey & Opie Put on Exhibition at Intermission

In the V8 Warriors 15-lap feature it was Jason Burnside picking up his first win in the division. Rounding out the top three were Jeremy Simpson and Jimmy Baker. Jeff Weaver won the heat race.

In the Late Models 25-lap feature event it was Kyle Bronson picking up his third feature of the year with Travis Varnadore and Phillip Cobb rounding out the top three. Mavrick Varnadore and Bronson won their heat races.

In the Motorstats.com 4 Cylinder Bombers it was Jeff Lacey picking up his first win of the year with Kayla Jones and Bailey Purcell rounding out the top three. Lacey and Devon Smith won their heat races.

In the Sunshine Micro Sprints it was Dorsey Strickland picking up the win after post-race inspection. Cliff Evans would pick up second while Paul Seburn third. Strickland won the heat race.

Todd Morey gets some air in Scarlett Bandit. Trucks will return on Nov. 29th

Todd Morey gets some air in Scarlett Bandit. Trucks will return on Nov. 29th

Action continues next Saturday night with the Dale & Emil Reutimann Memorial as the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds will run topless for 50 Laps. David Reutimann and his dad and current points leader in the modifieds Buzzie will be battling it out for bragging rights. Also here will be the Late Models, Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Street Stocks and the Florida Old Time Modifieds. Next weekend will be a Special Event and prices will change for the event. For information, visit eastbayracewaypark.com or call 813-677-7223.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results

Late Models (25-lap feature)

1. 40b Kyle Bronson
2. 14 Travis Varnadore
3. 03 Phillip Cobb
4. 21P Josh Peacock
5. 141 Mavrick Varnadore
6. B69 Bryan Bernhardt
7. 105 Dave Schmauss
8. 9 Jimmy Waldrop
9. 311 Kenny Monahan
10. 55 Al Larson
11. 15 Roger Crouse
12. 46M Kyle Musselman
13. 11M Megan Meyer
14. 6 Adam Boyd
15. 2 Tommy Prince
16. 83 Wayne Hayes
17. 3 Billy Boyd, Jr. (DNS)
18. P1 Wallace Peacock (DNS)

Limited Late Models (15-lap feature)

1. 27 Scotty Williams
2. 985 Henry Burnside
3. 2 Paul Gibbs
4. 71 Richard Livernois, Jr.
5. 21 Forrest Gough
6. 55x Timmy Dowling
7. 7 Billy Holmes
8. 29 Chris Zimmerman
9. 22 Billy Howard, Jr.
10. 0 Darrell Taylor
11. 57 Curtis Book
12. 25 Jim Rowley
13. 222 Troy Dittebrand
14. 09 Jessica Robbins

V8 Warriors (15-lap feature)

1. 12J Jason Burnside
2. 73 Jeremy Simpson
3. 69x Jimmy Baker
4. 26 Jeff Weaver
5. 27 Walter Kirk
6. 18 Nicholas Schneider
7. 32 Raymond Vann

Motorstats.com 4 Cylinder Bombers (15-lap feature)

1. 41P Jeff Lacey
2. 4 Kayla Jones
3. 14b Bailey Purcell
4. 22 George Handy
5. 5 Eddie Summitt
6. 0 Cindy Mann
7. 813 Stephen Morris
8. 177 Jeremy Douglas
9. 7 Robert McKenzie
10. 88 Patrick Fiore, Sr.
11. 82 Devon Smith
12. 98x Traci Humfeld
13. 15 Chuck Larson
14. 5Y Aaron Yahnke
15. 23 Gary Lucas
16. 13 Thomas Burnside (DQ in tech-Spring Rubber)

Sunshine Micro Sprints (15-lap feature)

1. 21 Dorsey Strickland
2. 17 Cliff Evans
3. 23 Paul Seburn
4. 20 Keith Brown
5. 55 Matt Wedgewood
6. 52 Wade Evans
7. 3 Joe Bartow
8. 21jr Hunter Strickland
9. 0t Richie Statzer
10. 27 Frank Hurst
11. 5 Zach Flanders



11/16/2014 6:43 AM


Racetrack_
Re :   Weekly Car Counts



Car Counts for November 7-9
(from our complete results for 5 Florida tracks)

Southern Raceway - Car count 1st, Cars per division 1st

Total cars - 109
Total divisions - 6
Average per division - 18

Showtime Speedway - Car count 2nd, Cars per division 2nd

Total cars - 108
Total divisions - 7
Average per division - 15

Auburndale Speedway - Car count 3rd, Cars per division 3rd

Total cars - 73
Total divisions - 6
Average per division - 12

North Florida Speedway - Car count 4th, Cars per division 4th

Total cars - 55
Total divisions - 6
Average per division - 9

Lake City Speedway - Car count 5th, Cars per division 5th

Total cars - 32
Total divisions - 4
Average per division - 8

Website COMPLETE RESULTS counts for November 7-9

(as of this posting, All Finishing positions for All divisions that raced and not just the story)

1. Florida Racing - 5 tracks

2. Florida Flag Stand - 0 tracks

2. Karnac - 0 tracks



11/12/2014 7:40 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   East Bay Raceway Park

EAST BAY EXPANDS FLORIDA “WINTER DIRT GAMES” TO 6 RACES

It’s destination Florida for race fans in February. That’s nothing new except it has been expanded this year with a three-night AMSOIL USAC National Sprint car weekend at East Bay Raceway in Gibsonton February 26-28. An open practice night is on tap February 25.

These three races are added to the already-announced February 19-21 races at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, creating more than $130,000 in prize money up for grabs for USAC participants to kick off the 2014 National campaign! The now six-race “Winter Dirt Games VI” schedule throws a healthy dose of wingless sprint car racing into Florida’s season kickoff calendar while making USAC’s lone visit to the “Sunshine State” an even stronger trip.

Damion Gardner, who will lock down his third AMSOIL USAC/CRA title this weekend at Peoria, Ariz., swept a pair of races at East Bay in 2010. Four years earlier the track hosted its initial USAC races, a trio of Ford Focus events.

The Sprint cars then converged on Ocala for races beginning in 2011 and 2015 marks the fifth straight year that the “Winter Dirt Games” will return to Bubba Raceway Park. Just one week later they will now race at East Bay, closing the track’s “Winter Nationals” schedule.

Ironically, Brady Bacon and Bryan Clauson won the 2014 Ocala openers. They run 1-2 in the National standings entering this coming weekend’s finales in Arizona.

“We are delighted to announce these additional February dates for our participants,” says series coordinator Jason McCord. “Florida has always been a destination during this time and it’s fun to get out of the Midwestern cold and enjoy the sunny atmosphere down south. We have enjoyed great success with the Ocala races and the addition of the East Bay events now enhances the vacation opportunities for our valued fans.”

USAC Sprint racing dates all the way back to USAC’s inception (1956), when they competed at West Palm Beach, Jacksonville and Miami. Bob Sweikert won the first USAC Sprint race ever at West Palm Beach.

The ensuing years have included USAC Championship Car, Silver Crown, Formula 2000, Midget, Sprint, Sports Car and Ford Focus competition as a number of speedways across the state.



11/12/2014 7:46 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Orlando Speedworld

CURTIS, KING & HEAD TAKE SPEEDWORLD WINS FRIDAY NIGHT

by Dave Westerman

Orlando SpeedWorld returned to action Friday night, November 7th, with racing
presented by Clean Cut Tree Service & Stump Grinding of Melbourne on a clear,
chilly night that saw plenty of good action from start to finish.

After Shane Sutorus and William Hindman took heat race victories, 12
6/8-Cylinder Strictly Stocks took the green for their 30-lap headliner.
Hindman grabbed the early lead only to see the caution flag out at the end of
lap one for a spinning Tommy Flinn in turn four. Hindman continued to set the
pace and was looking strong until his engine exploded in a cloud of smoke on
lap eight to bring out the second yellow flag. Neil Kirby now had the lead in
his Ford Probe and he stayed in front until a late race caution for Jamie
Sullivan's spin in turn four bunched up the field for the dash to the
checker.

Charles King, Sr. used a Brad Keselowski-style bump and run move off turn two
with his Hyundai to sneak under Kirby for the lead with two laps to go and he
took the win over Kirby and Warren Howie's Chevy Caprice. It was King's
second win in a row here but much harder than the one three weeks ago.
Fourth went to Sutorus with his teammate Megan Matheny fifth. Mark Shukwit
was sixth trailed by Flinn, Sullivan, Aaron Overman, Richard Fiore, Jr., James
Skinner and Hindman.

Twin heats for the 4-Cylinder Strictly Stocks were taken by Zachary Curtis and
Charles King, Jr. but it was Curtis who simply dominated the feature race
action for the second straight time leading all 30 circuits as he lapped up
through fourth place as no one could touch his fast-running Saturn. The race
ran Green to checker without a caution flag. King took second in front of
Justin Amspaugh with Shane Sutorus and Jeff Gross fourth and fifth, one lap
down. Rounding out the finishers were Donnie Bain, Seth Stanton and Mike
Hanna while both Troy Gregory and Kendra Gregory were unable to start the
feature.

Ted Head of Winter Haven won both the heat and feature race in the Super Stock
class driving a Chevy Camaro. Head grabbed the point from Scott Bertram on the
third lap and was never headed the remaining distance. Bertram took second in
front of Dale Sorenson and Warren Schurr. Richard Fiore, Jr. did not start
the feature race.

The next scheduled action at Orlando SpeedWorld in the annual Fall
Crash-A-Rama the night after Thanksgiving, Friday evening November 29th.



11/10/2014 2:29 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   TBARA Winged Sprints

2014 TBARA Season Finale Video & TBARA Champion's Highlights



11/09/2014 8:48 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Lake City Speedway

RESULTS FOR 11-8

PATRICK THOMAS AND KURT JETT TAKE 50-LAP WINS
AT LAKE CITY SPEEDWAY

by Dave Westerman

After sitting all season with no racing action, Lake City Speedway roared back
into action this weekend with a pair of programs on Saturday and Sunday
afternoon. Saturday was cloudy and cool, yet comfortable while Sunday's
action was head under mostly sunny and warm conditions.

Saturday's headliner was a 50-lap event for the Sportsman cars which would
turn out to be a benefit race for Orlando's Patrick Thomas as he led all 50
circuits for a dominating victory. Thomas grabbed the lead at the drop of the
green only to see the red flag out for Greg Talley who pounded the turn one
wall after tangling with Daniel Conlin, Jr. on lap three. Talley was unhurt
but he was eliminated for further competition for the weekend. Conlin would
be forced to pit with a flat right front tire shortly after the restart and he
lost five laps while making the tire change.

Thomas continued to lead at will and was slowed just one final time on lap 35
when Mike Soukup's engine blew up big time going into turn one to bring out a
second red flag to clean up the fluid on the track. After the restart, Thomas
again pulled away to score an easy victory over Wesley Keller, Scott "Suds"
Garrity, and Derrick Wood who ran as high as second place before a fuel feed
problem slowed him late in the running. Conlin was the only car still running
at the end and he took fifth, five laps in arrears. Sixth through ninth, all
DNF's, were Soukup, Jeff Prescott, Talley and Robert Ford. Brian Hull did not
start the feature after blowing an engine in warm-ups.

"Diamond" Jim Higginbotham of Summerfield scored a popular win in the 25-lap
E-Modified feature race that produced great racing from start to finish. The
only problem to occur in this race would be going into turn three on the
initial lap as several cars got jammed up. When the dust settled, both Matt
Bosowski and Matt Darden were out of the event before it even actually got
started.

The second start proved better and the race would go green to checker with no
yellow flags needed. Mike Soukup led the opening lap before Jon Compagnone
took over for a pair of laps. Higginbotham snared the top spot on lap four
and stayed out front through lap 15 before Junior Beckner drove under him.
Beckner looked to have the car to beat but, after leading just two circuits,
his car began to slow quite a bit on the straights and Higginbotham reclaimed
the lead on lap 19 and led the rest of the way although Beckner did keep it
close in the late laps. "We broke two rockers in the engine and that slowed
us up a bunch." said Beckner after the race. "I didn't want to cause a wreck,
so I moved up and let Jim go by although I gave him a good run on that last
lap," he said.

For Higginbotham, a 65-year-old Vietnam Veteran and two-time cancer survivor,
it was his first feature win in a little over five years and he was receiving
congratulations from everyone after the event. Higginbotham was quick to
credit fellow racer Wayne Anderson who had been making some needed changes to
Higginbotham's car at his Wildwood shop and the winner said he had never had a
better handling car than the one he had Saturday afternoon.
Beckner finished a close second in front of Compagnone, Gino Tuminello,
Soukup, Darden and Bosowski. Beckner won the heat race.

Pete Close of Ocala led the first lap of the Pure Stock/Super Stock feature
before Josh Wise took over through lap 11 before local veteran Charles Seroki
took over to easily lead the remaining distance as he proved he'd not lost his
touch on the fast banked half mile. Wise took second but was set down for an
infraction in tech moving Cody Clark up to second place at the end of the
25-lap contest. Tim Alldredge was third ahead of Close and Preston Hunt.
Rounding out the finishers were Tony Kuhr, Adam Soukup, heat winner Bucky York
and Andy Nichols.

Five Hornets showed up to race but three were done for the day after the heat
race leaving a feature match race of 10 laps that was won by John Windham over
Robert O'Neal. O'Neal was the heat race winner.

Sunday it was the E-Modifieds turn at going 50 laps and it would prove to be a
run-away win for Orange Park driver Kurt Jett who started on the outside pole
and led every lap, clearly the fastest car on the track. The race was slowed
three times before the half way mark for minor incidents but Jett drove away
with the lead easily on each restart. Junior Beckner again had a strong car
early but the same engine woes from Saturday reared up again and he eventually
became part of a great four-way battle for second that ended when Beckner got
loose and spun coming off turn four on lap 27. Beckner's car clipped the
front stretch wall and he was forced out of action. From that point it was
all Jett out front as Derrick Wood made an impressive run to a second place
finish that was unexpected earlier in the day.

Car owner Donnie Lewis made a late decision to bring his car to the track but
he did not have a driver. In the meantime, Wood had the engine expire in his
Sportsman car during that division's heat race. That left the young Orlando
driver available to drive Lewis' Modified and he made the best of it with his
runner-up finish.

Third place went to Mike Soukup while Pete Close drove Saturday winner Jim
Higginbotham's car to fourth despite some late race mechanical problems. Gino
Tuminello took fifth while Jon Compagnone had a great run going before
suffering an ignition problem that dropped him to sixth. Beckner and Matthew
Green were DNF's in seventh and eighth.

Jeff Prescott led the first three laps of the 25-lap Sportsman feature but his
car slowed abruptly and he headed for the pits handing the lead over to
Patrick Thomas who would lead the rest of the way to score a double for the
weekend. Wesley Keller took second for the second day in a row trailed by
Daniel Conlin, Jr., Robert Ford and Prescott. Thomas also won the heat race.
Saturday Pure Stock/Super Stock winner Charles Seroki was a no-show on Sunday
leaving things wide open for the rest of the field. Walter Grimes of Quincy,
driving the only truck-bodied machine in the field, led the first 17 laps
before having to spin as Preston Hunt and Cody Clark had tangled in turn four.
Grimes missed the caution light coming on and nearly ran into the stalled
pair.

During the ensuing caution period both leader Grimes and second place Bucky
York pitted. Grimes never did stop in the pits while York had to fix a rear
brake issue that was smoking heavily. Both made it back out for the restart
but had to start from the back of the field. Clark also had to pit with a
flat right rear tire.

Pete Close took over the lead but it took just three circuits for Grimes to
get back to the point and he led the rest of the way to take the victory.
York made his way back to second at the end with Close taking third in front
of Hunt, Tony Kuhr, Adam Soukup and Clark. York won the heat race for the
second day in a row.

John Windham swept the Hornet racing for the weekend as he took his second win
topping Robert O'Neal, Wayne Risner and Zach Harmon. Windham also won the
heat.

SPORTSMANS 50

1) Patrick Thomas
2) Wesley Keller
3) Scott Garrity
4) Derrick Wood
5) Daniel Conlin, Jr
6) Mike Soukup
7) Jeff Prescott
8) Greg Talley
9) Robert Ford
DNS - Brian Hull

E-MODIFIEDS 25

1) Jim Higginbotham
2) Earl Beckner (Heat winner)
3) Matthew Green
4) Jon Compagnone
5) Gino Tuminello
6) Mike Soukup
7) Matt Darden
8) Matt Bosowski

PURE STOCKS/SUPER STOCKS 25

1) Charles Seroki
2) Cody Clark
3) Tim Alldredge
4) Pete Close
5) Preston Hunt
6) Tony Kuhr
7) Adam Soukup
8) Bucky York (Heat winner)
DNS - Andy Nichols

HORNETS 10

1) John Windham
2) Robert O'Neal (Heat winner)
DNS: Jeffery Creamer, Zach Harmon & Wayne Risner



11/09/2014 8:41 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Southern Raceway

RESULTS FOR 11-8

THE BIG ONE! Crate Late Models 100 - $10,000 to Win

Finish/Car#/Driver/Laps
1. 12 Tracy Sutton 100
2. 69 Brian Bernhardt 100
3. 00 B Randy Korte 100
4. 8A Todd Morrow 100
5. H17 Matt Henderson 100
6. 1CB Chris Bayhi 100
7. 1T Terry Mosley 100
8. 00M Monte Skinner 100
9. 25JH Josh Huss 100
10. 221 Tyler Allen 100
11. 347 Noah Dispit 100
12. 47 Shannon Lee 100
13. 222 Mike Boland 99
14. 1 M Kevin Maher 91
15. C4 Christopher Reed 66
16. 57 Shep Lucas 55
17. 34 Lee Mason 47
18. 3 Cody Smith 39
19. 72 W Frank Wilson 39
20. 5CO Chris O’Connor 26
21. 01 Nick Thrash 26
22. 5 Ronnie Johnson 26
23. 72 N Todd Neiheiser 16
24. 1 Johnny Stokes 15
25. 10 J Joseph Joiner 15
26. 79 Kyle Bryant 14
27. 25 Justin McRee 12

Open Wheel Modifieds

1 69 Richie Stevens
2 G17 Greg Hopkins
3 6X Rusty Cooper
4 37R Kyle Rutkowski
5 R1 Jessie Barnhill
6 99 Ryan Fowler
7 3 Joe Phillips
8 75 Joey Moxley
9 66 Brandon Kilpatrick
10 27 Nathan Ingersoll
11 50 Bo Bailey
12 14 Trae Osieczanek
13 88 Roger Pack
14 11 Shawn Pitts
15 20 Huck Gibson
16 24 Steve Jernigan
17 141 Justin Galbreth
18 9 Todd Jones

Street Stocks

1 82 Calvin Cook
2 3L Mike Ladner
3 5 Adam Ellison
4 25 Richie Stevens
5 36 Sean Goodwin
6 99 Kevin Mitchell
7 8 Gene Norman
8 2 Brandon Harris
9 51 Chandler Shaw
10 94 Sam Norman
11 3 Larry Faulk
12 1G Wayne Gunn
13 69 Jason Harrison
14 2 Bubba Trotter
15 55 Allen Greene
16 66 Mark Baxter
17 5C Clint Crawford
18 33 Ira Roberts
19 25R Michael Rhodes

Vintage

1 12 Chris Bayhi
2 97 James Ward
3 13 Marshall Spears
4 99 John Cody
5 98 Kenny Tarter
6 35 David Spears
7 3 Logan Nathey
8 34 Preston Porter
9 D13 Dennis Edwards
10 75 Wesley Riddles
11 00 Bill Blum
12 14 Brandon Kilpatrick
13 17 Buddy Stephens
14 6 Thomas Benton
15 117 Thumper Grice

Pure Stocks

1 8C Adam Ellison
2 60 Jason Hardy
3 23 Jason Dollar
4 30 Bennie Kimmons
5 51 David Jones
6 11 Dalton Morrison
7 12 Brett Etheridge
8 154 David Simpson
9 01 Troy Williams
10 x Blake Salakas
11 CJ1 William Davis
12 64 ½ Jessie Donaldson
13 27 Tommy Lowery
14 24 Wayne Burkett
15 2 Greg Burton
16 45 Lane Heaton
17 12 J. Benton
18 1 Michael Rogers
19 80 Ronnie Vick
20 714 Mark Rast
21 717 Kristin Rast
22 8lr Henry Bailey
23 34 Chuck brewer
24 S64 Sydney Brown

Stingers

1 88 Timothy Witherington
2 77 Ryan German
3 7x Joshua Merritt
4 20 Mallory Owens
5 1x Gary Hirman
6 7J Richard Johnson



11/09/2014 6:51 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   New Smyrna Speedway

ACT Series returns to New Smyrna Speedway in 2015

In a joint announcement between Robert Hart, owner and promoter of the New Smyrna Speedway (NSS) and Tom Curley, President of the American Canadian Tour (ACT), the popular ACT Late Models from throughout New England, New York, and Quebec will return to the annual World Series of Asphalt Racing in New Smyrna Beach, Florida on February 16-17, 2015. The teams of ACT will compete in the American Racer Cup, a two feature event, over two nights of racing.

“We are very happy to welcome the ACT teams back this February to our World Series of Asphalt Racing at New Smyrna Speedway. The teams that were here several years ago put on some of the best racing we have seen in a long while. We had many fans ask us to try and bring them back to New Smyrna. We are very pleased that they will return to New Smyrna Speedway in 2015,” said Hart.

The 2014 ACT Champion, Joey Polewarczyk, Jr. (Pole), Hudson, NH bested the field of twenty eight (28) teams to win the overall two days of racing in 2011. Pole also won the opening 100-lap feature, and Brian Hoar, Williston, VT won the 100-lap feature on the following night.



An excited Pole said, “This is just great news. That was a lot of fun racing in the middle of the winter and it gives us something to look forward to for the next few months. I really loved the track and it would be a great way to start the season by defending the Cup in February.”


Sunday, February 15, 2015 will feature the NASCAR K&N Series opening event of the year to be held at the New Smyrna Speedway. ACT will run 100-lap features on consecutive nights beginning Monday, February 16, 2015 and Tuesday, February 17, 2015. The American Racer Cup will go to the best finisher combining points from both events. Total posted awards will be over $35,000.00.

“We appreciate the invitation for our ACT teams to once again compete at New Smyrna Speedway. It is a first class facility and our cars adapted well to the design and speed of the fast half-mile race track. I know the teams that were there in 2011 had a great time, and I would expect that this February will be the same. We have had great response from teams and we all are looking forward to the trip,” said Tom Curley, President of the American Canadian Tour.



11/07/2014 7:22 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   TBARA Winged Sprints

2014 final points standings

POSITION DRIVER POINTS
1  Shane Butler 388
2  Ben Fritz 376
3  Tommy Nichols 310
4  Matt Alfonso 274
5  Chris Gimmler (R) 268
6  David Retzlaff 261
7  Rex Hollinger 237
8  Larry J Brazil Jr 212
9  Dude Teate 198
10  Sport Allen 186
11  Joey Aguilar 164
12  Scotty Adema 154
13  Mike Tharp 140
14  Jason Kimball (R) 135
15  Wendy Mathis 119
16  Mark Gimmler 112
17  Ernie Teed Jr 105
18  Troy DeCaire 99
19  Steve Heisler 93
20  Troy Thompson (R) 85
21  Blake Rose (R) 76
22  Richie Corr 69
23  Johnny Gilbertson 68
24  Ty DeCaire (R) 63
25 Mickey Kempgens 63
26  Nick Snyder (R) 58
27  Terry Taylor 50
28  Jimmy Alvis Sr 47
29  Kurt Taylor 42
30  Ryan Partin 37
31  Brian Gingras 26
32  Geoff Styner 20
33  Francis Crowder 10
34  Garrett Green (R)  NP
35  Jason Bradford  TP
36  John Sambor  TP
37  Keith Butler  TP
38  David Slawiak  TP
39  Russell Jones  TP
40  Collin Cabre  TP
41  Alan Randisi  TP
42  Travis Bliemeister  TP



11/06/2014 4:46 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Putnam County Speedway Park

Press Release: Attention all Racers & Fans: Putnam County Speedway is opening back up starting with the 2015 Season... New Owners DX Productions picked up the Keys today and will start working on the track this Month. Special Events in December.... November 23, 2014 Meet & Great for Drivers and Fans... Come see what is going on and give us your feed back. Gates open at 1pm Free BBQ Meeting at 3pm....



11/06/2014 6:04 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series

Updated points as of BRP Nov 1

1. Jason Fitzgerald 4180
2. Austin Kirkpatrick 3940
3. Mark Whitener 3730
4. Carter Stokes 3350
5. Keith Nosbisch 3270
6. Tyler Clem 2170
7. Jack Nosbisch 2140
8. Bo Allen 2020
9. Devin Walker 1970
10. Darrell Padgett 1570



11/04/2014 2:46 PM


Racetrack_
Re :   Weekly Car Counts



Car Counts for November 1
(from our complete results for 8 Florida tracks)

*Showtime Speedway - Car count 1st, Cars per division tied for 2nd

Total cars - 107
Total divisions - 8
Average per division - 13

*Desoto Speedway - Car count 2nd, Cars per division 1st

Total cars - 97
Total divisions - 6
Average per division - 16

*New Smyrna Speedway - Car count 3rd, Cars per division 4th

Total cars - 71
Total divisions - 6
Average per division - 11

*East Bay Raceway Park - Car count 4th, Cars per division tied for 2nd

Total cars - 68
Total divisions - 5
Average per division - 13

*Bubba Raceway Park - Car count 5th, Cars per division 5th

Total cars - 65
Total divisions - 6
Average per division - 10

*Auburndale Speedway - Car Count 6th, Cars per division 8th

Total cars - 57
Total divisions - 7
Average per division - 8

*Hendry County Motorsports Park - Car count 7th, Cars per division tied for 6th

Total cars - 46
Total divisions - 5
Average per division 9

*Bronson Speedway - Car count 8th, Cars per division tied for 6th

Total cars - 28
Total divisions - 3
Average per division - 9

Website COMPLETE RESULTS counts for November 1

(as of this posting, All Finishing positions for All divisions that raced and not just the story)

1. Florida Racing - 8 tracks

2. Florida Flag Stand - 5 tracks

3. Karnac - 0 tracks



11/03/2014 6:37 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Bronson Speedway

RESULTS FOR 11-1

Sportsmen

1. 37 Keener Brown III
2. 07 Jeff Prescott
3. 1 Kyle Owen
4. 711 Fred Tuskee
5. 55 Jesse Veltman
6. 44 Charlie Seroki
7. 7 Cody Clark
8. 06 Josh Wise
9. 18 Patrick Mennenga
10. 32 Shelton Bowers
      22 Chip Owen - DQ'd ***unsportsman like conduct
        5 Steve Turner - DNS ***mechanical

Pure Stocks

1. 58 Larry Welter JR
2. 85 Larry Welter SR
3. 32x Michael Green
4. 81 Morris Richardson
5. 5 Tricia Turner
6. 32 Tracy King
7. T5 Wes Wilson
8. 94 Frankie Osteen
9. 12 Tim Henault
***Hard Charger $50.00 awarded to Larry Welter Sr.

Strictly Stocks

1. 69 Justin Ausburn
2. 1 Robert O'Neail
3. 28 Frankie Osteen
4. 11 Kenner Brown III
5. 12 Chris Chaulk
6. 32 Tyler Harmon
7. 9 Ron Klys



11/02/2014 1:13 PM


Florida_Cr
Re :   Joey Coulter Florida Pro-Truck Series


Becca Monopoli is Joey Coulter Fellows Truck Brokers
Florida Pro-Truck Series Champion

Here are the results and final points from last nights final event. I will address all the personal attacks and what happened and the decision made on Monday night, today I will spend with my family. As I stated last night either way I am the bad guy, but I do know this if the circumstance of the finish deal were flipped the same people disagreeing would have wanted the same decision, they can say they wouldn't but we know they would. The day and the race was great until those last 10 laps that went wrong and a human error mistake by the flagman not throwing the checkered on the proper lap. Thanks again to those that came, those that raced the series, the decision was made based on simply what was the fair way to handle it, no other reason as some are making it out to be. I hope everyone can have a restful family day.

Joey Coulter Fellows Truck Brokers Pro-Truck Series Finale
Desoto Speedway 11-1-14 Results

1. 59x Becca Monopoli - Lakeland
2. 64 Brent Huber - Venice
3. 37 Nick Hernandez - Palmeto
4. 14 Sam Scott - Naples
5. 41 Steve Darvolics - Venice
6. 28 Corey Bigley - Naples
7. 3 Jay Zolciak - Pinellas Park
8. 7 Dylan Martin - Lakeland
9. 5 Richard Griffis - West Palm
10. 09 Tommy Caveney - Mulberry
11. 2x Kenny Futch - Lake Wales
12. 12 Scott Hogan - Naples
13. 8 Sean Lamasters - Naples
14. 36 Chad Chastain - Alva
15. 31 Rodney Haddock - Hillard
16. 21 Jeff Futch - Lake Wales
17. 25 Cody McDuffie - Lakeland
18. 37g Michael Goddard - Naples
19. 50 Danny Anderson - Bradenton
20. 51 Phil Ellis - Port Charlotte
21. 51x Jason Kuykendall - Port Charlotte
Fast Qualifier - 41 Steve Darvalics
1/2 Way Leader - 25 Cody McDuffie
Led a Lap - 41 Steve Darvalics, 25 Cody McDuffie, 59 Becca Monopoli
Led Most Laps - 25 Cody McDuffie

Joey Coulter Pro-Truck Final Points Standings
Points After Race #15
1. 59 Becca Monopoli 312 (6)
2. 41 Steve Darvalics 309 (3)
3. 7 Dylan Martin 261 (1)
4. 64 Brent Huber 260
5. 25 Cody McDuffie 210 (1)
6. 50 Danny Anderson 173 (1)
7. 36 Chad Chastain 170 (1)
8. 31 Rodney Haddock 134
9. 09 Tommy Caveney 117
10. 51 Phil Ellis 109
11. 84 Mica Williams 90 (1)
12. 11 Billy Carlbert Jr. 27
13. 81 Edd Haddock 20
14. 5 Jeremy Daring 14
15. 11 Billy Carlbert Jr. 10
16. 65 Brian Harbin 6
(1) - Denotes wins



11/02/2014 9:23 AM


Florida_Cr
Re :   New Smyrna Speedway

RESULTS FOR 11-1

KEENE WINS 50-LAP PRO LATE MODEL RACE
AS 2014 CHAMPIONS ARE CROWNED
AT NEW SMYRNA SPEEDWAY

by Dave Westerman

American Auto Tires & Service night at New Smyrna Speedway was clear and chilly but the NASCAR Whelen All-American Racing Series action was hot and heavy as point champions were crowned in six classes.

The highlight of the evening was the 50-lap Pro Late Model season finale.

Fourteen cars signed in to do battle but hot laps weren’t kind to a pair of drivers as both Michael Atwell of Naples and Gord Vipond of Toronto, ON, Canada were headed home early after developing mechanical problems during practice.

Brandon Morris, in just his second outing in a Pro Late Model, set quick time at 17.856 seconds topping the 17.909 lap of Anthony Cataldi and Tyler Thomas’

lap of 17.937. Five-time Pro Late winner Rich Clouser lost control of his car coming to take the green flag and smacked the wall but his crew made repairs and got him out for the feature.

Morris drew a four for the inversion placing fourth-quick Daniel Keene, Jr. on the pole flanked by Oklahoma driver Thomas. Keene got the early advantage but before the field could complete the first lap Morris and Cataldi tangled coming off turn four sending Cataldi hard into the wall right at the base of the flag stand. As the two cars slid across the track they collected the machines of Will Carroll, Ricky Anderson and Ricardo Flores. Cataldi’s car was destroyed while Carroll’s machine needed a hook back to the pits. Morris, Anderson and Flores drove to pit road but only Anderson was able to continue in the event although he would drop out early. Carroll’s crew went to work and got his car repaired, minus most of the right side sheet metal, and back out before the restart.

Thomas assumed the lead on the second start with Keene in tow. Rookie driver Thomas, driving the Tim Russell Driver Development entry, was looking good but Keene continued to apply the pressure and finally gained the point on lap 11.

Michael Lira would be the driver on the move later as he passed Michael Williams for third on lap 27 then drove by Thomas easily for the second spot on lap 40 before slowing with mechanical problems a lap later as he dejectedly brought his car to the pits.

The entire 50 circuits were run under green and Keene maintained his advantage to the end to score his third win of the year, all 50-lappers. Thomas took the checker in second trailed by Michael Williams who would ultimately lose his podium finish due to an infraction found in post-race tech. Clouser, who tagged the back of the field for the start, steadily drove his way to the front and ended up with a third place finish after Williams’ DQ. Zach Jarrell was fourth while Carroll rounded out the top five in his wounded machine, good enough to claim the 2014 Pro Late Model track title for the 19-year-old from Warrambool, Victoria, Australia.

Noah Corman was sixth and the only other car still running at the end as the rest of the field were DNF’s with Lira credited with seventh ahead of Anderson, Cataldi, Morris, Flores and Williams.

Ron Gustafson started on the pole for the 25-lap Sportsman run and led the opening nine circuits before a high-flying Todd Allen breezed past for the top spot. Allen, who started tenth in the 14 car field, zipped to an easy victory, his second of the year, as the race ran green to checker without a caution flag. A last lap altercation between Gustafson and Garrett Hill saw Hill’s car hard into the turn two wall as the field raced to the checker with Daniel Conlin, Jr. taking second behind Allen.

Gustafson recovered to place third trailed by Derrick Wood and Donny Williams who claimed his third consecutive points championship and the eighth of his career at New Smyrna Speedway. Chris Brannon was sixth while Scott Bramlett, Hunter Gustafson, Mike Soukup and Jason Foster rounded out the top ten.

Completing the finishers were Jim Rahman, Hill, George Alexander and D. J.

Jarrett Korpi won his 12th E-Modified feature and his second straight points championship (Jim Jones Photo)
Jarrett Korpi won his 12th E-Modified feature and his second straight points championship (Jim Jones Photo)

The E-Modified 25-lap feature also ran from the green flag to the checkered flag with no slow-downs. Junior Beckner grabbed the lead from his outside pole starting spot and led the first 12 laps before Jarrett Korpi made his was to the front and drove away to score his 12th win of the year, the most of any driver at the track in 2014. To go with is dozen victories, Korpi easily topped the point chase for the second straight year.

Beckner came home with the runner-up spot while the show position went to 14-year-old Matthew Green who would finish second to Korpi in points and finish the year with four wins. Fourth and fifth went to Roger Benton and John Hodge while Jim Higginbotham, Jon Compagnone, Gino Tuminello, Mike Dahm, Mike Soukup and George Dahm completed the finishing field.

Caution flags were few and far between on this night as the Super Stock feature also ran green to checker despite a 16 car starting grid. Preston Hunt came off the pole to lead the first eight laps as the action behind him was nothing short of crazy. Bobby Holley put his car out front on lap nine and never looked back as he scored his first win of the year putting a season of frustration behind him. Shannon Kelly made a late charge but had to settle for second while wrapping up his second consecutive points championship in the class.

Third went to Matt Reynolds followed by Cody Blair (driving Robert Pence’s sharp-looking car) and Ernie Tuminello. Hunt ended up sixth at the finish with Mike Amato, J. T. Tippins, Adam Soukup and Dale Sorenson completing the top ten spots. Rounding out the finishers were Mike Dahm, Warren Schurr, Joe Girard, Ed Barber, Becca Samsoe and Gino Tuminello.

The only point championship still up in the air on the final night of the season was in the Mini Stock Division as Pat Wells led David Russell by just six markers going into the evening’s action. Things looked good for Wells as only six cars showed up to race meaning that all Wells would have to do was keep Russell in sight to claim his first track title.

Russell looked strong early as he led the opening seven laps, slowed only by a lap two spin by Brad Blanton off the bumper of Tyler Simpson who went to the rear for the restart. Ted Vulpius took the point on lap eight only to see Blanton go for a spin on his own just a circuit later for the second and final caution of the 25-lap contest.

Vulpius led the remaining distance as “Mr. Mini Stock” claimed his fourth win of the year in just seven starts. Simpson came back to take a distant second trailed by Blanton, who also made a late charge. Wells came home fourth as Russell faded to fifth ahead of sixth place Mark Broat. Thus Wells claimed the Mini Stock championship over Russell and Blanton.

Bobby Holley took the Super Stock win Saturday night (Jim Jones Photo)
Bobby Holley took the Super Stock win Saturday night (Jim Jones Photo)

Darren Jackson led the first four laps of the Strictly Stock feature before Zachary Curtis grabbed the lead and looked poised to claim his sixth-straight win and 11th on the year. But after a caution for a blown engine in Greg Bruce’s car, Curtis’ Saturn failed to come up to speed on the restart and he slowed to a stop to bring out the yellow flag again. Curtis got his machine back in gear and he restarted from the tail of the pack as William Hindman took over the point and led the rest of the way for his first win of the season driving his spotless E&H Car Crushing Chevy Monte Carlo out of Orlando.

Curtis blazed a trail back to second at the finish but could not track down Hindman. Shane Sutorus was third ahead of Warren Howie and Jimmy “Spaceman”

Barron who claimed the 2014 Strictly Stock points title. Sixth through tenth were Mark Shukwit, Dan Webb, Aaron Overman, Jackson and Bruce.

Rich Clouser out-dueled Jerry “The Hammer” Symons to win the special three-wheel bicycle race presented by American Auto Tires & Service of New Smyrna Beach. Late Model drivers Tim Russell, Anthony Sergi and Zach Jarrell also competed in the event but did not fare too well.

New Smyrna Speedway will return to action November 21-23 for the 49th Annual Florida Governor’s Cup Weekend. An open practice will be held on Friday evening November 21 from 5-9 pm followed by a BBQ at 9 pm on the grandstand side in front of the “Throttle to Bottle” Pub. Saturday, November 22, will feature qualifying for the Governor’s Cup Super Late Models followed by a big night of racing action. Featured will be a 100-lap contest for the Open Modifieds and 50-lap races for the Pro Late Models and Mini Stocks. The Super Stocks will also be in action racing for 25 laps and the Strictly Stocks will go for 20 laps.

The Florida Governor’s Cup 200-lap event returns to its Sunday afternoon roots on November 23rd starting at 2 pm with a 50-lap affair for the Sportsman cars followed by the big race to see what driver will have his name placed on the Governor’s Cup trophy, first contested for at Tampa’s Golden Gate Speedway in 1965. Augie Grill of Hayden, AL will be going for his third straight win in the prestigious event over a stellar field going for a posted top prize of $15,000.

Pro Late Models  50
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 1 5K    Daniel Keene Jr.    - 50.00 
2 2 36    Tyler Thomas      - 48.00 
3 12 9C    Rich Clouser      - 47.00 
4 9 18    Zachary Jarrell     New Smyrna, Fl 46.00 
5 7 81    William Carroll     Miami , Fl 45.00 
6 11 30    Noah Cornman      - 44.00 
7 8 57A    Michael Lira     Port Orange, Fl 43.00 
8 6 85    Richard Anderson     Wildwood , Fl 42.00 
9 3 00    Anthony Cataldi     Umatilla , Fl 41.00 
10 4 56    Brandon Morris      - 40.00 
11 10 16    Ricardo Flores     Port Orange, Fl 39.00 
12 5 80    Michael Williams     Mims , Fl 0.00 DQ
13 13 61X    Gordon Vipond     Toronto , On 14.00 DNS
14 14 51    Michael Atwell     Naples , Fl 14.00 DNS
 
E-Modifieds 
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 9 112    Jarrett Korpi     Deltona , Fl 50.00 
2 4 111    Earl Beckner     Apopka , Fl 48.00 
3 1 44B    Matthew Green      - 47.00 
4 6 14    Roger Benton     Chuluota , Fl 46.00 
5 3 00    John Hodge     Palm Bay, Fl 45.00 
6 8 76    James Higginbotham     Summerfiled , Fl 44.00 
7 11 5    John Compagnone     Orange City, Fl 43.00 
8 2 35    Gino Tumminello     Deland , Fl 42.00 
9 5 21    Michael Dahm      , Fl 41.00 
10 7 27M    Michael Soukup     Deltona , Fl 40.00 
11 10 90    George Dahm     Enterprise , Fl 39.00 
 
Sportsmans 
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 10 211    Todd Allen     Debary , Fl 50.00 
2 8 11    Daniel Conlin      - 48.00 
3 1 10    Ron Gustafson     Winter Garden, Fl 47.00 
4 13 33    Derrick Wood     Orlando , Fl 46.00 
5 3 111    Donald Williams     Tangerine , Fl 45.00 
6 4 59    Chris Brannon     Osteen , Fl 44.00 
7 14 22    Scott Bramlet     St Cloud, Fl 43.00 
8 5 17    Hunter Gustafson     Howie In, Fl 42.00 
9 7 45    Michael Soukup     Deltona , Fl 41.00 
10 6 49    Jason Foster     Melbourne , Fl 40.00 
11 9 77    Jim Rahman      - 39.00 
12 12 95    Garrett Hill     Orlando , Fl 38.00 
13 11 63    George Alexander     Melbourse , Fl 37.00 
14 2 88    Dwight Farr Jr    Lake Helen, Fl 36.00 
 
Super Stocks 
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 6 56    Bobby Holley     Deltona , Fl 50.00 
2 13 23    Shannon Kelly     Sanford , Fl 48.00 
3 7 77X    Matthew Reynolds      - 47.00 
4 11 88    Cody Blair     Winterpark , Fl 46.00 
5 3 60    Ernest Tumminello     Deland , Fl 45.00 
6 1 6    Preston Hunt      - 44.00 
7 8 2X    Michael Amato     Edgewater , Fl 43.00 
8 10 31    Jt Tippins     New Smyrna, Fl 42.00 
9 12 45A    Adam Soukup     Farmington , Nm 41.00 
10 16 72    Dale Sorensen     Orlando , Fl 40.00 
11 9 21D    Michael Dahm      , Fl 39.00 
12 15 77    Warren Schuur     Gotha , Fl 38.00 
13 4 51    Joseph Gerard, Iii    Eustis , Fl 37.00 
14 2 23B    Edward Barber     Orlando , Fl 36.00 
15 14 80    Becca Samsoe     Deland , Fl 35.00 
16 5 35    Gino Tumminello     Deland , Fl 34.00 

Mini Stocks 
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 6 71    Ted Vulpius     Mims , Fl 50.00 
2 5 115    Tyler Simpson      - 48.00 
3 3 14    Brad Blanton     Tavares , Fl 47.00 
4 4 23    Pat Wells     Altoona , Fl 46.00 
5 1 31    David Russell     Melbourne , Fl 45.00 
6 2 6    Mark Broat      , Fl 44.00 
 
Strictly Stocks 
 
Finish Start Car Driver Hometown Points
1 5 89    William Hindman     Orlando , Fl 50.00 
2 8 9Z    Zachary Curtis     Palm Bay, Fl 48.00 
3 9 3X    Shane Sutorus     Orlando , Fl 47.00 
4 4 16    Warren Howie     Pompano Beach, Fl 46.00 
5 3 81    Jimmy Barron      - 45.00 
6 7 88    Mark Shukwit     Deltona , Fl 44.00 
7 2 25    Dan Webb     Port Orange, Fl 43.00 
8 6 03    Aaron Overman     Orlando , Fl 42.00 
9 1 73    Darren Jackson     Lakeland , Fl 41.00 
10 10 8    Gregory Bruce      - 40.00



11/02/2014 6:47 AM